Cheap flights from Melbourne to Devonport from $140

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Devonport

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Devonport

Best price found

$140

Fastest flight time

1h 15m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Devonport

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Devonport from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $140. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Devonport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $502.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Devonport takes 1h 15m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Devonport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Devonport Airport.
There is 1 airport near Devonport: Devonport (DPO)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Devonport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Devonport?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Devonport from Melbourne is July. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Devonport?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Devonport?

at midday

Melbourne to Devonport flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Devonport from Melbourne?

Jetstar

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Devonport

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Devonport flight route?

Melbourne - Devonport

Fly from Melbourne to Devonport for the best Melbourne - Devonport flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Devonport flights?

52 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Devonport is approximately 52 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Launceston Airport (LST)$100
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Launceston Airport (LST)$323
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Burnie Wynyard Airport (BWT)$257
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Devonport Airport (DPO)$268
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Melbourne to Devonport, the most popular airport to fly into is Devonport Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Devonport Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Devonport, you can try Melbourne Airport or Melbourne Avalon Airport which are located in Melbourne and Melbourne respectively. You may be looking for an airport near Devonport Airport to land at when travelling from Melbourne and luckily, there are options! You can try Launceston Airport which is located in Launceston or Burnie Wynyard Airport which is located in Burnie. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Devonport is MEL — LST with an average price of $100 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Devonport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Devonport by changing tabs
Qantas Airways
9 Sep.
MEL07:55Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO09:15Devonport
12 Sep.
DPO06:15Devonport
1h 15m
MEL07:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
1 Sep.
MEL07:55Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO09:15Devonport
4 Sep.
DPO09:35Devonport
1h 15m
MEL10:50Melbourne
Qantas Airways
8 Sep.
MEL07:55Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO09:15Devonport
11 Sep.
DPO13:15Devonport
1h 15m
MEL14:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
21 Jun.
MEL07:55Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO09:15Devonport
28 Jun.
DPO13:15Devonport
1h 15m
MEL14:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
29 Sep.
MEL04:35Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO05:55Devonport
2 Oct.
DPO13:15Devonport
1h 15m
MEL14:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
7 Jun.
MEL04:35Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO05:55Devonport
9 Jun.
DPO02:30Devonport
1h 15m
MEL03:45Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Devonport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Devonport, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
20 Aug.
MEL04:35Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO05:55Devonport

Search last-minute flights to Devonport from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Devonport
Qantas Airways
3 Jun.
MEL04:35Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO05:55Devonport
3 Jun.
DPO13:15Devonport
1h 15m
MEL14:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
30 May
MEL04:35Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO05:55Devonport
30 May
DPO09:35Devonport
1h 15m
MEL10:50Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Devonport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Devonport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
JetstarPriceFrom $102Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search Jetstar flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $167Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $180Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights

Qantas Airways flights from Melbourne to Devonport

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Melbourne to Devonport flight tickets
Qantas Airways
9 Sep.
MEL07:55Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO09:15Devonport
12 Sep.
DPO06:15Devonport
1h 15m
MEL07:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
1 Sep.
MEL07:55Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO09:15Devonport
4 Sep.
DPO09:35Devonport
1h 15m
MEL10:50Melbourne
Qantas Airways
8 Sep.
MEL07:55Melbourne
1h 20m
DPO09:15Devonport
11 Sep.
DPO13:15Devonport
1h 15m
MEL14:30Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Devonport offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Devonport are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Qantas Airways, Virgin Australia, and Jetstar.

  • How far is Melbourne to Devonport by plane?

    A flight from Melbourne to Devonport will travel around 392.2 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 20m.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Devonport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$97
Melbourne to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$100
Melbourne to Burnie Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest price$257
Mildura to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time25h 35m
Cheapest price$821

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Melbourne to Devonport . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Devonport from Melbourne with this policy.

Once all potential Melbourne to Devonport flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Devonport flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.