Cheap flights from Melbourne to Burnie

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 8/8
Sun 15/8

Flight information for Melbourne to Burnie
(MEL to BWT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Burnie
Best price found$257The best flight deal from Melbourne to Burnie found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $257
Fastest flight time1h 10mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Burnie takes 1h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Burnie. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Burnie Wynyard Airport.
Airports in Burnie1 airportThere is 1 airport near Burnie: Burnie Wynyard (BWT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Burnie

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Burnie?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Burnie from Melbourne is May. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Burnie?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Burnie?

at midday

Melbourne to Burnie flights are approximately 12% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Burnie from Melbourne?

Rex

Rex is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne to Burnie

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Burnie flight route?

Melbourne - Burnie Wynyard

Fly from Melbourne to Burnie Wynyard for the best Melbourne - Burnie flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Burnie flights?

40 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Burnie is approximately 40 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Burnie

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Burnie by changing tabs
Rex
3 Sep.
MEL04:40Melbourne
1h 10m
BWT05:50Burnie Wynyard
6 Sep.
BWT13:15Burnie Wynyard
1h 10m
MEL14:25Melbourne
Qantas Airways
17 Oct.
MEL11:05Melbourne
1h 15m
BWT12:20Burnie Wynyard
22 Oct.
BWT12:40Burnie Wynyard
1h 15m
MEL13:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
11 Oct.
MEL04:05Melbourne
1h 15m
BWT05:20Burnie Wynyard
14 Oct.
BWT13:15Burnie Wynyard
1h 10m
MEL14:25Melbourne
Rex
20 Aug.
MEL10:45Melbourne
2h 10m
BWT12:55Burnie Wynyard
23 Aug.
BWT06:10Burnie Wynyard
2h 10m
MEL08:20Melbourne
Rex
15 Aug.
MEL15:15Melbourne
1h 10m
BWT16:25Burnie Wynyard
19 Aug.
BWT02:30Burnie Wynyard
1h 15m
MEL03:45Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct.
MEL11:05Melbourne
1h 15m
BWT12:20Burnie Wynyard
14 Oct.
BWT13:15Burnie Wynyard
1h 10m
MEL14:25Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Burnie

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Burnie, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Rex
Rex
13 Aug.
MEL15:15Melbourne
1h 10m
BWT16:25Burnie Wynyard
Qantas Airways
3 Oct.
MEL11:05Melbourne
1h 15m
BWT12:20Burnie Wynyard
Rex
8 Aug.
MEL10:45Melbourne
2h 10m
BWT12:55Burnie Wynyard

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Burnie Wynyard offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne to Burnie Wynyard are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Rex.

  • How far is Melbourne to Burnie Wynyard by plane?

    Burnie Wynyard is 369.4 km away from Melbourne. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 10m.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Burnie

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$79
Melbourne to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$83
Melbourne to Devonport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$220
Melbourne to Launceston Flights
Fastest flight time4h 50m
Cheapest price$402
Melbourne to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time5h 05m
Cheapest price$421
Mildura to Hobart Flights
Fastest flight time19h 05m
Cheapest price$576