Cheap flights from Melbourne to Baltimore from $1,640

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Baltimore

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Baltimore

Best price found

$1,640

Fastest flight time

23h 42m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Baltimore

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Baltimore from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $1,640. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Baltimore found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,572.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Baltimore takes 23h 42m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Baltimore. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport and Melbourne Airport - Baltimore/Washington Airport.
There is 1 airport near Baltimore: Baltimore/Washington (BWI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Baltimore

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Baltimore?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Baltimore from Melbourne is June. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Baltimore?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Baltimore?

in the morning

Melbourne to Baltimore flights are approximately 17% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Baltimore from Melbourne?

Qantas Airways

Qantas Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne to Baltimore

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Baltimore flight route?

Melbourne Avalon - Baltimore/Washington

Fly from Melbourne Avalon to Baltimore/Washington for the best Melbourne - Baltimore flight prices

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (IAD)$1,873
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (DCA)$2,006
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Melbourne to Baltimore, the most popular airport to fly into is Baltimore/Washington Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Baltimore/Washington Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. When booking your trip to Baltimore, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Melbourne Airport is Melbourne Airport which is located in Melbourne. When travelling from Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Baltimore. Good options for arrival airports in Baltimore, you can try Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport (in Washington, D.C.) or Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Airport (in Washington, D.C.). In May, $1,873 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Melbourne to Baltimore which you can find when you fly MEL — IAD.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Baltimore

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Baltimore by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
5 Sep.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
39h 23m
2 stops
BWI17:23Baltimore/Washington
1 Oct.
BWI14:55Baltimore/Washington
30h 15m
2 stops
AVV21:10Melbourne Avalon
Japan Airlines
5 Nov.
MEL20:45Melbourne
37h 45m
2 stops
BWI09:30Baltimore/Washington
29 Nov.
BWI04:15Baltimore/Washington
45h 45m
2 stops
MEL02:00Melbourne
United Airlines
20 Aug.
MEL05:30Melbourne
27h 43m
2 stops
BWI09:13Baltimore/Washington
27 Aug.
BWI12:20Baltimore/Washington
25h 10m
2 stops
MEL13:30Melbourne
American Airlines
31 Jul.
MEL17:10Melbourne
27h 47m
2 stops
BWI20:57Baltimore/Washington
11 Aug.
BWI11:20Baltimore/Washington
27h 05m
2 stops
MEL14:25Melbourne
Qantas Airways
2 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
53h 14m
2 stops
BWI22:24Baltimore/Washington
13 Aug.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
31h 15m
2 stops
MEL22:35Melbourne
Qatar Airways
5 Sep.
MEL18:20Melbourne
51h 48m
2 stops
BWI22:08Baltimore/Washington
1 Oct.
BWI07:41Baltimore/Washington
63h 24m
2 stops
MEL23:05Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Baltimore

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Baltimore, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and United Airlines
Qantas Airways
18 Aug.
MEL09:00Melbourne
23h 48m
2 stops
BWI08:48Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
18 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
23h 05m
1 stop
BWI16:15Baltimore/Washington
United Airlines
6 Aug.
MEL05:30Melbourne
27h 15m
2 stops
BWI08:45Baltimore/Washington

Search last-minute flights to Baltimore from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Baltimore
Qantas Airways
26 May
MEL09:00Melbourne
23h 33m
2 stops
BWI08:33Baltimore/Washington
17 Jul.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
24h 45m
2 stops
MEL16:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
26 May
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
56h 53m
2 stops
BWI00:43Baltimore/Washington
17 Jul.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
33h 55m
2 stops
AVV01:15Melbourne Avalon
Qantas Airways
25 May
MEL17:30Melbourne
28h 43m
2 stops
BWI22:13Baltimore/Washington
23 Jul.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
24h 30m
2 stops
MEL15:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
26 May
MEL02:00Melbourne
30h 56m
3 stops
BWI08:56Baltimore/Washington
17 Jul.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
29h 15m
2 stops
MEL20:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
25 May
MEL02:00Melbourne
30h 56m
3 stops
BWI08:56Baltimore/Washington
23 Jul.
BWI10:45Baltimore/Washington
30h 10m
2 stops
MEL16:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
26 May
MEL17:30Melbourne
23h 51m
1 stop
BWI17:21Baltimore/Washington
17 Jul.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
24h 30m
2 stops
MEL15:50Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Baltimore

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Baltimore with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $2,334Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights

American Airlines flights from Melbourne to Baltimore

Our best American Airlines deals on Melbourne to Baltimore flight tickets
American Airlines
31 Jul.
MEL17:10Melbourne
27h 47m
2 stops
BWI20:57Baltimore/Washington
11 Aug.
BWI11:20Baltimore/Washington
27h 05m
2 stops
MEL14:25Melbourne
American Airlines
6 Nov.
MEL06:00Melbourne
28h 39m
2 stops
BWI10:39Baltimore/Washington
29 Nov.
BWI00:15Baltimore/Washington
33h 10m
2 stops
MEL09:25Melbourne
American Airlines
2 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
27h 47m
2 stops
BWI20:57Baltimore/Washington
11 Aug.
BWI11:20Baltimore/Washington
27h 05m
2 stops
MEL14:25Melbourne

Qantas Airways flights from Melbourne to Baltimore

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Melbourne to Baltimore flight tickets
Qantas Airways
2 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
53h 14m
2 stops
BWI22:24Baltimore/Washington
13 Aug.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
31h 15m
2 stops
MEL22:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
3 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
29h 14m
2 stops
BWI22:24Baltimore/Washington
17 Aug.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
24h 30m
2 stops
MEL15:50Melbourne
Qantas Airways
2 Aug.
MEL09:00Melbourne
23h 42m
2 stops
BWI08:42Baltimore/Washington
17 Aug.
BWI15:20Baltimore/Washington
24h 30m
2 stops
MEL15:50Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Baltimore/Washington offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to Baltimore/Washington are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Qantas Airways, Qatar Airways, and Japan Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qantas Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to Baltimore/Washington by plane?

    The distance between Melbourne and Baltimore/Washington is about 16416.2 km. Typically, this will take 23h 42m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Baltimore

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Washington, D.C. Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$1,686

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Melbourne to Baltimore. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Baltimore from Melbourne with this policy.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Baltimore from Melbourne.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Baltimore flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.