Cheap flights from Manchester to Australia from $622

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 25/1
Tue 1/2

Flight information for Manchester to Australia

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Manchester to Australia
Fastest flight time21h 25mThe fastest flight from Manchester to Australia takes 21h 25m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Manchester to Australia. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Manchester Airport - Brisbane Airport, Manchester Airport - Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport and Manchester Airport - Melbourne Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Manchester to Australia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Australia from Manchester?

United Airlines

Cathay Pacific, Emirates, and Etihad Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Manchester to Australia

What is the cheapest Manchester to Australia flight route?

Manchester - Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fly from Manchester to Sydney Kingsford Smith for the best Manchester - Australia flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Manchester to Australia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Manchester to Australia by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
13 Feb.
MAN07:35Manchester
45h 05m
2 stops
SYD04:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
29 Mar.
SYD09:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 15m
2 stops
MAN18:00Manchester
Etihad Airways
14 Mar.
MAN08:40Manchester
21h 25m
1 stop
MEL06:05Melbourne
25 Apr.
MEL12:15Melbourne
24h 20m
1 stop
MAN12:35Manchester
Singapore Airlines
18 Apr.
MAN07:40Manchester
23h 55m
1 stop
MEL07:35Melbourne
25 Apr.
MEL19:35Melbourne
42h 35m
1 stop
MAN14:10Manchester
Qantas Airways
29 Jun.
MAN17:15Manchester
23h 15m
1 stop
MEL16:30Melbourne
20 Jul.
MEL01:15Melbourne
23h 00m
1 stop
MAN00:15Manchester
Emirates
22 Feb.
MAN15:40Manchester
39h 40m
1 stop
MEL07:20Melbourne
2 Mar.
MEL17:30Melbourne
23h 45m
1 stop
MAN17:15Manchester
Qatar Airways
21 Jun.
MAN11:00Manchester
21h 55m
1 stop
BNE08:55Brisbane
19 Jul.
BNE18:05Brisbane
24h 25m
1 stop
MAN18:30Manchester

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Manchester to Australia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Manchester to Australia, view some of our deals below provided by Air France, Emirates and Malaysia Airlines
Multiple Airlines
10 Feb.
MAN07:40Manchester
43h 35m
2 stops
PER03:15Perth
Malaysia Airlines
1 Jun.
MAN03:00Manchester
40h 15m
2 stops
BNE19:15Brisbane
Air France
22 Feb.
MAN05:35Manchester
34h 40m
2 stops
MEL16:15Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Australia from Manchester

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Manchester to Australia
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan.
MAN15:10Manchester
37h 30m
3 stops
SYD04:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
30 Apr.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
48h 45m
2 stops
MAN17:30Manchester
British Airways
25 Jan.
MAN12:10Manchester
61h 35m
2 stops
BNE01:45Brisbane
22 Feb.
BNE17:10Brisbane
28h 15m
2 stops
MAN21:25Manchester
KLM
25 Jan.
MAN12:25Manchester
27h 10m
2 stops
SYD15:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Mar.
SYD06:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 30m
2 stops
MAN15:55Manchester
Emirates
28 Jan.
MAN15:40Manchester
47h 50m
2 stops
SYD15:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
9 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 30m
1 stop
MAN17:15Manchester
Qantas Airways
25 Jan.
MAN15:40Manchester
40h 00m
1 stop
BNE07:40Brisbane
22 Feb.
BNE15:55Brisbane
24h 20m
1 stop
MAN16:15Manchester
Lufthansa
25 Jan.
MAN05:55Manchester
34h 20m
2 stops
MEL16:15Melbourne
28 Apr.
MEL11:15Melbourne
27h 45m
2 stops
MAN15:00Manchester

Best airlines flying from Manchester to Australia

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Manchester to Australia with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $1,066
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom $1,086
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,095
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Emirates
PriceFrom $1,099
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $1,101
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom $1,105
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
United Airlines
PriceFrom $1,127
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Lufthansa
PriceFrom $1,363
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
British Airways
PriceFrom $1,479
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
KLM
PriceFrom $1,581
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9

KLM flights from Manchester to Australia

Our best KLM deals on Manchester to Australia flight tickets
KLM
25 Jan.
MAN12:25Manchester
27h 10m
2 stops
SYD15:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
1 Mar.
SYD06:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 30m
2 stops
MAN15:55Manchester
KLM
26 Jan.
MAN00:55Manchester
37h 10m
2 stops
MEL14:05Melbourne
1 May
MEL05:10Melbourne
36h 55m
3 stops
MAN18:05Manchester
KLM
28 Jan.
MAN00:55Manchester
37h 10m
2 stops
MEL14:05Melbourne
30 Apr.
MEL12:15Melbourne
29h 50m
2 stops
MAN18:05Manchester

Qantas Airways flights from Manchester to Australia

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Manchester to Australia flight tickets
Qantas Airways
29 Jun.
MAN17:15Manchester
23h 15m
1 stop
MEL16:30Melbourne
20 Jul.
MEL01:15Melbourne
23h 00m
1 stop
MAN00:15Manchester
Qantas Airways
7 Apr.
MAN17:15Manchester
39h 35m
1 stop
MEL08:50Melbourne
28 Apr.
MEL17:15Melbourne
31h 00m
1 stop
MAN00:15Manchester
Qantas Airways
10 Mar.
MAN08:10Manchester
23h 10m
1 stop
MEL07:20Melbourne
28 Apr.
MEL17:15Melbourne
31h 00m
1 stop
MAN00:15Manchester

  • Are airlines flying from Manchester to Australia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Manchester to Australia are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Etihad Airways, Qantas Airways, and Emirates. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Etihad Airways that are offering this flexibility.


Alternative routes for Manchester to Australia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time22h 15m
Cheapest price$1,251
London to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time27h 50m
Cheapest price$1,159
Manchester to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time22h 00m
Cheapest price$1,076
Manchester to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time25h 50m
Cheapest price$1,115
Manchester to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time21h 25m
Cheapest price$1,220
London to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time26h 45m
Cheapest price$1,080
London to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time19h 40m
Cheapest price$1,130
Birmingham to Sydney Flights
Fastest flight time26h 05m
Cheapest price$1,365
Manchester to Brisbane Flights
Fastest flight time22h 50m
Cheapest price$1,315
London to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time24h 10m
Cheapest price$1,221

Similar Manchester to Australia flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Manchester to Australia route