Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Portland from $129

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 29/6
Wed 6/7

Flight information for Los Angeles to Portland
(LAX to PDX)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Portland

Best price found

$129

Fastest flight time

2h 18m

Direct flights

Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Sat and Sun

Airports in Portland

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Portland from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $129. The best return flight deal from Los Angeles to Portland found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $500.
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Portland takes 2h 18m
Direct flights go from Los Angeles to Portland on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Alaska Airlines and Air France.
There is 1 airport near Portland: Portland (PDX)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Portland

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Portland?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Portland from Los Angeles is January. The most expensive is May.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Portland?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Portland?

at midday

Los Angeles to Portland flights are approximately 44% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Portland from Los Angeles?

Alaska Airlines

Alaska Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Los Angeles to Portland

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Portland flight route?

Los Angeles - Portland

Fly from Los Angeles to Portland for the best Los Angeles - Portland flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Portland flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Portland is approximately 60 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Los Angeles to Portland, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Los Angeles Airport to Portland Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Los Angeles Airport to depart from when travelling to Portland and luckily, there are options! You can try Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport which is located in Santa Ana or Burbank Bob Hope Airport which is located in Burbank. In June, $287 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Los Angeles to Portland which you can find when you fly SNA — PDX.

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Portland Airport (PDX)$516
Search Flight Deals
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty Airport (SNA) to Portland Airport (PDX)$287
Search Flight Deals
Burbank Bob Hope Airport (BUR) to Portland Airport (PDX)$906
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Portland

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Portland by changing tabs
Delta
24 Sep.
LAX02:35Los Angeles
2h 22m
PDX04:57Portland
27 Sep.
PDX09:26Portland
2h 22m
LAX11:48Los Angeles
United Airlines
10 Nov.
LAX01:00Los Angeles
4h 15m
1 stop
PDX05:15Portland
12 Nov.
PDX13:49Portland
5h 20m
1 stop
LAX19:09Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
1 Nov.
LAX04:15Los Angeles
6h 42m
1 stop
PDX10:57Portland
4 Nov.
PDX15:30Portland
2h 22m
LAX17:52Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
17 Aug.
LAX16:20Los Angeles
24h 19m
1 stop
PDX16:39Portland
23 Aug.
PDX17:50Portland
10h 15m
1 stop
LAX04:05Los Angeles
Delta
13 Sep.
LAX12:40Los Angeles
2h 24m
PDX15:04Portland
17 Sep.
PDX09:26Portland
2h 22m
LAX11:48Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
18 Jul.
LAX09:25Los Angeles
5h 13m
1 stop
PDX14:38Portland
23 Jul.
PDX09:35Portland
4h 41m
1 stop
LAX14:16Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Portland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Portland, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Delta and United Airlines
Delta
16 Sep.
LAX12:40Los Angeles
2h 24m
PDX15:04Portland
United Airlines
5 Nov.
LAX02:00Los Angeles
4h 15m
1 stop
PDX06:15Portland
Alaska Airlines
29 Aug.
LAX06:40Los Angeles
4h 40m
1 stop
PDX11:20Portland

Search last-minute flights to Portland from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Portland
Alaska Airlines
3 Jul.
LAX04:05Los Angeles
5h 50m
1 stop
PDX09:55Portland
9 Jul.
PDX06:30Portland
5h 17m
1 stop
LAX11:47Los Angeles
United Airlines
30 Jun.
LAX14:20Los Angeles
6h 10m
1 stop
PDX20:30Portland
3 Jul.
PDX14:57Portland
5h 17m
1 stop
LAX20:14Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
2 Jul.
LAX08:41Los Angeles
6h 34m
1 stop
PDX15:15Portland
3 Jul.
PDX16:05Portland
13h 05m
1 stop
LAX05:10Los Angeles
Delta
3 Jul.
LAX16:10Los Angeles
2h 19m
PDX18:29Portland
14 Jul.
PDX02:19Portland
2h 26m
LAX04:45Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
4 Jul.
LAX02:05Los Angeles
5h 04m
1 stop
PDX07:09Portland
7 Jul.
PDX06:00Portland
5h 47m
1 stop
LAX11:47Los Angeles
United Airlines
4 Jul.
LAX02:00Los Angeles
3h 57m
1 stop
PDX05:57Portland
11 Jul.
PDX01:35Portland
5h 09m
1 stop
LAX06:44Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Portland

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Portland with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Alaska AirlinesPriceFrom $216Free cancellationRating
8.0
Search Alaska Airlines flights
  • Alaska Airlines Flights From Los Angeles to Portland

    The lowest priced Alaska Airlines flight from Los Angeles to Portland from the last 72 hours was $149. Generally, Alaska Airlines has 13 flights on this route every week with an average price of $306. Alaska Airlines is rated 8.0/10 by our users.


Delta flights from Los Angeles to Portland

Our best Delta deals on Los Angeles to Portland flight tickets
Delta
24 Sep.
LAX02:35Los Angeles
2h 22m
PDX04:57Portland
27 Sep.
PDX09:26Portland
2h 22m
LAX11:48Los Angeles
Delta
13 Sep.
LAX12:40Los Angeles
2h 24m
PDX15:04Portland
17 Sep.
PDX09:26Portland
2h 22m
LAX11:48Los Angeles
Delta
8 Sep.
LAX02:35Los Angeles
2h 20m
PDX04:55Portland
19 Sep.
PDX15:59Portland
2h 23m
LAX18:22Los Angeles

Alaska Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Portland

Our best Alaska Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Portland flight tickets
Alaska Airlines
1 Nov.
LAX04:15Los Angeles
6h 42m
1 stop
PDX10:57Portland
4 Nov.
PDX15:30Portland
2h 22m
LAX17:52Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
18 Jul.
LAX09:25Los Angeles
5h 13m
1 stop
PDX14:38Portland
23 Jul.
PDX09:35Portland
4h 41m
1 stop
LAX14:16Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
11 Aug.
LAX13:55Los Angeles
2h 22m
PDX16:17Portland
16 Aug.
PDX05:35Portland
5h 45m
1 stop
LAX11:20Los Angeles

Choose the best way to get from Los Angeles to Portland


  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Portland offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Los Angeles to Portland are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Alaska Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Alaska Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from Los Angeles to Portland?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from Los Angeles to Portland to be the fastest option to their destination at just 2h 19m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from Los Angeles to Portland or a bus from Los Angeles to Portland.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from Los Angeles to Portland?

    A flight from Los Angeles to Portland from $258 can save you up to 33% on the cost of your trip compared to booking a train from Los Angeles to Portland or a bus from Los Angeles to Portland.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Portland by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to Portland is 1327.2 km. Flights usually cover this in 2h 19m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Los Angeles to Portland?

    448kg is the expected carbon footprint of a flight from Los Angeles to Portland, though you can sort and filter momondo flight search results by CO2 to find the best option. Choosing a train for this journey would reduce your carbon footprint from 448kg to 82kg - that is, by about 82%. The footprint of a bus to Portland from Los Angeles is about 52kg (89% less than flying).



Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Portland

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time1h 44m
Cheapest price$376

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Portland from Los Angeles.

Flights from Los Angeles to Portland with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Los Angeles to Portland.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Portland from Los Angeles. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.