Find cheap flights to Portland

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 30/7
Fri 6/8

Cheapest flights to Portland airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Portland airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Portland

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Portland

Sydney (SYD) to Portland (PDX)

Typically, flights to Portland from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Portland, which has an average price of $1,301


When is the best time to fly to Portland?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Portland?

    The cheapest month to fly to Portland from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,012, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Portland during the month of May, then flying in August is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,068.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Portland?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Portland is about 18 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are $1,301.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Portland?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Portland from Australia is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $1,119. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Thursday is the most expensive day to depart from Australia because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around $1,536.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Portland?

    Flying to Portland from Australia at midday is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $1,198 when looking at flights departing at midday. Flights to Portland are more costly in the evening, with an average ticket price of $1,558. Departure times in the evening fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.


Portland flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Portland found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
5 Jan.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 30m
2 stops
PDX05:55Portland
15 Feb.
PDX12:30Portland
24h 00m
2 stops
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
5 Jan.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 30m
2 stops
PDX05:55Portland
15 Feb.
PDX11:15Portland
25h 15m
2 stops
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
1 Jan.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 48m
1 stop
PDX07:48Portland
31 Jan.
PDX12:30Portland
24h 10m
2 stops
SYD12:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
1 Jan.
SYD08:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 00m
2 stops
PDX07:30Portland
30 Jan.
PDX11:40Portland
24h 50m
2 stops
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
3 Dec.
BNE05:20Brisbane
27h 15m
2 stops
PDX08:35Portland
17 Dec.
PDX11:40Portland
22h 40m
2 stops
BNE10:20Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
3 Dec.
BNE05:20Brisbane
27h 15m
2 stops
PDX08:35Portland
17 Dec.
PDX09:10Portland
25h 10m
2 stops
BNE10:20Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Portland

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Portland, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada and American Airlines
American Airlines
SYDSydney Kingsford Smith
28h 40m
PDXPortland
Air Canada
PERPerth
30h 55m
PDXPortland
American Airlines
MELMelbourne
35h 30m
PDXPortland

Popular routes to Portland

Most frequently searched flights to Portland along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest price$1,803
Canberra to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time23h 50m
Cheapest price$1,876
Melbourne to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time35h 30m
Cheapest price$2,175
Perth to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time30h 55m
Cheapest price$2,270
Brisbane to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time27h 15m
Cheapest price$2,295
Melbourne to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$3,368
Adelaide to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time38h 43m
Cheapest price$3,741
Cairns to Portland Flights
Fastest flight time27h 55m
Cheapest price$4,044

Start planning your trip to Portland