Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide from $478

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 28/1
Fri 4/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Los Angeles to Adelaide
(LAX to ADL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Adelaide
Best price found$478The best one-way flight to Adelaide from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $478. The best return flight deal from Los Angeles to Adelaide found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,423.
Fastest flight time22h 45mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to Adelaide takes 22h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Adelaide Airport.
Airports in Adelaide1 airportThere is 1 airport near Adelaide: Adelaide (ADL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Adelaide

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Adelaide?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Adelaide from Los Angeles is June. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Adelaide?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Adelaide?

in the evening

Los Angeles to Adelaide flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the evening than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Adelaide from Los Angeles?

Qantas Airways

Qantas Airways and Virgin Australia are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to Adelaide

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Adelaide flight route?

Los Angeles - Adelaide

Fly from Los Angeles to Adelaide for the best Los Angeles - Adelaide flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Adelaide flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Adelaide is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
2 May
LAX17:50Los Angeles
24h 05m
2 stops
ADL17:55Adelaide
22 May
ADL03:50Adelaide
31h 19m
2 stops
LAX11:09Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
13 Apr.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
20h 45m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide
26 Apr.
ADL15:55Adelaide
33h 55m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
22 Feb.
LAX16:15Los Angeles
19h 40m
1 stop
ADL11:55Adelaide
15 Mar.
ADL07:00Adelaide
24h 00m
1 stop
LAX07:00Los Angeles
ANA
21 Feb.
LAX19:05Los Angeles
46h 20m
2 stops
ADL17:25Adelaide
15 Mar.
ADL13:30Adelaide
40h 55m
2 stops
LAX06:25Los Angeles
Singapore Airlines
22 Feb.
LAX01:00Los Angeles
38h 30m
3 stops
ADL15:30Adelaide
15 Mar.
ADL06:35Adelaide
43h 25m
2 stops
LAX02:00Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
1 Jul.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
33h 35m
2 stops
ADL23:25Adelaide
31 Jul.
ADL07:30Adelaide
27h 51m
2 stops
LAX11:21Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
7 Mar.
LAX05:45Los Angeles
39h 10m
2 stops
ADL20:55Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
7 Mar.
LAX05:45Los Angeles
39h 10m
2 stops
ADL20:55Adelaide
Qantas Airways
7 Mar.
LAX16:15Los Angeles
19h 40m
1 stop
ADL11:55Adelaide

Search last-minute flights to Adelaide from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Adelaide
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
23h 25m
2 stops
ADL17:10Adelaide
22 Feb.
ADL01:05Adelaide
24h 15m
2 stops
LAX01:20Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
1 Feb.
LAX15:15Los Angeles
19h 30m
1 stop
ADL10:45Adelaide
22 Feb.
ADL12:55Adelaide
17h 05m
1 stop
LAX06:00Los Angeles
ANA
31 Jan.
LAX19:05Los Angeles
48h 50m
2 stops
ADL19:55Adelaide
22 Feb.
ADL12:30Adelaide
40h 55m
2 stops
LAX05:25Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
23h 25m
2 stops
ADL17:10Adelaide
22 Feb.
ADL01:05Adelaide
24h 15m
2 stops
LAX01:20Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
LAX17:45Los Angeles
23h 25m
2 stops
ADL17:10Adelaide
22 Feb.
ADL01:05Adelaide
24h 15m
2 stops
LAX01:20Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
1 Feb.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
18h 50m
1 stop
ADL12:40Adelaide
22 Feb.
ADL09:55Adelaide
20h 05m
1 stop
LAX06:00Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Adelaide

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Adelaide with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $995
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,150
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

Air New Zealand flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide

Our best Air New Zealand deals on Los Angeles to Adelaide flight tickets
Air New Zealand
13 Apr.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
20h 45m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide
26 Apr.
ADL15:55Adelaide
33h 55m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
2 May
LAX17:50Los Angeles
20h 45m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide
22 May
ADL08:05Adelaide
17h 45m
1 stop
LAX01:50Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
2 May
LAX17:50Los Angeles
20h 45m
1 stop
ADL14:35Adelaide
22 May
ADL15:15Adelaide
34h 35m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles

Qantas Airways flights from Los Angeles to Adelaide

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Los Angeles to Adelaide flight tickets
Qantas Airways
22 Feb.
LAX16:15Los Angeles
19h 40m
1 stop
ADL11:55Adelaide
15 Mar.
ADL07:00Adelaide
24h 00m
1 stop
LAX07:00Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
22 Feb.
LAX16:15Los Angeles
25h 40m
1 stop
ADL17:55Adelaide
15 Mar.
ADL07:05Adelaide
23h 55m
2 stops
LAX07:00Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
10 Mar.
LAX15:15Los Angeles
19h 30m
1 stop
ADL10:45Adelaide
28 Mar.
ADL14:15Adelaide
18h 00m
1 stop
LAX08:15Los Angeles

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Adelaide offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Los Angeles to Adelaide are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Virgin Australia and Qantas Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Virgin Australia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Adelaide by plane?

    The distance between Los Angeles and Adelaide is about 13147.4 km. 19h 30m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Adelaide

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time24h 30m
Cheapest price$1,746
Santa Ana to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time35h 40m
Cheapest price$2,506
San Diego to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time30h 20m
Cheapest price$2,489
San Jose to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time31h 42m
Cheapest price$3,300
Oakland, California to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time25h 10m
Cheapest price$3,648
Burbank to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time38h 30m
Cheapest price$3,817
San Francisco to Whyalla Flights
Fastest flight time26h 20m
Cheapest price$3,507
Long Beach to Adelaide Flights
Fastest flight time57h 38m
Cheapest price$21,374

Similar Los Angeles to Adelaide flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to Adelaide route