Cheap flights from Chennai to Adelaide from $674

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Tue 9/8
Tue 16/8

Flight information for Chennai to Adelaide
(MAA to ADL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Chennai to Adelaide

Fastest flight time

18h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Adelaide

1 airport
The fastest flight from Chennai to Adelaide takes 18h 35m
There are no direct flights from Chennai to Adelaide. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Chennai Airport - Adelaide Airport.
There is 1 airport near Adelaide: Adelaide (ADL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Chennai to Adelaide

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Chennai for Adelaide?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chennai to Adelaide?

in the evening

Chennai to Adelaide flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the evening than in the evening

What is the cheapest Chennai to Adelaide flight route?

Chennai - Adelaide

Fly from Chennai to Adelaide for the best Chennai - Adelaide flight prices

When travelling from Chennai to Adelaide, the most popular airport to fly into is Adelaide Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Adelaide Airport from Chennai are departing from Chennai Airport. The cheapest route from Chennai to Adelaide is MAA — ADL with an average price of $1,366 RT during the month of August.

Chennai Airport (MAA) to Adelaide Airport (ADL)$1,366
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Chennai to Adelaide

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Chennai to Adelaide by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
29 Sep.
MAA19:55Chennai
27h 05m
1 stop
ADL23:00Adelaide
22 Mar.
ADL15:30Adelaide
20h 15m
2 stops
MAA11:45Chennai
SriLankan Airlines
30 Aug.
MAA23:25Chennai
36h 40m
2 stops
ADL12:05Adelaide
19 Sep.
ADL08:15Adelaide
30h 50m
2 stops
MAA15:05Chennai
Singapore Airlines
28 Sep.
MAA19:15Chennai
52h 10m
1 stop
ADL23:25Adelaide
22 Mar.
ADL06:35Adelaide
16h 25m
1 stop
MAA23:00Chennai
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct.
MAA19:55Chennai
27h 00m
2 stops
ADL22:55Adelaide
9 Nov.
ADL06:35Adelaide
16h 30m
2 stops
MAA23:05Chennai
Multiple Airlines
28 Sep.
MAA19:55Chennai
28h 20m
2 stops
ADL00:15Adelaide
22 Mar.
ADL06:15Adelaide
17h 50m
2 stops
MAA00:05Chennai
SriLankan Airlines
27 Sep.
MAA23:25Chennai
36h 40m
2 stops
ADL12:05Adelaide
22 Mar.
ADL10:05Adelaide
23h 30m
2 stops
MAA09:35Chennai

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Chennai to Adelaide

If you're looking for one-way flights from Chennai to Adelaide, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
10 Sep.
MAA17:15Chennai
35h 25m
3 stops
ADL04:40Adelaide
Malaysia Airlines
28 Aug.
MAA19:55Chennai
27h 05m
1 stop
ADL23:00Adelaide
Singapore Airlines
9 Sep.
MAA21:30Chennai
49h 55m
1 stop
ADL23:25Adelaide

Singapore Airlines flights from Chennai to Adelaide

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Chennai to Adelaide flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
28 Sep.
MAA19:15Chennai
52h 10m
1 stop
ADL23:25Adelaide
22 Mar.
ADL06:35Adelaide
16h 25m
1 stop
MAA23:00Chennai
Singapore Airlines
28 Sep.
MAA21:30Chennai
49h 55m
1 stop
ADL23:25Adelaide
22 Mar.
ADL14:40Adelaide
32h 20m
2 stops
MAA23:00Chennai
Singapore Airlines
2 Oct.
MAA21:30Chennai
25h 55m
1 stop
ADL23:25Adelaide
9 Nov.
ADL05:35Adelaide
16h 25m
1 stop
MAA22:00Chennai

SriLankan Airlines flights from Chennai to Adelaide

Our best SriLankan Airlines deals on Chennai to Adelaide flight tickets
SriLankan Airlines
30 Aug.
MAA23:25Chennai
36h 40m
2 stops
ADL12:05Adelaide
19 Sep.
ADL08:15Adelaide
30h 50m
2 stops
MAA15:05Chennai
SriLankan Airlines
27 Sep.
MAA23:25Chennai
36h 40m
2 stops
ADL12:05Adelaide
22 Mar.
ADL10:05Adelaide
23h 30m
2 stops
MAA09:35Chennai
SriLankan Airlines
30 Aug.
MAA23:25Chennai
36h 40m
2 stops
ADL12:05Adelaide
19 Sep.
ADL10:20Adelaide
46h 30m
3 stops
MAA08:50Chennai

  • Are airlines flying from Chennai to Adelaide offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Chennai to Adelaide are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Singapore Airlines and Malaysia Airlines.

  • How far is Chennai to Adelaide by plane?

    Adelaide is 8129.2 km away from Chennai. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 17h 50m.



Similar Chennai to Adelaide flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Chennai to Adelaide route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Adelaide from Chennai.

All flight searches from Chennai to Adelaide on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Adelaide from Chennai.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Chennai to Adelaide flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.