Cheap flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu from $539

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:00 - 23:05ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
17h 05m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:45 - 08:15MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
15h 30m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,075Malaysia Airlines
Sat, 27 Feb - Wed, 3 Mar
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:25 - 10:45ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
28h 20m2 stops Perth Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:45 - 08:15MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
15h 30m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,140Malaysia Airlines
Sat, 27 Feb - Wed, 3 Mar
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:25 - 10:45ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
28h 20m2 stops Perth Kuala Lumpur Intl
Malaysia Airlines Logo
11:45 - 08:15MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
15h 30m1 stop Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,142Malaysia Airlines
Sat, 27 Feb - Wed, 3 Mar
Cathay Pacific Logo
07:50 - 00:35ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
45h 45m2 stops Melbourne Hong Kong Intl
Cathay Pacific Logo
02:00 - 13:30MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
30h 30m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Melbourne
$1,452Cathay Pacific
Sat, 27 Feb - Tue, 2 Mar
Cathay Pacific Logo
07:50 - 00:35ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
45h 45m2 stops Melbourne Hong Kong Intl
Cathay Pacific Logo
02:00 - 13:30MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
30h 30m2 stops Hong Kong Intl Melbourne
$1,453Cathay Pacific
Sat, 27 Feb - Tue, 2 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
18:35 - 08:45ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
19h 10m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
09:50 - 17:20MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
26h 30m1 stop Singapore Changi
$1,456Singapore Airlines
Sat, 27 Feb - Wed, 3 Mar
Emirates Logo
22:40 - 20:10ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
26h 30m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
09:50 - 20:50MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
30h 00m1 stop Dubai Intl
$1,705Emirates
Wed, 2 Dec - Wed, 23 Dec
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:25 - 22:50ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
21h 25m2 stops Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Singapore Changi
Multiple Airlines Logo
23:50 - 22:15MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
17h 25m2 stops Singapore Changi Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,746Multiple Airlines
Wed, 2 Dec - Wed, 23 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
14:15 - 19:30ADL  Adelaide-MAA Chennai
34h 15m3 stops Melbourne Sydney Kingsford Smith Bengaluru Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
14:40 - 13:30MAA  Chennai-ADL Adelaide
17h 50m2 stops Singapore Changi Melbourne
$2,743Qantas Airways
Sat, 12 Dec - Sat, 19 Dec
Singapore Airlines Logo
10:15 - 22:40ADL  Adelaide-CJB Coimbatore Peelamedu
17h 25m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
23:40 - 17:20CJB  Coimbatore Peelamedu-ADL Adelaide
12h 40m1 stop Singapore Changi
$3,375Singapore Airlines
Sun, 13 Dec - Sun, 20 Dec

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Malaysia Airlines flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu

Our best Malaysia Airlines deals on Adelaide to Tamil Nadu flight tickets
Malaysia Airlines
27 Feb
ADL11:00Adelaide
17h 05m
1 stop
MAA23:05Chennai
3 Mar
MAA11:45Chennai
15h 30m
1 stop
ADL08:15Adelaide
$1,075
Malaysia Airlines
27 Feb
ADL11:25Adelaide
28h 20m
2 stops
MAA10:45Chennai
3 Mar
MAA11:45Chennai
15h 30m
1 stop
ADL08:15Adelaide
$1,140
Malaysia Airlines
27 Feb
ADL11:25Adelaide
28h 20m
2 stops
MAA10:45Chennai
3 Mar
MAA11:45Chennai
15h 30m
1 stop
ADL08:15Adelaide
$1,142

British Airways flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu

Our best British Airways deals on Adelaide to Tamil Nadu flight tickets
British Airways
2 Dec
ADL08:55Adelaide
49h 40m
3 stops
MAA05:35Chennai
23 Dec
MAA07:35Chennai
43h 40m
2 stops
ADL08:15Adelaide
$4,663
British Airways
2 Dec
ADL08:55Adelaide
49h 40m
3 stops
MAA05:35Chennai
23 Dec
MAA07:35Chennai
46h 25m
3 stops
ADL11:00Adelaide
$4,728

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Sat 27/2

11:00-23:05

1 stop17h 05m

Chennai

Wed 3/3

11:45-08:15

1 stop15h 30m

$1,075

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Sat 27/2

11:25-10:45

2 stops28h 20m

Chennai

Wed 3/3

11:45-08:15

1 stop15h 30m

$1,140

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Sat 27/2

11:25-10:45

2 stops28h 20m

Chennai

Wed 3/3

11:45-08:15

1 stop15h 30m

$1,142

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Sat 27/2

07:50-00:35

2 stops45h 45m

Chennai

Tue 2/3

02:00-13:30

2 stops30h 30m

$1,452

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Sat 27/2

07:50-00:35

2 stops45h 45m

Chennai

Tue 2/3

02:00-13:30

2 stops30h 30m

$1,453

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Sat 27/2

18:35-08:45

1 stop19h 10m

Chennai

Wed 3/3

09:50-17:20

1 stop26h 30m

$1,456

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Wed 2/12

22:40-20:10

1 stop26h 30m

Chennai

Wed 23/12

09:50-20:50

1 stop30h 00m

$1,705

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Wed 2/12

06:25-22:50

2 stops21h 25m

Chennai

Wed 23/12

23:50-22:15

2 stops17h 25m

$1,746

AdelaideChennai

ADL Adelaide - MAA Chennai

ADLMAA

Adelaide

Sat 12/12

14:15-19:30

3 stops34h 15m

Chennai

Sat 19/12

14:40-13:30

2 stops17h 50m

$2,743
Fastest return journey

AdelaideCoimbatore

ADL Adelaide - CJB Coimbatore Peelamedu

ADLCJB

Adelaide

Sun 13/12

10:15-22:40

1 stop17h 25m

Coimbatore Peelamedu

Sun 20/12

23:40-17:20

1 stop12h 40m

$3,375

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Tamil Nadu from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Tamil Nadu?

The cheapest month to fly to Tamil Nadu from Adelaide is in February. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,196, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Tamil Nadu in February, then you should wait until March to fly from Adelaide, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,206.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Tamil Nadu from Adelaide when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Tamil Nadu for around $1,442 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Tamil Nadu from Adelaide for as low as $1,038 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Adelaide to Tamil Nadu flights?

You could potentially save up to 3% on your flight if you consider stops on a Adelaide to Tamil Nadu flight.

Cheap Adelaide to Tamil Nadu flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu

Best price found

$539

Fastest flight time

17h 05m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Tamil Nadu from Adelaide in the past 72 hours is $539. The best return flight deal from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,075.
The fastest flight from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu takes 17h 05m
There are no direct flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu. There are no popular flight routes from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Adelaide Airport to Tamil Nadu?

    Prices for flights from Adelaide Airport to Tamil Nadu are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Adelaide Airport to Tamil Nadu?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Adelaide Airport to Tamil Nadu?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Adelaide Airport to Tamil Nadu.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Tamil Nadu?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Tamil Nadu can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s licence, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Tamil Nadu. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

Best airlines flying from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $786Free cancellationRating
8.2
1,631 reviews
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom $927Free cancellationRating
7.3
321 reviews
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom $934Free cancellationRating
7.6
1,534 reviews
Search Cathay Pacific flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $977Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,122 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu for you.

Can I find flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

How can momondo help me find flights from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Tamil Nadu from Adelaide.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Adelaide to Tamil Nadu right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Adelaide to Tamil Nadu flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your Tamil Nadu trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Mon 30/11
Mon 7/12

Find better results for your trip to Tamil Nadu