Cheap flights from Adelaide to Africa from $982

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Adelaide to Africa

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Qatar Airways Logo
22:00 - 21:05ADL  Adelaide-KGL Kigali Intl
55h 35m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Lagos Murtala Muhammed
Qatar Airways Logo
23:20 - 15:55KGL  Kigali Intl-ADL Adelaide
32h 05m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,757Qatar Airways
Thu, 12 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Qatar Airways Logo
22:00 - 06:00ADL  Adelaide-KGL Kigali Intl
40h 30m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
15:50 - 08:00KGL  Kigali Intl-ADL Adelaide
31h 40m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
$1,766Qatar Airways
Thu, 12 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:25 - 08:25ADL  Adelaide-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 30m3 stops Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Singapore Changi Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:45 - 15:55JNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-ADL Adelaide
41h 40m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,796Multiple Airlines
Sat, 7 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
06:25 - 08:25ADL  Adelaide-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 30m3 stops Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai Singapore Changi Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:45 - 16:10JNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-ADL Adelaide
41h 55m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
$1,831Multiple Airlines
Sat, 7 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
China Southern Logo
17:50 - 07:30ADL  Adelaide-NBO Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
45h 10m3 stops Melbourne Guangzhou Baiyun Changsha Huanghua Intl
China Southern Logo
13:35 - 09:55NBO  Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl-ADL Adelaide
36h 50m1 stop Guangzhou Baiyun
$2,087China Southern
Mon, 18 Jan - Fri, 26 Feb
Singapore Airlines Logo
09:10 - 06:10ADL  Adelaide-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 30m1 stop Singapore Changi
Singapore Airlines Logo
13:45 - 16:20JNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-ADL Adelaide
19h 05m1 stop Singapore Changi
$2,209Singapore Airlines
Sun, 4 Apr - Thu, 22 Apr
Qantas Airways Logo
18:30 - 12:45ADL  Adelaide-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
49h 45m2 stops Melbourne Dubai Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
14:50 - 07:05ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-ADL Adelaide
32h 45m2 stops Dubai Intl Melbourne
$2,303Qantas Airways
Sat, 21 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov
China Southern Logo
11:30 - 07:05ADL  Adelaide-NBO Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl
27h 05m1 stop Guangzhou Baiyun
China Southern Logo
13:35 - 09:55NBO  Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl-ADL Adelaide
36h 50m1 stop Guangzhou Baiyun
$2,313China Southern
Thu, 25 Feb - Mon, 1 Mar
Emirates Logo
22:40 - 16:40ADL  Adelaide-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 30m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
13:25 - 20:50JNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-ADL Adelaide
22h 55m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,350Emirates
Wed, 18 Nov - Wed, 9 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
18:30 - 12:45ADL  Adelaide-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
49h 45m2 stops Melbourne Dubai Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
14:50 - 20:50ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-ADL Adelaide
22h 30m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,632Qantas Airways
Sat, 21 Nov - Wed, 25 Nov

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Emirates flights from Adelaide to Africa

Our best Emirates deals on Adelaide to Africa flight tickets
Emirates
18 Nov
ADL22:40Adelaide
26h 30m
1 stop
JNB16:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
9 Dec
JNB13:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 55m
1 stop
ADL20:50Adelaide
$2,350
Emirates
18 Nov
ADL22:40Adelaide
26h 30m
1 stop
JNB16:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
9 Dec
JNB13:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 55m
1 stop
ADL20:50Adelaide
$2,353
Emirates
18 Nov
ADL22:40Adelaide
26h 30m
1 stop
JNB16:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
9 Dec
JNB13:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 55m
1 stop
ADL20:50Adelaide
$2,359

RwandAir flights from Adelaide to Africa

Our best RwandAir deals on Adelaide to Africa flight tickets
RwandAir
28 Dec
ADL22:00Adelaide
30h 25m
2 stops
EBB20:55Entebbe
5 Mar
EBB21:30Entebbe
35h 30m
2 stops
ADL16:30Adelaide
$2,327
RwandAir
2 Apr
ADL21:40Adelaide
37h 10m
2 stops
JNB02:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
19 Apr
JNB17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
38h 35m
2 stops
ADL15:50Adelaide
$2,390
RwandAir
28 Dec
ADL22:00Adelaide
30h 25m
2 stops
EBB20:55Entebbe
4 Mar
EBB03:35Entebbe
53h 25m
3 stops
ADL16:30Adelaide
$2,467

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Adelaide to Africa that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

AdelaideKigali

ADL Adelaide - KGL Kigali Intl

ADLKGL

Adelaide

Thu 12/11

22:00-21:05

2 stops55h 35m

Kigali Intl

Mon 16/11

23:20-15:55

1 stop32h 05m

$1,757

AdelaideKigali

ADL Adelaide - KGL Kigali Intl

ADLKGL

Adelaide

Thu 12/11

22:00-06:00

2 stops40h 30m

Kigali Intl

Mon 16/11

15:50-08:00

2 stops31h 40m

$1,766

AdelaideJohannesburg

ADL Adelaide - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

ADLJNB

Adelaide

Sat 7/11

06:25-08:25

3 stops34h 30m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Mon 16/11

13:45-15:55

1 stop41h 40m

$1,796

AdelaideJohannesburg

ADL Adelaide - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

ADLJNB

Adelaide

Sat 7/11

06:25-08:25

3 stops34h 30m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Mon 16/11

13:45-16:10

2 stops41h 55m

$1,831

AdelaideNairobi

ADL Adelaide - NBO Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl

ADLNBO

Adelaide

Mon 18/1

17:50-07:30

3 stops45h 10m

Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl

Fri 26/2

13:35-09:55

1 stop36h 50m

$2,087
Fastest return journey

AdelaideJohannesburg

ADL Adelaide - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

ADLJNB

Adelaide

Sun 4/4

09:10-06:10

1 stop28h 30m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Thu 22/4

13:45-16:20

1 stop19h 05m

$2,209

AdelaideAddis Ababa

ADL Adelaide - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

ADLADD

Adelaide

Sat 21/11

18:30-12:45

2 stops49h 45m

Addis Ababa Bole

Wed 25/11

14:50-07:05

2 stops32h 45m

$2,303

AdelaideNairobi

ADL Adelaide - NBO Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl

ADLNBO

Adelaide

Thu 25/2

11:30-07:05

1 stop27h 05m

Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl

Mon 1/3

13:35-09:55

1 stop36h 50m

$2,313

AdelaideJohannesburg

ADL Adelaide - JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo

ADLJNB

Adelaide

Wed 18/11

22:40-16:40

1 stop26h 30m

Johannesburg OR Tambo

Wed 9/12

13:25-20:50

1 stop22h 55m

$2,350

AdelaideAddis Ababa

ADL Adelaide - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

ADLADD

Adelaide

Sat 21/11

18:30-12:45

2 stops49h 45m

Addis Ababa Bole

Wed 25/11

14:50-20:50

1 stop22h 30m

$2,632

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Adelaide to Africa

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Africa?

If you aren’t able to travel during the month of March, then book flights to Africa from Adelaide during February instead. Flights to Africa in February, while not as cheap as those in March, still average around $2,138.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Adelaide to Africa?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Africa from Adelaide when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Africa for around $2,226 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Africa from Adelaide for as low as $1,923 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Adelaide to Africa flights?

You could potentially save up to 10% on your flight if you consider stops on a Adelaide to Africa flight.

Cheap Adelaide to Africa flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Adelaide to Africa

Best price found

$982

Fastest flight time

20h 40m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Africa from Adelaide in the past 72 hours is $982. The best return flight deal from Adelaide to Africa found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,757.
The fastest flight from Adelaide to Africa takes 20h 40m
There are no direct flights from Adelaide to Africa. There are no popular flight routes from Adelaide to Africa.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Adelaide to Africa

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Adelaide Airport to Africa?

    Prices for flights from Adelaide Airport to Africa are updated daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Adelaide Airport to Africa?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Adelaide Airport to Africa?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Adelaide Airport to Africa.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Africa?

    The required travel and health documents for your Africa trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Africa. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Adelaide to Africa

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Adelaide to Africa with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $677Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,708 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,229Free cancellationRating
8.2
1,627 reviews
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,370Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,118 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
South AfricanPriceFrom $1,486Free cancellationRating
7.7
66 reviews
Search South African flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,652Free cancellationRating
8.1
3,689 reviews
Search Emirates flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Adelaide to Africa?

Finding the right flight to Africa from Adelaide is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Africa quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Can I find flights from Adelaide to Africa with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Africa from Adelaide on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from Adelaide to Africa?

Once you have performed a search for Adelaide to Africa flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Adelaide to Africa right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight from Adelaide to Africa now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Africa and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your Africa trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 26/11
Thu 3/12

Find better results for your trip to Africa