Look for other cheap flights to Addis Ababa Bole

$892 Cheap flights to Addis Ababa

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Addis Ababa

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
00:45 - 00:15PER  Perth-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
28h 30m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
01:45 - 23:45ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-PER Perth
41h 00m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,561Multiple Airlines
Tue, 2 Feb - Mon, 22 Feb
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 12:20SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
22h 50m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
14:05 - 06:30ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 25m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,578Etihad Airways
Tue, 16 Feb - Sun, 28 Feb
Multiple Airlines Logo
00:45 - 00:15PER  Perth-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
28h 30m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
01:45 - 23:45ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-PER Perth
41h 00m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,594Multiple Airlines
Tue, 2 Feb - Mon, 22 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
23:40 - 00:15MEL  Melbourne-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
32h 35m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
01:45 - 23:20ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-MEL Melbourne
37h 35m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,601Qatar Airways
Sun, 22 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
Qatar Airways Logo
16:10 - 00:15MEL  Melbourne-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
40h 05m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
01:45 - 17:50ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-MEL Melbourne
32h 05m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,616Qatar Airways
Tue, 12 Jan - Sat, 6 Feb
Etihad Airways Logo
18:05 - 12:20MEL  Melbourne-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
26h 15m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
14:05 - 16:45ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-MEL Melbourne
18h 40m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,641Etihad Airways
Mon, 8 Feb - Sun, 21 Feb
Qantas Airways Logo
15:30 - 12:45MEL  Melbourne-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
29h 15m2 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Dubai Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
14:50 - 07:20ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-MEL Melbourne
32h 30m2 stops Dubai Intl Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,882Qantas Airways
Wed, 18 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
15:30 - 12:45MEL  Melbourne-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
29h 15m2 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Dubai Intl
Qantas Airways Logo
14:50 - 07:20ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-MEL Melbourne
32h 30m2 stops Dubai Intl Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,883Qantas Airways
Wed, 18 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Emirates Logo
16:55 - 12:45MEL  Melbourne-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
27h 50m2 stops Singapore Changi Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
14:50 - 06:25ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-MEL Melbourne
31h 35m1 stop Dubai Intl
$1,986Emirates
Mon, 30 Nov - Sun, 31 Jan
Emirates Logo
16:55 - 12:45MEL  Melbourne-ADD Addis Ababa Bole
27h 50m2 stops Singapore Changi Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
14:50 - 06:25ADD  Addis Ababa Bole-MEL Melbourne
31h 35m1 stop Dubai Intl
$1,990Emirates
Mon, 30 Nov - Sun, 31 Jan

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Addis Ababa that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

PerthAddis Ababa

PER Perth - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

PERADD

Perth

Tue 2/2

00:45-00:15

2 stops28h 30m

Addis Ababa Bole

Mon 22/2

01:45-23:45

2 stops41h 00m

$1,561

SydneyAddis Ababa

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

SYDADD

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 16/2

21:30-12:20

1 stop22h 50m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sun 28/2

14:05-06:30

1 stop32h 25m

$1,578

PerthAddis Ababa

PER Perth - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

PERADD

Perth

Tue 2/2

00:45-00:15

2 stops28h 30m

Addis Ababa Bole

Mon 22/2

01:45-23:45

2 stops41h 00m

$1,594

MelbourneAddis Ababa

MEL Melbourne - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

MELADD

Melbourne

Sun 22/11

23:40-00:15

1 stop32h 35m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sat 28/11

01:45-23:20

1 stop37h 35m

$1,601

MelbourneAddis Ababa

MEL Melbourne - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

MELADD

Melbourne

Tue 12/1

16:10-00:15

1 stop40h 05m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sat 6/2

01:45-17:50

1 stop32h 05m

$1,616
Fastest return journey

MelbourneAddis Ababa

MEL Melbourne - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

MELADD

Melbourne

Mon 8/2

18:05-12:20

1 stop26h 15m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sun 21/2

14:05-16:45

1 stop18h 40m

$1,641

MelbourneAddis Ababa

MEL Melbourne - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

MELADD

Melbourne

Wed 18/11

15:30-12:45

2 stops29h 15m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sun 22/11

14:50-07:20

2 stops32h 30m

$1,882

MelbourneAddis Ababa

MEL Melbourne - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

MELADD

Melbourne

Wed 18/11

15:30-12:45

2 stops29h 15m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sun 22/11

14:50-07:20

2 stops32h 30m

$1,883

MelbourneAddis Ababa

MEL Melbourne - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

MELADD

Melbourne

Mon 30/11

16:55-12:45

2 stops27h 50m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sun 31/1

14:50-06:25

1 stop31h 35m

$1,986

MelbourneAddis Ababa

MEL Melbourne - ADD Addis Ababa Bole

MELADD

Melbourne

Mon 30/11

16:55-12:45

2 stops27h 50m

Addis Ababa Bole

Sun 31/1

14:50-06:25

1 stop31h 35m

$1,990

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Addis Ababa from

Addis Ababa flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Addis Ababa flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Addis Ababa?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Addis Ababa from Australia, with most prices found around $1,755. If you aren’t able to travel to Addis Ababa during the month of May, then flying in June is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,829.

Cheapest flights to Addis Ababa Bole

Find the cheapest flights to Addis Ababa Bole from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO ADDIS ABABA FROM SYDNEYMay22% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Addis Ababa costs on average just $1,755 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO ADDIS ABABA FROM SYDNEYSeptember66% more expensiveIt costs about $3,723 for flights to Addis Ababa from Sydney in September
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO ADDIS ABABA FROM SYDNEYDecember583% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Addis Ababa from Sydney in December than any other month

Cheap Addis Ababa flight deals and tips

Summary info about Addis Ababa flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$892

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,561

Fastest flight time

25h 55m

Popular in

October
The best one-way flight price to Addis Ababa from Australia in the last 5 days is $892 (Melbourne to Addis Ababa Bole).
The best return flight price to Addis Ababa from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,561 (Perth to Addis Ababa Bole).
The fastest flight to Addis Ababa from Australia takes 25h 55m (Adelaide to Addis Ababa Bole).
October has the highest demand for flights to Addis Ababa, with a 9% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Addis Ababa

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Addis Ababa Bole Airport?

Prices for flights to Addis Ababa Bole Airport are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Addis Ababa Bole Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Addis Ababa Bole Airport?

The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel to Addis Ababa Bole Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Addis Ababa Bole Airport?

The required travel and health documents for your Addis Ababa Bole Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Addis Ababa Bole Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Addis Ababa?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights to Addis Ababa. Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good company.

Can I find flights to Addis Ababa with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Addis Ababa to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Addis Ababa?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight to Addis Ababa.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Addis Ababa right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track flight prices for Addis Ababa and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Addis Ababa Bole trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Mon 23/11
Mon 30/11

Find better results for your trip to Addis Ababa

Popular Flights to Addis Ababa