Cheap flights from Wellington to Perth from $438

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Flight information for Wellington to Perth
(WLG to PER)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Wellington to Perth
Fastest flight time18h 30mThe fastest flight from Wellington to Perth takes 18h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Wellington to Perth. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Wellington Airport - Perth Airport.
Airports in Perth1 airportThere is 1 airport near Perth: Perth (PER)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Wellington to Perth

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Wellington to Perth?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Perth from Wellington is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Wellington for Perth?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Wellington to Perth?

at midday

Wellington to Perth flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Perth from Wellington?

Virgin Australia

Virgin Australia is the most popular carrier operating from Wellington to Perth

What is the cheapest Wellington to Perth flight route?

Wellington - Perth

Fly from Wellington to Perth for the best Wellington - Perth flight prices

How far in advance should you book Wellington to Perth flights?

52 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Wellington to Perth is approximately 52 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Wellington to Perth

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Wellington to Perth by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
9 Feb.
WLG03:50Wellington
18h 30m
2 stops
PER22:20Perth
16 Feb.
PER18:00Perth
16h 35m
3 stops
WLG10:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
9 Feb.
WLG03:50Wellington
18h 30m
2 stops
PER22:20Perth
16 Feb.
PER09:55Perth
24h 40m
2 stops
WLG10:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
WLG13:10Wellington
45h 35m
3 stops
PER10:45Perth
9 Feb.
PER09:55Perth
24h 40m
2 stops
WLG10:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
WLG07:45Wellington
51h 00m
2 stops
PER10:45Perth
9 Feb.
PER09:55Perth
24h 40m
2 stops
WLG10:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
WLG01:00Wellington
33h 50m
3 stops
PER10:50Perth
9 Feb.
PER18:05Perth
17h 00m
3 stops
WLG11:05Wellington

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Wellington to Perth

If you're looking for one-way flights from Wellington to Perth, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Qantas Airways
25 Feb.
WLG07:15Wellington
29h 00m
2 stops
PER12:15Perth
Air New Zealand
25 Feb.
WLG03:50Wellington
9h 45m
1 stop
PER13:35Perth
Multiple Airlines
1 Feb.
WLG16:15Wellington
42h 35m
3 stops
PER10:50Perth

Search last-minute flights to Perth from Wellington

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Wellington to Perth
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
WLG01:00Wellington
33h 35m
2 stops
PER10:35Perth
1 Feb.
PER06:50Perth
28h 45m
3 stops
WLG11:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
WLG01:00Wellington
33h 35m
3 stops
PER10:35Perth
1 Feb.
PER06:50Perth
28h 45m
3 stops
WLG11:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan.
WLG01:00Wellington
33h 45m
2 stops
PER10:45Perth
2 Feb.
PER05:45Perth
28h 50m
3 stops
WLG10:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
25 Jan.
WLG01:00Wellington
33h 35m
2 stops
PER10:35Perth
1 Feb.
PER01:40Perth
33h 55m
2 stops
WLG11:35Wellington
Multiple Airlines
27 Jan.
WLG01:00Wellington
33h 45m
2 stops
PER10:45Perth
2 Feb.
PER11:45Perth
19h 20m
2 stops
WLG07:05Wellington

Best airlines flying from Wellington to Perth

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Wellington to Perth with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $701
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5

  • Are airlines flying from Wellington to Perth offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Wellington to Perth are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Virgin Australia, Qantas Airways, and Air New Zealand.

  • How far is Wellington to Perth by plane?

    A flight from Wellington to Perth will travel around 5254.1 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 18h 30m.


Alternative routes for Wellington to Perth

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Auckland to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time7h 25m
Cheapest price$564
Christchurch to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time15h 10m
Cheapest price$993
Nelson to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time12h 35m
Cheapest price$7,650
Gisborne to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time12h 35m
Cheapest price$1,405
Tauranga to Perth Flights
Fastest flight time37h 10m
Cheapest price$1,813

Similar Wellington to Perth flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Wellington to Perth route