Cheap flights from Sacramento to Melbourne from $1,076

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Flight information for Sacramento to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Sacramento to Melbourne

Best price found

$1,076

Fastest flight time

26h 39m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Melbourne

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Melbourne from Sacramento in the past 72 hours is $1,076. The best return flight deal from Sacramento to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,914.
The fastest flight from Sacramento to Melbourne takes 26h 39m
There are no direct flights from Sacramento to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Sacramento Intl Airport - Melbourne Airport.
There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Sacramento to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sacramento to Melbourne?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Sacramento is January. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest Sacramento to Melbourne flight route?

Sacramento Intl - Melbourne

Fly from Sacramento Intl to Melbourne for the best Sacramento - Melbourne flight prices

San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$1,271
Search Flight Deals
San Francisco Airport (SFO) to Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV)$1,454
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$2,044
Search Flight Deals
Sacramento Intl Airport (SMF) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$2,740
Search Flight Deals
Oakland Airport (OAK) to Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV)$2,410
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Sacramento to Melbourne, the most popular airport to fly into is Melbourne Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Melbourne Airport from Sacramento are departing from Sacramento Intl Airport. When booking your trip to Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Melbourne, you can try San Francisco Airport (in San Francisco) or Oakland Airport (in Oakland). You may be looking for an airport near Melbourne Airport to land at when travelling from Sacramento and luckily, there are options! You can try Melbourne Airport which is located in Melbourne or Melbourne Avalon Airport which is located in Melbourne. The least expensive flight option from Sacramento to Melbourne will typically be SFO — MEL during the month of May with an average price of $1,271 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Sacramento to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Sacramento to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct.
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
22h 30m
2 stops
MEL12:05Melbourne
19 Oct.
MEL03:45Melbourne
22h 39m
2 stops
SMF02:24Sacramento Intl
Qantas Airways
3 Oct.
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
22h 30m
2 stops
MEL12:05Melbourne
20 Oct.
MEL03:45Melbourne
22h 39m
2 stops
SMF02:24Sacramento Intl
United Airlines
1 Aug.
SMF13:47Sacramento Intl
44h 43m
2 stops
MEL10:30Melbourne
1 Sep.
MEL05:30Melbourne
27h 05m
1 stop
SMF08:35Sacramento Intl
Air Canada
3 Oct.
SMF07:05Sacramento Intl
31h 15m
2 stops
MEL14:20Melbourne
16 Oct.
MEL02:00Melbourne
22h 30m
2 stops
SMF00:30Sacramento Intl
Qantas Airways
5 Oct.
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
22h 45m
2 stops
MEL12:20Melbourne
19 Oct.
MEL18:10Melbourne
32h 14m
1 stop
SMF02:24Sacramento Intl
Multiple Airlines
4 Oct.
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
22h 30m
2 stops
MEL12:05Melbourne
19 Oct.
MEL03:45Melbourne
22h 39m
2 stops
SMF02:24Sacramento Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Sacramento to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Sacramento to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Air Canada, American Airlines and Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
6 Jun.
SMF16:50Sacramento Intl
49h 45m
2 stops
MEL18:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
6 Jun.
SMF14:50Sacramento Intl
44h 50m
2 stops
MEL11:40Melbourne
Air Canada
7 Jun.
SMF07:15Sacramento Intl
30h 20m
2 stops
MEL13:35Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne from Sacramento

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Sacramento to Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
27 May
SMF16:55Sacramento Intl
56h 00m
2 stops
MEL00:55Melbourne
10 Jun.
MEL02:00Melbourne
21h 29m
2 stops
SMF23:29Sacramento Intl
Multiple Airlines
27 May
SMF05:20Sacramento Intl
27h 40m
1 stop
MEL09:00Melbourne
10 Jun.
MEL03:45Melbourne
19h 44m
2 stops
SMF23:29Sacramento Intl
Multiple Airlines
27 May
SMF10:30Sacramento Intl
27h 05m
2 stops
MEL13:35Melbourne
10 Jun.
MEL15:35Melbourne
31h 54m
3 stops
SMF23:29Sacramento Intl

United Airlines flights from Sacramento to Melbourne

Our best United Airlines deals on Sacramento to Melbourne flight tickets
United Airlines
1 Aug.
SMF13:47Sacramento Intl
44h 43m
2 stops
MEL10:30Melbourne
1 Sep.
MEL05:30Melbourne
27h 05m
1 stop
SMF08:35Sacramento Intl
United Airlines
1 Aug.
SMF13:47Sacramento Intl
44h 43m
2 stops
MEL10:30Melbourne
1 Sep.
MEL05:30Melbourne
28h 40m
2 stops
SMF10:10Sacramento Intl

Qantas Airways flights from Sacramento to Melbourne

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Sacramento to Melbourne flight tickets
Qantas Airways
3 Oct.
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
22h 30m
2 stops
MEL12:05Melbourne
20 Oct.
MEL03:45Melbourne
22h 39m
2 stops
SMF02:24Sacramento Intl
Qantas Airways
5 Oct.
SMF13:35Sacramento Intl
22h 45m
2 stops
MEL12:20Melbourne
19 Oct.
MEL18:10Melbourne
32h 14m
1 stop
SMF02:24Sacramento Intl
Qantas Airways
10 Aug.
SMF14:50Sacramento Intl
28h 45m
2 stops
MEL19:35Melbourne
17 Aug.
MEL02:00Melbourne
21h 34m
2 stops
SMF23:34Sacramento Intl

  • How far is Sacramento Intl to Melbourne by plane?

    Sacramento Intl and Melbourne are 12763.2 km apart from one another. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 18h 04m.



Alternative routes for Sacramento to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest price$1,343
San Francisco to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time24h 35m
Cheapest price$1,434
Ontario to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time21h 08m
Cheapest price$1,667
San Jose to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time22h 30m
Cheapest price$1,653
Santa Ana to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time24h 04m
Cheapest price$2,038
Oakland, California to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time22h 00m
Cheapest price$2,044
San Diego to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time27h 35m
Cheapest price$1,376
Burbank to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time31h 55m
Cheapest price$3,962
Reno to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time22h 40m
Cheapest price$1,994
Long Beach to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time28h 44m
Cheapest price$2,983
San Francisco to Mildura Flights
Fastest flight time47h 35m
Cheapest price$2,231
Fresno to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time25h 50m
Cheapest price$1,766

Similar Sacramento to Melbourne flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Sacramento to Melbourne route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Melbourne from Sacramento.

Flights from Sacramento to Melbourne with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once all potential Sacramento to Melbourne flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Price alerts on flights to Melbourne from Sacramento are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.