Cheap flights from Orlando to Melbourne from $1,168

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Flight information for Orlando to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Orlando to Melbourne

Best price found

$1,168

Fastest flight time

30h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Melbourne

3 airports
The best one-way flight to Melbourne from Orlando in the past 72 hours is $1,168. The best return flight deal from Orlando to Melbourne found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,643.
The fastest flight from Orlando to Melbourne takes 30h 05m
There are no direct flights from Orlando to Melbourne. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Orlando Airport - Melbourne Airport and Orlando Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport.
There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Orlando to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Orlando to Melbourne?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Orlando is July. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest Orlando to Melbourne flight route?

Orlando - Melbourne

Fly from Orlando to Melbourne for the best Orlando - Melbourne flight prices

If you are looking to fly from Orlando to Melbourne, you are most likely going to fly from Orlando Airport to Melbourne Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Melbourne Airport, Melbourne Avalon Airport is a great option and is located in Melbourne. In August, $2,585 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Orlando to Melbourne which you can find when you fly MCO — MEL.

Orlando Airport (MCO) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$2,585
Search Flight Deals
Orlando Airport (MCO) to Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV)$3,151
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Orlando to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Orlando to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
17 Nov.
MCO01:00Orlando
62h 25m
2 stops
MEL15:25Melbourne
29 Nov.
MEL20:00Melbourne
63h 19m
2 stops
MCO11:19Orlando
United Airlines
1 Nov.
MCO15:24Orlando
22h 06m
1 stop
MEL13:30Melbourne
15 Nov.
MEL06:30Melbourne
22h 53m
1 stop
MCO05:23Orlando
Qantas Airways
11 Nov.
MCO02:00Orlando
33h 00m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
25 Nov.
MEL18:25Melbourne
35h 04m
2 stops
MCO05:29Orlando
American Airlines
16 Nov.
MCO12:30Orlando
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL16:05Melbourne
8 Dec.
MEL02:30Melbourne
25h 55m
2 stops
MCO04:25Orlando
Qatar Airways
9 Nov.
MCO07:35Orlando
42h 30m
2 stops
MEL02:05Melbourne
15 Nov.
MEL17:55Melbourne
36h 52m
2 stops
MCO06:47Orlando
Multiple Airlines
23 Oct.
MCO03:00Orlando
49h 20m
2 stops
MEL04:20Melbourne
14 Nov.
MEL10:40Melbourne
39h 14m
2 stops
MCO01:54Orlando

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Orlando to Melbourne

If you're looking for one-way flights from Orlando to Melbourne, view some of our deals below provided by Air Tahiti Nui, Qantas Airways and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
7 Feb.
MCO11:55Orlando
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL15:30Melbourne
United Airlines
7 Feb.
MCO04:06Orlando
32h 24m
1 stop
MEL12:30Melbourne
Air Tahiti Nui
9 Dec.
MCO05:45Orlando
42h 40m
2 stops
MEL00:25Melbourne

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne from Orlando

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Orlando to Melbourne
United Airlines
19 Aug.
MCO15:40Orlando
35h 55m
2 stops
MEL03:35Melbourne
26 Aug.
MEL02:30Melbourne
24h 03m
2 stops
MCO02:33Orlando
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
MCO15:40Orlando
24h 55m
2 stops
MEL16:35Melbourne
26 Aug.
MEL02:00Melbourne
25h 13m
2 stops
MCO03:13Orlando
Qantas Airways
19 Aug.
MCO03:20Orlando
32h 40m
1 stop
MEL12:00Melbourne
26 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
22h 53m
1 stop
MCO16:03Orlando
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
MCO03:20Orlando
46h 55m
3 stops
MEL02:15Melbourne
26 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
34h 11m
2 stops
MCO03:21Orlando
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
MCO03:10Orlando
49h 10m
2 stops
MEL04:20Melbourne
26 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
22h 53m
1 stop
MCO16:03Orlando
Multiple Airlines
19 Aug.
MCO05:00Orlando
35h 35m
3 stops
MEL16:35Melbourne
26 Aug.
MEL02:05Melbourne
66h 20m
3 stops
MCO20:25Orlando

United Airlines flights from Orlando to Melbourne

Our best United Airlines deals on Orlando to Melbourne flight tickets
United Airlines
1 Nov.
MCO15:24Orlando
22h 06m
1 stop
MEL13:30Melbourne
15 Nov.
MEL06:30Melbourne
22h 53m
1 stop
MCO05:23Orlando
United Airlines
1 Nov.
MCO15:24Orlando
22h 06m
1 stop
MEL13:30Melbourne
15 Nov.
MEL06:30Melbourne
22h 53m
1 stop
MCO05:23Orlando
United Airlines
1 Nov.
MCO11:45Orlando
25h 45m
2 stops
MEL13:30Melbourne
15 Nov.
MEL06:30Melbourne
29h 00m
2 stops
MCO11:30Orlando

Qantas Airways flights from Orlando to Melbourne

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Orlando to Melbourne flight tickets
Qantas Airways
11 Nov.
MCO02:00Orlando
33h 00m
1 stop
MEL11:00Melbourne
25 Nov.
MEL18:25Melbourne
35h 04m
2 stops
MCO05:29Orlando
Qantas Airways
23 Oct.
MCO04:00Orlando
32h 00m
1 stop
MEL12:00Melbourne
14 Nov.
MEL18:25Melbourne
33h 24m
2 stops
MCO03:49Orlando
Qantas Airways
9 Nov.
MCO02:00Orlando
33h 05m
1 stop
MEL11:05Melbourne
15 Nov.
MEL18:25Melbourne
40h 54m
2 stops
MCO11:19Orlando

  • How far is Orlando to Melbourne by plane?

    There are 15615.6 km between Orlando and Melbourne. By plane, this route typically takes 22h 06m.



Alternative routes for Orlando to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Miami to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time25h 14m
Cheapest price$1,643
Fort Lauderdale to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time32h 00m
Cheapest price$2,306
Tampa to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time24h 26m
Cheapest price$2,524
Jacksonville to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time35h 36m
Cheapest price$3,910
Daytona Beach to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time38h 40m
Cheapest price$4,163

Similar Orlando to Melbourne flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Orlando to Melbourne route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Orlando to Melbourne . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Orlando to Melbourne flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Orlando to Melbourne flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Orlando to Melbourne flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.