Cheap flights from Melbourne to Raleigh from $3,004

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Melbourne to Raleigh

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Japan Airlines Logo
07:20 - 23:46MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
32h 26m2 stops Tokyo Narita Boston Logan Intl
Japan Airlines Logo
06:00 - 05:40RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
31h 40m2 stops Boston Logan Intl Tokyo Narita
$3,004Japan Airlines
Tue, 22 Dec - Sat, 2 Jan
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 16:00MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
26h 00m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
07:00 - 06:45RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
33h 45m1 stop Los Angeles
$3,320Qantas Airways
Fri, 1 Jan - Wed, 2 Jun
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 16:00MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
26h 00m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
17:15 - 09:30RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
26h 15m2 stops Los Angeles Brisbane
$3,357Qantas Airways
Fri, 1 Jan - Wed, 2 Jun
Qantas Airways Logo
06:00 - 16:00MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
26h 00m2 stops Brisbane Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
17:15 - 10:20RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
27h 05m2 stops Los Angeles Sydney Kingsford Smith
$3,483Qantas Airways
Fri, 1 Jan - Sun, 30 May
United Airlines Logo
11:30 - 05:06MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
33h 36m2 stops Los Angeles San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
10:30 - 08:15RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
31h 45m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Los Angeles San Francisco
$3,635United Airlines
Fri, 1 Jan - Sun, 30 May
United Airlines Logo
11:30 - 05:06MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
33h 36m2 stops Los Angeles San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
09:20 - 07:30RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
32h 10m3 stops Newark San Francisco Los Angeles
$3,635United Airlines
Fri, 1 Jan - Wed, 2 Jun
American Airlines Logo
22:45 - 05:09MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
22h 24m1 stop Los Angeles
American Airlines Logo
16:10 - 10:35RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
26h 25m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Sydney Kingsford Smith
$3,636American Airlines
Tue, 22 Dec - Sat, 2 Jan
Virgin Australia Logo
12:45 - 07:03MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
34h 18m1 stop San Francisco
Virgin Australia Logo
16:24 - 10:30RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
26h 06m1 stop San Francisco
$3,659Virgin Australia
Tue, 22 Dec - Sat, 2 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
08:00 - 16:57MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
24h 57m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines Logo
13:52 - 11:40RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
29h 48m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Los Angeles Sydney Kingsford Smith
$3,865Multiple Airlines
Tue, 22 Dec - Sat, 2 Jan
American Airlines Logo
22:45 - 08:32MEL  Melbourne-RDU Raleigh-Durham
25h 47m2 stops Los Angeles Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
13:25 - 05:00RDU  Raleigh-Durham-MEL Melbourne
25h 35m2 stops Washington, D.C. Reagan-National Dallas/Fort Worth
$4,288American Airlines
Fri, 1 Jan - Wed, 2 Jun

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

United Airlines flights from Melbourne to Raleigh

Our best United Airlines deals on Melbourne to Raleigh flight tickets
United Airlines
1 Jan
MEL11:30Melbourne
33h 36m
2 stops
RDU05:06Raleigh-Durham
30 May
RDU10:30Raleigh-Durham
31h 45m
3 stops
MEL08:15Melbourne
$3,635
United Airlines
12 Dec
MEL12:45Melbourne
41h 15m
2 stops
RDU14:00Raleigh-Durham
19 Dec
RDU10:35Raleigh-Durham
55h 55m
2 stops
MEL10:30Melbourne
$3,746
United Airlines
1 Jan
MEL12:45Melbourne
32h 21m
1 stop
RDU05:06Raleigh-Durham
30 May
RDU09:45Raleigh-Durham
32h 30m
1 stop
MEL08:15Melbourne
$3,925

Qantas Airways flights from Melbourne to Raleigh

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Melbourne to Raleigh flight tickets
Qantas Airways
1 Jan
MEL06:00Melbourne
26h 00m
2 stops
RDU16:00Raleigh-Durham
2 June
RDU07:00Raleigh-Durham
33h 45m
1 stop
MEL06:45Melbourne
$3,320
Qantas Airways
1 Jan
MEL06:00Melbourne
26h 00m
2 stops
RDU16:00Raleigh-Durham
2 June
RDU17:15Raleigh-Durham
26h 15m
2 stops
MEL09:30Melbourne
$3,357
Qantas Airways
1 Jan
MEL06:00Melbourne
26h 00m
2 stops
RDU16:00Raleigh-Durham
30 May
RDU17:15Raleigh-Durham
27h 05m
2 stops
MEL10:20Melbourne
$3,483

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Melbourne to Raleigh that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Tue 22/12

07:20-23:46

2 stops32h 26m

Raleigh-Durham

Sat 2/1

06:00-05:40

2 stops31h 40m

$3,004

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Fri 1/1

06:00-16:00

2 stops26h 00m

Raleigh-Durham

Wed 2/6

07:00-06:45

1 stop33h 45m

$3,320

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Fri 1/1

06:00-16:00

2 stops26h 00m

Raleigh-Durham

Wed 2/6

17:15-09:30

2 stops26h 15m

$3,357

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Fri 1/1

06:00-16:00

2 stops26h 00m

Raleigh-Durham

Sun 30/5

17:15-10:20

2 stops27h 05m

$3,483

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Fri 1/1

11:30-05:06

2 stops33h 36m

Raleigh-Durham

Sun 30/5

10:30-08:15

3 stops31h 45m

$3,635

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Fri 1/1

11:30-05:06

2 stops33h 36m

Raleigh-Durham

Wed 2/6

09:20-07:30

3 stops32h 10m

$3,635
Fastest return journey

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Tue 22/12

22:45-05:09

1 stop22h 24m

Raleigh-Durham

Sat 2/1

16:10-10:35

2 stops26h 25m

$3,636

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Tue 22/12

12:45-07:03

1 stop34h 18m

Raleigh-Durham

Sat 2/1

16:24-10:30

1 stop26h 06m

$3,659

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Tue 22/12

08:00-16:57

2 stops24h 57m

Raleigh-Durham

Sat 2/1

13:52-11:40

3 stops29h 48m

$3,865

MelbourneRaleigh

MEL Melbourne - RDU Raleigh-Durham

MELRDU

Melbourne

Fri 1/1

22:45-08:32

2 stops25h 47m

Raleigh-Durham

Wed 2/6

13:25-05:00

2 stops25h 35m

$4,288

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Sorted by cheapest first

See travel insights to Raleigh from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Raleigh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Raleigh?

In general, February is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Raleigh. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $0. If you don’t want to visit Raleigh in February, then you should wait until January to fly from Melbourne, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,297.

Cheap Melbourne to Raleigh flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Raleigh

Best price found

$3,004

Fastest flight time

26h 00m

Direct flights

None
The best flight deal from Melbourne to Raleigh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $3,004
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Raleigh takes 26h 00m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Raleigh. There are no popular flight routes from Melbourne to Raleigh.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Melbourne to Raleigh

  • How far is Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham by plane?

    Melbourne and Raleigh-Durham are 16149.8 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 26h 00m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham Airport?

    Prices for flights from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham Airport are refreshed on a daily basis.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham Airport?

    Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Raleigh-Durham Airport?

    The necessary travel and health documents for your Raleigh-Durham Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Raleigh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Raleigh with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
United AirlinesPriceFrom $1,219Free cancellationRating
7.3
10,444 reviews
Search United Airlines flights
American AirlinesPriceFrom $1,297Free cancellationRating
7.0
12,204 reviews
Search American Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,495Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,121 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights

Travelling to a place near Raleigh?

Book flights to Raleigh if you plan to visit one of these locations
Chapel Hill

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Melbourne to Raleigh?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Melbourne to Raleigh for you.

Can I find flights from Melbourne to Raleigh with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Raleigh from Melbourne on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from Melbourne to Raleigh?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Raleigh from Melbourne.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Melbourne to Raleigh right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Raleigh from Melbourne. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.

An easier way to manage your Raleigh trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 28/11
Sat 5/12

Find better results for your trip to the United States