Cheap flights from Melbourne to Raleigh from $1,371

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Raleigh

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Raleigh

Fastest flight time

40h 57m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Raleigh

1 airport
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Raleigh takes 40h 57m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Raleigh. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Raleigh-Durham Airport.
There is 1 airport near Raleigh: Raleigh-Durham (RDU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Raleigh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Raleigh?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Raleigh from Melbourne is July. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Raleigh?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Raleigh?

in the morning

Melbourne to Raleigh flights are approximately 14% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Raleigh from Melbourne?

Japan Airlines

Japan Airlines and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Raleigh

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Raleigh flight route?

Melbourne - Raleigh-Durham

Fly from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham for the best Melbourne - Raleigh flight prices

When travelling from Melbourne to Raleigh, the most popular airport to fly into is Raleigh-Durham Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Raleigh-Durham Airport from Melbourne are departing from Melbourne Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Raleigh-Durham Airport, Greensboro/H. Point Airport is a great option and is located in Greensboro. The least expensive flight option from Melbourne to Raleigh will typically be MEL — RDU during the month of June with an average price of $3,773 RT.

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Greensboro/H. Point Airport (GSO)$4,855
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Raleigh-Durham Airport (RDU)$3,773
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Raleigh

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Raleigh by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
21 Dec.
MEL04:00Melbourne
40h 57m
2 stops
RDU20:57Raleigh-Durham
4 Jan.
RDU01:30Raleigh-Durham
35h 00m
2 stops
MEL12:30Melbourne
Qantas Airways
21 Dec.
MEL18:25Melbourne
22h 43m
1 stop
RDU17:08Raleigh-Durham
4 Jan.
RDU02:22Raleigh-Durham
48h 13m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
21 Dec.
MEL11:40Melbourne
42h 12m
3 stops
RDU05:52Raleigh-Durham
4 Jan.
RDU07:53Raleigh-Durham
40h 32m
3 stops
MEL00:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec.
MEL20:00Melbourne
48h 31m
2 stops
RDU20:31Raleigh-Durham
4 Jan.
RDU15:25Raleigh-Durham
48h 00m
2 stops
MEL15:25Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
20 Dec.
MEL19:35Melbourne
58h 17m
3 stops
RDU05:52Raleigh-Durham
4 Jan.
RDU07:53Raleigh-Durham
40h 32m
3 stops
MEL00:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
21 Dec.
MEL09:00Melbourne
26h 12m
1 stop
RDU11:12Raleigh-Durham
4 Jan.
RDU10:32Raleigh-Durham
22h 13m
1 stop
MEL08:45Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Raleigh

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Raleigh, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines and Virgin Australia
Multiple Airlines
17 Sep.
MEL15:15Melbourne
35h 50m
2 stops
RDU03:05Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
20 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
23h 43m
1 stop
RDU16:53Raleigh-Durham
Virgin Australia
17 Sep.
MEL05:30Melbourne
21h 35m
1 stop
RDU03:05Raleigh-Durham

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Raleigh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Raleigh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Japan AirlinesPriceFrom $1,827Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search Japan Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $2,420Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights

United Airlines flights from Melbourne to Raleigh

Our best United Airlines deals on Melbourne to Raleigh flight tickets
United Airlines
27 Jul.
MEL02:15Melbourne
31h 11m
3 stops
RDU09:26Raleigh-Durham
3 Aug.
RDU15:07Raleigh-Durham
38h 28m
2 stops
MEL05:35Melbourne
United Airlines
10 Sep.
MEL05:30Melbourne
21h 35m
1 stop
RDU03:05Raleigh-Durham
18 Sep.
RDU14:05Raleigh-Durham
26h 30m
2 stops
MEL16:35Melbourne

Qantas Airways flights from Melbourne to Raleigh

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Melbourne to Raleigh flight tickets
Qantas Airways
21 Dec.
MEL18:25Melbourne
22h 43m
1 stop
RDU17:08Raleigh-Durham
4 Jan.
RDU02:22Raleigh-Durham
48h 13m
2 stops
MEL02:35Melbourne
Qantas Airways
27 Jul.
MEL17:10Melbourne
23h 17m
1 stop
RDU16:27Raleigh-Durham
3 Aug.
RDU18:00Raleigh-Durham
44h 25m
1 stop
MEL14:25Melbourne
Qantas Airways
10 Sep.
MEL17:10Melbourne
23h 10m
1 stop
RDU16:20Raleigh-Durham
18 Sep.
RDU17:33Raleigh-Durham
42h 27m
1 stop
MEL12:00Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham, such as Qantas Airways, Japan Airlines, and American Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Raleigh-Durham by plane?

    Melbourne and Raleigh-Durham are 16149.8 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 21h 35m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Raleigh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Charlotte Flights
Fastest flight time23h 52m
Cheapest price$2,856
Melbourne to Greensboro Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$4,855

Similar Melbourne to Raleigh flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Raleigh route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Melbourne to Raleigh for you.

Yes. All flights to Raleigh from Melbourne on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Raleigh from Melbourne.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Raleigh from Melbourne. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.