Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Boston

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 22/10
Fri 29/10

Flight information for Los Angeles to Boston
(LAX to BOS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Boston
Best price found$209The best flight deal from Los Angeles to Boston found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $209
Fastest flight time5h 23mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to Boston takes 5h 23m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Boston. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Boston Logan Intl Airport.
Airports in Boston2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Boston: Boston Logan Intl (BOS), Boston Harbor SPB (BNH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Boston

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Boston?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Boston from Los Angeles is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Boston?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Boston?

in the morning

Los Angeles to Boston flights are approximately 48% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Boston from Los Angeles?

JetBlue

American Airlines and JetBlue are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to Boston

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Boston flight route?

Los Angeles - Boston Logan Intl

Fly from Los Angeles to Boston Logan Intl for the best Los Angeles - Boston flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Boston flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Boston is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Boston

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Boston by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
1 Nov.
LAX17:10Los Angeles
22h 44m
2 stops
BOS15:54Boston Logan Intl
3 Nov.
BOS02:00Boston Logan Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
LAX13:45Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
1 Nov.
LAX17:10Los Angeles
22h 44m
2 stops
BOS15:54Boston Logan Intl
17 Nov.
BOS12:21Boston Logan Intl
10h 15m
1 stop
LAX22:36Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
2 Nov.
LAX01:50Los Angeles
14h 04m
2 stops
BOS15:54Boston Logan Intl
3 Nov.
BOS02:00Boston Logan Intl
11h 45m
1 stop
LAX13:45Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
3 Nov.
LAX10:18Los Angeles
17h 06m
2 stops
BOS03:24Boston Logan Intl
8 Nov.
BOS01:00Boston Logan Intl
11h 53m
1 stop
LAX12:53Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
29 Oct.
LAX10:18Los Angeles
17h 06m
2 stops
BOS03:24Boston Logan Intl
2 Nov.
BOS02:00Boston Logan Intl
13h 16m
1 stop
LAX15:16Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
2 Nov.
LAX04:45Los Angeles
21h 10m
2 stops
BOS01:55Boston Logan Intl
3 Nov.
BOS05:55Boston Logan Intl
26h 09m
2 stops
LAX08:04Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Boston

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Boston, view some of our deals below provided by JetBlue, Spirit Airlines and Sun Country Air
Spirit Airlines
16 Nov.
LAX02:43Los Angeles
22h 44m
2 stops
BOS01:27Boston Logan Intl
JetBlue
23 Oct.
LAX03:30Los Angeles
11h 13m
1 stop
BOS14:43Boston Logan Intl
Sun Country Air
10 Nov.
LAX09:05Los Angeles
17h 25m
1 stop
BOS02:30Boston Logan Intl

Search last-minute flights to Boston from Los Angeles

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Boston
Spirit Airlines
26 Oct.
LAX02:00Los Angeles
23h 55m
2 stops
BOS01:55Boston Logan Intl
2 Nov.
BOS02:00Boston Logan Intl
13h 16m
1 stop
LAX15:16Los Angeles
JetBlue
23 Oct.
LAX03:30Los Angeles
11h 13m
1 stop
BOS14:43Boston Logan Intl
27 Oct.
BOS12:55Boston Logan Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
LAX23:40Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
26 Oct.
LAX20:20Los Angeles
20h 15m
2 stops
BOS16:35Boston Logan Intl
29 Oct.
BOS04:49Boston Logan Intl
40h 51m
3 stops
LAX21:40Los Angeles
Delta
27 Oct.
LAX03:20Los Angeles
14h 11m
1 stop
BOS17:31Boston Logan Intl
5 Nov.
BOS06:35Boston Logan Intl
6h 20m
LAX12:55Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
26 Oct.
LAX10:18Los Angeles
17h 06m
2 stops
BOS03:24Boston Logan Intl
7 Nov.
BOS01:00Boston Logan Intl
13h 16m
1 stop
LAX13:16Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
25 Oct.
LAX20:20Los Angeles
17h 54m
2 stops
BOS14:14Boston Logan Intl
27 Oct.
BOS02:11Boston Logan Intl
11h 42m
1 stop
LAX13:53Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to Boston

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to Boston with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
American Airlines
PriceFrom $237
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
JetBlue
PriceFrom $292
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Boston Logan Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Los Angeles to Boston Logan Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: American Airlines, JetBlue, and Alaska Airlines.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Boston Logan Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to Boston Logan Intl is 4172.5 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 10h 45m.


Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Boston

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
San Francisco to Boston Flights
Fastest flight time5h 28m
Cheapest price$707