Cheap flights from Australia to Munich from $530

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Flight information for Australia to Munich

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Munich
Fastest flight time22h 10mThe fastest flight from Australia to Munich takes 22h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Australia to Munich. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Munich Franz Josef Strauss Airport, Melbourne Airport - Munich Franz Josef Strauss Airport and Brisbane Airport - Munich Franz Josef Strauss Airport.
Airports in Munich3 airportsThere are 3 airports near Munich: Oberpfaffenhofen (OBF), Munich Franz Josef Strauss (MUC), Munich Augsburg/Mühlhausen (AGB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Munich

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Munich from Australia?

Air China

Air China, British Airways, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from Australia to Munich

What is the cheapest Australia to Munich flight route?

Melbourne - Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Fly from Melbourne to Munich Franz Josef Strauss for the best Australia - Munich flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to Munich

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to Munich by changing tabs
Etihad Airways
15 Feb.
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 40m
1 stop
MUC17:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
9 Mar.
MUC08:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
22h 00m
1 stop
SYD06:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
14 May
PER14:00Perth
29h 25m
2 stops
MUC19:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
31 May
MUC07:15Munich Franz Josef Strauss
23h 45m
2 stops
PER07:00Perth
Lufthansa
19 May
MEL05:35Melbourne
28h 15m
1 stop
MUC09:50Munich Franz Josef Strauss
26 Jun.
MUC18:15Munich Franz Josef Strauss
38h 20m
1 stop
MEL08:35Melbourne
Thai Airways
12 Apr.
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 05m
1 stop
MUC11:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
4 May
MUC10:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
23h 05m
2 stops
SYD09:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
SWISS
20 Apr.
ADL05:10Adelaide
40h 10m
2 stops
MUC21:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
10 May
MUC11:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss
32h 25m
2 stops
ADL19:55Adelaide
Qatar Airways
1 May
SYD17:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 20m
1 stop
MUC17:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss
31 May
MUC05:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
23h 10m
1 stop
SYD04:55Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Munich

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Munich, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa, SWISS and Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
5 Feb.
PER12:15Perth
32h 05m
3 stops
MUC20:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Lufthansa
1 Jun.
SYD11:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 50m
1 stop
MUC09:50Munich Franz Josef Strauss
SWISS
23 Feb.
SYD11:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
38h 10m
2 stops
MUC01:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Search last-minute flights to Munich from Australia

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Australia to Munich
Finnair
29 Jan.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 35m
2 stops
MUC15:55Munich Franz Josef Strauss
26 Mar.
MUC14:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
50h 45m
2 stops
SYD17:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
ANA
30 Jan.
SYD16:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 10m
2 stops
MUC01:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
29 Mar.
MUC17:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27h 30m
1 stop
SYD20:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qatar Airways
30 Jan.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 40m
1 stop
MUC17:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
27 Mar.
MUC05:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
23h 10m
1 stop
SYD04:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
30 Jan.
SYD09:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 05m
2 stops
MUC17:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
29 Mar.
MUC08:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 50m
2 stops
SYD08:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 40m
1 stop
MUC17:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
26 Mar.
MUC05:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
26h 05m
2 stops
SYD07:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Lufthansa
29 Jan.
SYD09:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
28h 20m
2 stops
MUC14:10Munich Franz Josef Strauss
31 Mar.
MUC18:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 35m
1 stop
SYD19:20Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from Australia to Munich

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Munich with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air China
PriceFrom $708
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Thai Airways
PriceFrom $816
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Emirates
PriceFrom $962
Free cancellation
Rating
8.6
China Southern
PriceFrom $986
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $1,029
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
KLM
PriceFrom $1,037
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom $1,065
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $1,070
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom $1,072
Free cancellation
Rating
8.0
Air France
PriceFrom $1,187
Free cancellation
Rating
7.8

Qantas Airways flights from Australia to Munich

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Australia to Munich flight tickets
Qantas Airways
1 Mar.
BNE15:55Brisbane
31h 40m
1 stop
MUC23:35Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2 Apr.
MUC11:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
22h 40m
1 stop
BNE10:20Brisbane
Qantas Airways
1 Mar.
BNE15:55Brisbane
24h 35m
1 stop
MUC16:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss
2 Apr.
MUC11:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
22h 40m
1 stop
BNE10:20Brisbane

Etihad Airways flights from Australia to Munich

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Australia to Munich flight tickets
Etihad Airways
15 Feb.
SYD16:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 40m
1 stop
MUC17:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
9 Mar.
MUC08:40Munich Franz Josef Strauss
22h 00m
1 stop
SYD06:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
9 Jun.
MEL12:15Melbourne
22h 40m
1 stop
MUC10:55Munich Franz Josef Strauss
31 Jul.
MUC08:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
33h 10m
1 stop
MEL17:15Melbourne
Etihad Airways
4 Mar.
MEL17:45Melbourne
23h 20m
1 stop
MUC17:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
12 Apr.
MUC08:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
21h 00m
1 stop
MEL05:05Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to Munich Franz Josef Strauss offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Australia to Munich Franz Josef Strauss, such as Singapore Airlines, Etihad Airways, and Emirates may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Australia to Munich

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Frankfurt am Main Flights
Fastest flight time23h 10m
Cheapest price$1,231
Sydney to Frankfurt am Main Flights
Fastest flight time23h 35m
Cheapest price$1,163
Melbourne to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time23h 25m
Cheapest price$659
Melbourne to Hamburg Flights
Fastest flight time26h 50m
Cheapest price$1,359
Sydney to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time27h 35m
Cheapest price$699
Melbourne to Düsseldorf Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$1,312
Sydney to Düsseldorf Flights
Fastest flight time25h 40m
Cheapest price$1,105
Sydney to Munich Flights
Fastest flight time23h 00m
Cheapest price$1,269
Hobart to Berlin Flights
Fastest flight time31h 30m
Cheapest price$1,163
Sydney to Hamburg Flights
Fastest flight time25h 50m
Cheapest price$1,362
Brisbane to Frankfurt am Main Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest price$1,330
Adelaide to Frankfurt am Main Flights
Fastest flight time29h 25m
Cheapest price$1,308

Similar Australia to Munich flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Australia to Munich route