Cheap flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Kailua-Kona from $691

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/7
Sat 9/7

Flight information for Australia to Kailua-Kona

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Kailua-Kona

Fastest flight time

13h 05m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Kailua-Kona

1 airport
The fastest flight from Australia to Kailua-Kona takes 13h 05m
There are no direct flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Kona Intl Airport, Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Kona Intl Airport and Brisbane Airport - Kona Intl Airport.
There is 1 airport near Kailua-Kona: Kona Intl (KOA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Kailua-Kona

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kailua-Kona from Australia?

Hawaiian Airlines

Hawaiian Airlines is the most popular carrier operating from Australia to Kailua-Kona

What is the cheapest Australia to Kailua-Kona flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Kona Intl

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Kona Intl for the best Australia - Kailua-Kona flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
19 Nov.
SYD12:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
18h 04m
3 stops
KOA06:59Kona Intl
25 Nov.
KOA06:25Kona Intl
31h 20m
3 stops
SYD13:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Hawaiian Airlines
7 Aug.
SYD17:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 37m
1 stop
KOA01:17Kona Intl
18 Aug.
KOA15:20Kona Intl
28h 25m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
American Airlines
13 Nov.
MEL06:00Melbourne
22h 08m
1 stop
KOA04:08Kona Intl
25 Nov.
KOA09:18Kona Intl
43h 07m
1 stop
MEL04:25Melbourne
United Airlines
7 Sep.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 53m
1 stop
KOA03:13Kona Intl
13 Sep.
KOA13:16Kona Intl
41h 39m
2 stops
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Hawaiian Airlines
26 Aug.
SYD17:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 10m
1 stop
KOA23:50Kona Intl
3 Sep.
KOA03:35Kona Intl
16h 10m
1 stop
SYD19:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
American Airlines
13 Nov.
MEL06:00Melbourne
22h 08m
1 stop
KOA04:08Kona Intl
25 Nov.
KOA09:18Kona Intl
43h 07m
1 stop
MEL04:25Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
18 Aug.
SYD12:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 04m
3 stops
KOA09:34Kona Intl
American Airlines
18 Aug.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 22m
1 stop
KOA04:37Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
26 Nov.
SYD16:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
14h 11m
2 stops
KOA06:51Kona Intl

Search last-minute flights to Kailua-Kona from Australia

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Australia to Kailua-Kona
American Airlines
3 Jul.
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
38h 07m
2 stops
KOA05:32Kona Intl
3 Aug.
KOA17:46Kona Intl
47h 59m
2 stops
SYD17:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
3 Jul.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 35m
1 stop
KOA02:55Kona Intl
3 Aug.
KOA05:02Kona Intl
25h 58m
1 stop
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
American Airlines
3 Jul.
SYD15:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
38h 07m
2 stops
KOA05:32Kona Intl
3 Aug.
KOA17:46Kona Intl
37h 09m
1 stop
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from Australia to Kailua-Kona

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Kailua-Kona with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Hawaiian AirlinesPriceFrom $985Free cancellationRating
8.3
Search Hawaiian Airlines flights

American Airlines flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona

Our best American Airlines deals on Australia to Kailua-Kona flight tickets
American Airlines
13 Nov.
MEL06:00Melbourne
22h 08m
1 stop
KOA04:08Kona Intl
25 Nov.
KOA09:18Kona Intl
43h 07m
1 stop
MEL04:25Melbourne
American Airlines
13 Nov.
MEL06:00Melbourne
22h 08m
1 stop
KOA04:08Kona Intl
25 Nov.
KOA09:18Kona Intl
43h 07m
1 stop
MEL04:25Melbourne
American Airlines
15 Aug.
MEL17:10Melbourne
35h 27m
1 stop
KOA04:37Kona Intl
29 Aug.
KOA10:07Kona Intl
43h 53m
1 stop
MEL06:00Melbourne

United Airlines flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona

Our best United Airlines deals on Australia to Kailua-Kona flight tickets
United Airlines
7 Sep.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 53m
1 stop
KOA03:13Kona Intl
13 Sep.
KOA13:16Kona Intl
41h 39m
2 stops
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
28 Sep.
SYD05:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 30m
1 stop
KOA04:00Kona Intl
8 Oct.
KOA17:50Kona Intl
37h 10m
2 stops
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
United Airlines
27 Sep.
SYD06:20Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 53m
1 stop
KOA03:13Kona Intl
2 Oct.
KOA05:00Kona Intl
26h 00m
1 stop
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to Kona Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Australia to Kona Intl, such as Hawaiian Airlines, Virgin Australia, and United Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.



Alternative routes for Australia to Kailua-Kona

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time9h 30m
Cheapest price$700
Melbourne to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time10h 10m
Cheapest price$857
Brisbane to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time14h 00m
Cheapest price$907
Sydney to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest price$1,331
Sydney to Lihue Flights
Fastest flight time15h 47m
Cheapest price$1,380
Sydney to Kahului Flights
Fastest flight time18h 10m
Cheapest price$1,202
Perth to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time17h 05m
Cheapest price$1,521
Adelaide to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time13h 30m
Cheapest price$996
Melbourne to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time16h 25m
Cheapest price$1,037
Melbourne to Lihue Flights
Fastest flight time17h 29m
Cheapest price$2,092
Coolangatta to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest price$1,084
Cairns to Honolulu Flights
Fastest flight time20h 00m
Cheapest price$1,878

Similar Australia to Kailua-Kona flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Australia to Kailua-Kona route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Kailua-Kona from Australia.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Kailua-Kona from Australia which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Kailua-Kona from Australia.

Price alerts on flights to Kailua-Kona from Australia are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.