Find cheap flights to Kailua-Kona

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 2/8
Mon 9/8

Cheapest flights to Kailua-Kona airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Kailua-Kona airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Kailua-Kona

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Kailua-Kona

Sydney (SYD) to Kahului (OGG)

Typically, flights to Kailua-Kona from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Kahului, which has an average price of $1,110


When is the best time to fly to Kailua-Kona?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Kailua-Kona?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Kailua-Kona for $130/person, which is 69% cheaper than the average flight to Kailua-Kona. To find the cheapest price to Kailua-Kona from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Kailua-Kona?

    In general, May is the cheapest month to fly from Australia to Kailua-Kona. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around $908. The month of November is another great option to travel to Kailua-Kona, with average flight prices from Australia averaging around $977.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Kailua-Kona?

    Our data shows that Wednesday is the least expensive day to fly to Kailua-Kona. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $995. The most expensive day to fly to Kailua-Kona is Tuesday, with ticket prices averaging around $1,226.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Kailua-Kona?

    Waimea (Kamuela) Waimea Kohala Airport or Hilo Intl Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Kailua-Kona.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Kailua-Kona?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Kailua-Kona is Waimea (Kamuela) Waimea Kohala Airport where the average price is $112pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Kailua-Kona flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Kailua-Kona found recently by users on momondo
United Airlines
31 Aug.
SYD06:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 44m
1 stop
KOA05:14Kona Intl
4 Sep.
KOA09:52Kona Intl
21h 03m
1 stop
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
14 Jan.
MEL13:30Melbourne
17h 39m
2 stops
KOA07:09Kona Intl
28 Jan.
KOA07:40Kona Intl
27h 55m
3 stops
MEL11:35Melbourne
United Airlines
8 Oct.
SYD07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 35m
1 stop
KOA04:05Kona Intl
18 Oct.
KOA03:16Kona Intl
27h 44m
2 stops
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
19 Dec.
PER16:55Perth
30h 15m
1 stop
KOA23:10Kona Intl
2 Jan.
KOA04:35Kona Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
PER00:10Perth
Multiple Airlines
2 Sep.
MEL02:00Melbourne
25h 21m
2 stops
KOA03:21Kona Intl
2 Sep.
KOA09:30Kona Intl
28h 35m
2 stops
MEL14:05Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
11 Dec.
BNE17:35Brisbane
29h 31m
2 stops
KOA23:06Kona Intl
25 Dec.
KOA12:05Kona Intl
25h 25m
3 stops
BNE13:30Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Kailua-Kona

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Kailua-Kona, view some of our deals below provided by American Airlines
Multiple Airlines
1 Sep.
MEL18:55Melbourne
41h 30m
3 stops
KOA12:25Kona Intl
Multiple Airlines
1 Sep.
MEL18:55Melbourne
42h 35m
2 stops
KOA13:30Kona Intl
Multiple Airlines
24 Aug.
MEL13:15Melbourne
48h 15m
3 stops
KOA13:30Kona Intl

Popular routes to Kailua-Kona

Most frequently searched flights to Kailua-Kona along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time25h 21m
Cheapest price$1,332
Sydney to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time13h 46m
Cheapest price$1,351
Perth to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time39h 45m
Cheapest price$5,265
Hobart to Kailua-Kona Flights
Fastest flight time27h 15m
Cheapest price$6,403

Start planning your trip to Kailua-Kona