Cheap flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur from $185

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 30/6
Thu 7/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Best price found

$185

Fastest flight time

8h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Kuala Lumpur

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Kuala Lumpur from New South Wales in the past 72 hours is $185. The best return flight deal from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $475.
The fastest flight from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur takes 8h 35m
There are no direct flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Ballina Byron Airport - Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport, Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport and Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Kuala Lumpur Subang Airport.
There are 2 airports near Kuala Lumpur: Kuala Lumpur Intl (KUL), Kuala Lumpur Subang (SZB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kuala Lumpur from New South Wales?

Scoot

China Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, and Malindo Air are the most popular carriers operating from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

What is the cheapest New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur flight route?

Sydney Kingsford Smith - Kuala Lumpur Intl

Fly from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Kuala Lumpur Intl for the best New South Wales - Kuala Lumpur flight prices


Easily compare return flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur by changing tabs
Scoot
6 Sep.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
20 Sep.
KUL15:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
9 Aug.
SYD09:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 35m
1 stop
SZB08:40Kuala Lumpur Subang
21 Aug.
SZB05:30Kuala Lumpur Subang
32h 15m
1 stop
SYD13:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
26 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
1 Sep.
KUL17:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
11h 50m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
12 Sep.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Sep.
KUL15:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
27 Jul.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
31h 35m
1 stop
KUL16:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
1 Sep.
KUL17:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
11h 50m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
19 Aug.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 05m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
6 Sep.
KUL15:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

If you're looking for one-way flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur, view some of our deals below provided by AirAsia X and Scoot
Scoot
1 Aug.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
Multiple Airlines
13 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 50m
2 stops
KUL18:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
AirAsia X
3 Dec.
SYD07:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
8h 50m
KUL15:50Kuala Lumpur Intl

Search last-minute flights to Kuala Lumpur from New South Wales

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 50m
2 stops
KUL18:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
7 Jul.
KUL09:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
17h 35m
1 stop
SYD02:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
30 Jun.
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 10m
2 stops
KUL06:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
8 Jul.
KUL17:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
13h 35m
2 stops
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
2 stops
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
10 Jul.
KUL07:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
21h 00m
1 stop
SYD04:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 50m
2 stops
KUL18:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
10 Jul.
KUL07:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
21h 00m
1 stop
SYD04:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
1 Jul.
SYD03:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 10m
2 stops
KUL18:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
3 Jul.
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
14h 50m
1 stop
SYD00:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
3 Jul.
SYD11:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 05m
1 stop
KUL12:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
7 Jul.
KUL09:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
17h 35m
1 stop
SYD02:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

Best airlines flying from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
ScootPriceFrom $404Free cancellationRating
4.1
Search Scoot flights
China AirlinesPriceFrom $575Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search China Airlines flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $594Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Virgin Australia flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $725Free cancellationRating
8.1
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Philippine AirlinesPriceFrom $736Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search Philippine Airlines flights
Malaysia AirlinesPriceFrom $766Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Malaysia Airlines flights
Malindo AirPriceFrom $829Free cancellationRating
2.0
Search Malindo Air flights
Garuda IndonesiaPriceFrom $859Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Garuda Indonesia flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $891Free cancellationRating
6.5
Search Qantas Airways flights
China SouthernPriceFrom $971Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search China Southern flights

Scoot flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Our best Scoot deals on New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur flight tickets
Scoot
6 Sep.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
20 Sep.
KUL15:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
26 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
1 Sep.
KUL17:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
11h 50m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
12 Sep.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 45m
1 stop
KUL16:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
27 Sep.
KUL15:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
13h 55m
1 stop
SYD05:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Qantas Airways flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Our best Qantas Airways deals on New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur flight tickets
Qantas Airways
9 Nov.
BNK01:55Ballina Byron
28h 30m
2 stops
KUL06:25Kuala Lumpur Intl
21 Nov.
KUL09:25Kuala Lumpur Intl
20h 55m
2 stops
BNK06:20Ballina Byron
Qantas Airways
30 Jun.
SYD10:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 10m
2 stops
KUL06:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
8 Jul.
KUL17:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
13h 35m
2 stops
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways
1 Jul.
SYD03:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
15h 10m
2 stops
KUL18:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
3 Jul.
KUL10:00Kuala Lumpur Intl
14h 50m
1 stop
SYD00:50Sydney Kingsford Smith

  • Are airlines flying from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Malaysia Airlines, Singapore Airlines, and Scoot.



Alternative routes for New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time8h 35m
Cheapest price$337
Sydney to Penang Flights
Fastest flight time21h 10m
Cheapest price$420
Sydney to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time23h 00m
Cheapest price$406
Sydney to Kota Kinabalu Flights
Fastest flight time16h 05m
Cheapest price$387
Sydney to Tawau Flights
Fastest flight time15h 00m
Cheapest price$754
Sydney to Ipoh Flights
Fastest flight time29h 15m
Cheapest price$497
Sydney to Alor Setar Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest price$940
Sydney to Kota Bharu Flights
Fastest flight time17h 10m
Cheapest price$890
Sydney to Langkawi Flights
Fastest flight time11h 25m
Cheapest price$2,566
Sydney to Kuala Terengganu Flights
Fastest flight time26h 00m
Cheapest price$1,187

Similar New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for New South Wales to Kuala Lumpur flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Kuala Lumpur, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Kuala Lumpur from New South Wales and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.