Cheap flights from Kuching to Melbourne from $786

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Flight information for Kuching to Melbourne

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Kuching to Melbourne

Fastest flight time

10h 45m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Melbourne

3 airports
The fastest flight from Kuching to Melbourne takes 10h 45m
There are no direct flights from Kuching to Melbourne. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Kuching Airport - Melbourne Airport.
There are 3 airports near Melbourne: Melbourne Avalon (AVV), Melbourne (MEL), Melbourne Essendon (MEB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Kuching to Melbourne

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Kuching to Melbourne?

September

The cheapest time of year to fly to Melbourne from Kuching is September. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Kuching for Melbourne?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Kuching to Melbourne?

in the evening

Kuching to Melbourne flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the evening than in the evening

What is the cheapest Kuching to Melbourne flight route?

Kuching - Melbourne

Fly from Kuching to Melbourne for the best Kuching - Melbourne flight prices

How far in advance should you book Kuching to Melbourne flights?

15 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Kuching to Melbourne is approximately 15 days to departure

Kuching Airport (KCH) to Melbourne Airport (MEL)$944
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Kuching to Melbourne, the most popular airport to fly into is Melbourne Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Melbourne Airport from Kuching are departing from Kuching Airport. The least expensive flight option from Kuching to Melbourne will typically be KCH — MEL during the month of May with an average price of $944 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Kuching to Melbourne

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Kuching to Melbourne by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
27 Jun.
KCH03:30Kuching
10h 55m
1 stop
MEL14:25Melbourne
10 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
38h 30m
2 stops
KCH08:15Kuching
Scoot
27 Jun.
KCH18:25Kuching
20h 00m
1 stop
MEL14:25Melbourne
10 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
26h 00m
1 stop
KCH19:45Kuching
Multiple Airlines
27 Jun.
KCH12:40Kuching
41h 05m
3 stops
MEL05:45Melbourne
10 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
26h 00m
1 stop
KCH19:45Kuching
Multiple Airlines
27 Jun.
KCH12:40Kuching
41h 05m
3 stops
MEL05:45Melbourne
10 Jul.
MEL16:15Melbourne
27h 30m
2 stops
KCH19:45Kuching

Search last-minute flights to Melbourne from Kuching

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Kuching to Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
30 May
KCH18:25Kuching
10h 45m
1 stop
MEL05:10Melbourne
11 Jun.
MEL11:25Melbourne
43h 35m
2 stops
KCH07:00Kuching
Scoot
30 May
KCH18:25Kuching
10h 45m
1 stop
MEL05:10Melbourne
11 Jun.
MEL09:05Melbourne
32h 30m
1 stop
KCH17:35Kuching
Multiple Airlines
30 May
KCH12:40Kuching
41h 05m
3 stops
MEL05:45Melbourne
11 Jun.
MEL13:15Melbourne
28h 20m
2 stops
KCH17:35Kuching
Multiple Airlines
30 May
KCH09:35Kuching
15h 10m
2 stops
MEL00:45Melbourne
11 Jun.
MEL13:15Melbourne
28h 20m
2 stops
KCH17:35Kuching

Scoot flights from Kuching to Melbourne

Our best Scoot deals on Kuching to Melbourne flight tickets
Scoot
27 Jun.
KCH18:25Kuching
20h 00m
1 stop
MEL14:25Melbourne
10 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
26h 00m
1 stop
KCH19:45Kuching
Scoot
30 May
KCH18:25Kuching
10h 45m
1 stop
MEL05:10Melbourne
11 Jun.
MEL09:05Melbourne
32h 30m
1 stop
KCH17:35Kuching

  • Are airlines flying from Kuching to Melbourne offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Kuching to Melbourne are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Malaysia Airlines. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Malaysia Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Kuching to Melbourne by plane?

    A flight from Kuching to Melbourne will travel around 5634.9 km. Flights usually cover this in 10h 55m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for Kuching to Melbourne

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Kuala Lumpur to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time7h 45m
Cheapest price$296
Penang to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time18h 50m
Cheapest price$495
Kota Kinabalu to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time12h 15m
Cheapest price$622
Johor Bahru to Melbourne Flights
Fastest flight time36h 30m
Cheapest price$656

Similar Kuching to Melbourne flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Kuching to Melbourne route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Kuching to Melbourne for you.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Melbourne from Kuching which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Melbourne from Kuching. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Kuching to Melbourne now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Melbourne and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.