Cheap flights from Melbourne to Asia

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 30/7
Fri 6/8

Flight information for Melbourne to Asia

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Asia
Fastest flight time13h 00mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Asia takes 13h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Asia. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Tokyo Narita Airport, Melbourne Avalon Airport - Taipei Taiwan Taoyuan Intl Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Singapore Changi Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Asia

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Asia from Melbourne?

AirAsia X

AirAsia X is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne to Asia

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Asia flight route?

Melbourne Avalon - Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai

Fly from Melbourne Avalon to Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai for the best Melbourne - Asia flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Asia

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Asia by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
10 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
19h 15m
2 stops
DPS21:15Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
20 Oct.
DPS03:10Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
23h 30m
2 stops
AVV02:40Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
21 Nov.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
18h 30m
1 stop
SIN19:30Singapore Changi
6 Dec.
SIN15:10Singapore Changi
14h 35m
1 stop
AVV05:45Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
6 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
17h 00m
1 stop
DPS18:00Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
25 Jan.
DPS03:55Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
25h 15m
2 stops
AVV05:10Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
6 Jan.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
17h 00m
1 stop
DPS18:00Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
25 Jan.
DPS16:20Denpasar Bali Ngurah Rai
22h 55m
1 stop
AVV15:15Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
11 Aug.
AVV05:15Melbourne Avalon
14h 05m
1 stop
SIN19:20Singapore Changi
11 Sep.
SIN15:15Singapore Changi
26h 10m
2 stops
AVV17:25Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
9 Oct.
AVV11:45Melbourne Avalon
23h 15m
2 stops
MNL11:00Manila Ninoy Aquino Intl
12 Oct.
MNL15:45Manila Ninoy Aquino Intl
21h 00m
2 stops
AVV12:45Melbourne Avalon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Asia

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Asia, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
19 Jan.
AVV09:40Melbourne Avalon
29h 50m
1 stop
NRT15:30Tokyo Narita
Multiple Airlines
23 Oct.
AVV16:30Melbourne Avalon
25h 00m
2 stops
NRT17:30Tokyo Narita
Multiple Airlines
30 Nov.
AVV10:20Melbourne Avalon
12h 10m
1 stop
SIN22:30Singapore Changi

  • Which airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon to Asia have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Philippine Airlines has additional safety measures in place to accommodate travellers. Airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon to Asia are working to protect travellers. Some of these new policies include temperature checks, pre-flight testing, disinfection of key touchpoints, as well as mask requirements when onboard. Some airlines have even implemented socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne Avalon to Asia offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Melbourne Avalon to Asia are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: AirAsia X, Jetstar, and Malindo Air.


Alternative routes for Melbourne to Asia

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time8h 50m
Cheapest price$658
Melbourne to Denpasar Flights
Fastest flight time5h 50m
Cheapest price$750
Melbourne to Singapore Flights
Fastest flight time7h 40m
Cheapest price$1,226
Melbourne to Tokyo Flights
Fastest flight time23h 45m
Cheapest price$1,244
Melbourne to New Delhi Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest price$1,298
Melbourne to Colombo Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest price$1,396
Melbourne to Manila Flights
Fastest flight time8h 40m
Cheapest price$1,420
Melbourne to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest price$1,471
Melbourne to Karachi Flights
Fastest flight time32h 25m
Cheapest price$1,578
Melbourne to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time17h 10m
Cheapest price$1,650
Melbourne to Chennai Flights
Fastest flight time30h 20m
Cheapest price$1,891
Melbourne to Kathmandu Flights
Fastest flight time16h 50m
Cheapest price$2,013