Cheap flights from Townsville from $115

Find, compare and book domestic and international flights departing from Townsville

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find flights from Townsville within your budget

 

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest one-way

TownsvilleBrisbane

TSV Townsville - BNE Brisbane

TSVBNE

Townsville

Sat 28/11

21:10-23:00

Nonstop1h 50m

$115

TownsvilleBrisbane

TSV Townsville - BNE Brisbane

TSVBNE

Townsville

Sun 31/1

21:10-23:00

Nonstop1h 50m

$115

TownsvilleSydney

TSV Townsville - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

TSVSYD

Townsville

Sun 29/11

06:05-13:40

1 stop6h 35m

$197

TownsvilleBrisbane

TSV Townsville - BNE Brisbane

TSVBNE

Townsville

Wed 23/12

17:15-19:10

Nonstop1h 55m

$203

TownsvilleSydney

TSV Townsville - SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith

TSVSYD

Townsville

Tue 2/2

09:25-16:35

1 stop6h 10m

$205
Fastest single journey

TownsvilleCairns

TSV Townsville - CNS Cairns

TSVCNS

Townsville

Fri 20/11

10:20-11:20

Nonstop1h 00m

$253

TownsvilleCairns

TSV Townsville - CNS Cairns

TSVCNS

Townsville

Fri 20/11

21:10-08:35

1 stop11h 25m

$270

TownsvilleCairns

TSV Townsville - CNS Cairns

TSVCNS

Townsville

Sun 29/11

21:10-08:35

1 stop11h 25m

$270

TownsvilleDarwin

TSV Townsville - DRW Darwin

TSVDRW

Townsville

Fri 6/11

15:00-17:30

Nonstop3h 00m

$530

TownsvilleDarwin

TSV Townsville - DRW Darwin

TSVDRW

Townsville

Fri 27/11

11:00-13:30

Nonstop3h 00m

$592

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Sorted by cheapest first

Find the cheapest flights from Townsville

Cheap one-way flights from Townsville

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Jetstar Logo
21:10 - 23:00TSV  Townsville-BNE Brisbane
1h 50mdirect
$115Jetstar
Sat, 28 Nov
Jetstar Logo
21:10 - 23:00TSV  Townsville-BNE Brisbane
1h 50mdirect
$115Jetstar
Sun, 31 Jan
Virgin Australia Logo
06:05 - 13:40TSV  Townsville-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 35m1 stop Brisbane
$197Virgin Australia
Sun, 29 Nov
Virgin Australia Logo
17:15 - 19:10TSV  Townsville-BNE Brisbane
1h 55mdirect
$203Virgin Australia
Wed, 23 Dec
Qantas Airways Logo
09:25 - 16:35TSV  Townsville-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
6h 10m1 stop Cairns
$205Qantas Airways
Tue, 2 Feb
Qantas Airways Logo
10:20 - 11:20TSV  Townsville-CNS Cairns
1h 00mdirect
$253Qantas Airways
Fri, 20 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:10 - 08:35TSV  Townsville-CNS Cairns
11h 25m1 stop Brisbane
$270Multiple Airlines
Fri, 20 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:10 - 08:35TSV  Townsville-CNS Cairns
11h 25m1 stop Brisbane
$270Multiple Airlines
Sun, 29 Nov
Airnorth Logo
15:00 - 17:30TSV  Townsville-DRW Darwin
3h 00mdirect
$530Airnorth
Fri, 6 Nov
Airnorth Logo
11:00 - 13:30TSV  Townsville-DRW Darwin
3h 00mdirect
$592Airnorth
Fri, 27 Nov

Flights from Townsville - Travel Insights & Trends

Get data-powered insights and trends on flights from Townsville to help you craft the best travel plan.

What are the cheapest cities to fly to from Townsville?

The cheapest city to fly to from Townsville is currently Brisbane at $115. The next cheapest destinations are Mackay, Sydney, Melbourne, Cairns, and Darwin.

Frequently asked questions regarding flights from Townsville

Which airlines are currently offering the cheapest flights from Townsville?

Jetstar, Qantas Airways, and Virgin Australia are airlines our users have found cheap flights from Townsville with at this moment in time. Some destinations on offer include: Jetstar flights from Townsville to Brisbane ($97), Qantas Airways flights from Townsville to Cairns ($114), and Virgin Australia flights from Townsville to Canberra ($218).

What is the cheapest flight available from Townsville?

Currently, the cheapest flight from Townsville found by our users is for $81 to Brisbane. Prices will vary according to several factors such as departure date and time, but on average you can expect to pay around $271 to travel from Townsville to Brisbane.

Which destinations have the most frequent flights from Townsville?

momondo users have found that the most frequent flights from Townsville are to Brisbane, Cairns and Sydney. On average, services to these destinations operate 27, 7, and 3 times daily.

Which airlines can you fly with from Townsville?

Qantas Airways, Jetstar and Virgin Australia are some of the most frequent operators flying out of Townsville. Perform a search to view and filter other available options.

When did momondo last update prices for flights from Townsville Airport?

Prices for flights from Townsville Airport are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights from Townsville Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly from Townsville Airport?

The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Townsville Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Townsville Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Townsville Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

An easier way to manage your Townsville trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 29/11
Sun 6/12

Find better results for your trip