Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale from $151

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Flight information for Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale
(LAX to FLL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale

Best price found

$151

Fastest flight time

4h 51m

Direct flights

Mon

Airports in Fort Lauderdale

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $151. The best return flight deal from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $966.
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale takes 4h 51m
Direct flights go from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale on Monday. The only airline offering direct flights is Spirit Airlines.
There is 1 airport near Fort Lauderdale: Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Fort Lauderdale?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale?

in the morning

Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flight route?

Los Angeles - Fort Lauderdale

Fly from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale for the best Los Angeles - Fort Lauderdale flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flights?

30 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale is approximately 30 days to departure

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Fort Lauderdale Airport (FLL)$590
Search Flight Deals
Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Miami Airport (MIA)$366
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale, the most popular airport to fly into is Fort Lauderdale Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Fort Lauderdale Airport from Los Angeles are departing from Los Angeles Airport. When booking your trip to Fort Lauderdale, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. The nearest airport to Los Angeles Airport is Los Angeles Airport which is located in Los Angeles. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Fort Lauderdale Airport, Miami Airport is a great option and is located in Miami. In May, $366 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale which you can find when you fly LAX — MIA.


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
4 Oct.
LAX07:08Los Angeles
7h 07m
1 stop
FLL14:15Fort Lauderdale
24 Feb.
FLL11:05Fort Lauderdale
5h 59m
LAX17:04Los Angeles
JetBlue
20 Sep.
LAX16:55Los Angeles
7h 43m
1 stop
FLL00:38Fort Lauderdale
27 Sep.
FLL05:50Fort Lauderdale
8h 10m
1 stop
LAX14:00Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
23 Aug.
LAX18:00Los Angeles
5h 01m
FLL23:01Fort Lauderdale
30 Aug.
FLL17:12Fort Lauderdale
5h 47m
LAX22:59Los Angeles
United Airlines
10 Sep.
LAX04:15Los Angeles
6h 47m
1 stop
FLL11:02Fort Lauderdale
17 Sep.
FLL15:01Fort Lauderdale
7h 28m
1 stop
LAX22:29Los Angeles
Delta
12 Nov.
LAX17:30Los Angeles
5h 00m
FLL22:30Fort Lauderdale
24 Nov.
FLL02:45Fort Lauderdale
5h 15m
LAX08:00Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
4 Oct.
LAX18:00Los Angeles
5h 01m
FLL23:01Fort Lauderdale
24 Feb.
FLL03:25Fort Lauderdale
5h 59m
LAX09:24Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale, view some of our deals below provided by Delta, JetBlue and Spirit Airlines
JetBlue
27 Sep.
LAX16:55Los Angeles
7h 43m
1 stop
FLL00:38Fort Lauderdale
Spirit Airlines
13 Sep.
LAX07:08Los Angeles
7h 07m
1 stop
FLL14:15Fort Lauderdale
Delta
29 Oct.
LAX18:30Los Angeles
5h 00m
FLL23:30Fort Lauderdale

Search last-minute flights to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale
JetBlue
24 May
LAX16:30Los Angeles
10h 36m
1 stop
FLL03:06Fort Lauderdale
7 Jun.
FLL06:46Fort Lauderdale
13h 15m
1 stop
LAX20:01Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
28 May
LAX17:00Los Angeles
5h 00m
FLL22:00Fort Lauderdale
4 Jun.
FLL12:10Fort Lauderdale
10h 11m
1 stop
LAX22:21Los Angeles
United Airlines
24 May
LAX07:24Los Angeles
9h 15m
1 stop
FLL16:39Fort Lauderdale
27 May
FLL12:38Fort Lauderdale
9h 51m
1 stop
LAX22:29Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
25 May
LAX04:00Los Angeles
9h 41m
1 stop
FLL13:41Fort Lauderdale
28 May
FLL12:38Fort Lauderdale
9h 51m
1 stop
LAX22:29Los Angeles
Delta
24 May
LAX01:55Los Angeles
8h 09m
1 stop
FLL10:04Fort Lauderdale
29 May
FLL14:25Fort Lauderdale
8h 14m
1 stop
LAX22:39Los Angeles
JetBlue
24 May
LAX16:30Los Angeles
10h 36m
1 stop
FLL03:06Fort Lauderdale
27 May
FLL07:24Fort Lauderdale
12h 26m
1 stop
LAX19:50Los Angeles

Delta flights from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale

Our best Delta deals on Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flight tickets
Delta
12 Nov.
LAX17:30Los Angeles
5h 00m
FLL22:30Fort Lauderdale
24 Nov.
FLL02:45Fort Lauderdale
5h 15m
LAX08:00Los Angeles
Delta
4 Nov.
LAX19:59Los Angeles
10h 56m
1 stop
FLL06:55Fort Lauderdale
11 Nov.
FLL02:45Fort Lauderdale
5h 15m
LAX08:00Los Angeles
Delta
19 Sep.
LAX20:50Los Angeles
9h 39m
1 stop
FLL06:29Fort Lauderdale
27 Sep.
FLL04:00Fort Lauderdale
7h 50m
1 stop
LAX11:50Los Angeles

Spirit Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale

Our best Spirit Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flight tickets
Spirit Airlines
23 Aug.
LAX18:00Los Angeles
5h 01m
FLL23:01Fort Lauderdale
30 Aug.
FLL17:12Fort Lauderdale
5h 47m
LAX22:59Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
26 Aug.
LAX18:00Los Angeles
5h 01m
FLL23:01Fort Lauderdale
28 Aug.
FLL17:12Fort Lauderdale
5h 47m
LAX22:59Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
26 Aug.
LAX07:08Los Angeles
7h 07m
1 stop
FLL14:15Fort Lauderdale
30 Aug.
FLL17:12Fort Lauderdale
5h 47m
LAX22:59Los Angeles

  • How far is Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale is 3751.9 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 5h 00m.



Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Tampa Flights
Fastest flight time4h 50m
Cheapest price$710
Los Angeles to Miami Flights
Fastest flight time5h 11m
Cheapest price$366
Los Angeles to Orlando Flights
Fastest flight time4h 51m
Cheapest price$354

Similar Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale route

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Fort Lauderdale quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. All flights to Fort Lauderdale from Los Angeles on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once all potential Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Los Angeles to Fort Lauderdale flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.