Cheap flights from Australia to Mumbai from $587

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 28/1
Fri 4/2

Flight information for Australia to Mumbai

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Mumbai
Fastest flight time14h 55mThe fastest flight from Australia to Mumbai takes 14h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Australia to Mumbai. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport, Melbourne Airport - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl Airport.
Airports in Mumbai1 airportThere is 1 airport near Mumbai: Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl (BOM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Mumbai

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Mumbai from Australia?

Thai Lion Air

Air China, Etihad Airways, and Jet Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Australia to Mumbai

What is the cheapest Australia to Mumbai flight route?

Melbourne - Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Fly from Melbourne to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl for the best Australia - Mumbai flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to Mumbai

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to Mumbai by changing tabs
Thai Airways
5 May
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 25m
1 stop
BOM22:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27 May
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17h 25m
2 stops
SYD13:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Malaysia Airlines
11 Feb.
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
14h 55m
1 stop
BOM23:05Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
1 Apr.
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15h 30m
1 stop
SYD11:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
2 Mar.
MEL14:40Melbourne
32h 00m
1 stop
BOM22:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
9 Apr.
BOM19:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
26h 10m
1 stop
MEL21:50Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
8 Mar.
MEL02:45Melbourne
17h 45m
1 stop
BOM20:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
10 Apr.
BOM16:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
13h 30m
1 stop
MEL06:10Melbourne
Etihad Airways
10 Mar.
ADL11:40Adelaide
37h 20m
2 stops
BOM01:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15 Apr.
BOM01:20Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
23h 40m
2 stops
ADL01:00Adelaide
Qatar Airways
10 Mar.
ADL17:20Adelaide
28h 40m
1 stop
BOM22:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15 Apr.
BOM00:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
36h 30m
1 stop
ADL12:55Adelaide

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Mumbai

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Mumbai, view some of our deals below provided by Malaysia Airlines, SriLankan Airlines and Thai Airways
Multiple Airlines
29 Mar.
MEL11:55Melbourne
28h 45m
3 stops
BOM16:40Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Malaysia Airlines
14 Jul.
MEL19:30Melbourne
17h 15m
1 stop
BOM12:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Thai Airways
5 May
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 25m
1 stop
BOM22:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

Search last-minute flights to Mumbai from Australia

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Australia to Mumbai
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan.
MEL14:40Melbourne
24h 30m
1 stop
BOM15:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17 Feb.
BOM20:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 25m
1 stop
MEL21:15Melbourne
SriLankan Airlines
1 Feb.
SYD17:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 55m
1 stop
BOM10:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
7 Mar.
BOM16:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
SYD10:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qatar Airways
1 Feb.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
29h 45m
1 stop
BOM22:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
6 Mar.
BOM04:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
28h 15m
1 stop
SYD08:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Etihad Airways
1 Feb.
ADL06:35Adelaide
42h 25m
2 stops
BOM01:00Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17 Feb.
BOM21:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
55h 10m
2 stops
ADL05:00Adelaide
Emirates
2 Feb.
MEL17:30Melbourne
24h 45m
1 stop
BOM18:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20 Feb.
BOM14:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
29h 30m
2 stops
MEL19:40Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Feb.
MEL14:40Melbourne
24h 30m
1 stop
BOM15:10Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17 Feb.
BOM20:50Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24h 25m
1 stop
MEL21:15Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Australia to Mumbai

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Mumbai with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $506
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Malindo Air
PriceFrom $551
Free cancellation
Rating
2.0
Air China
PriceFrom $576
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
Thai Lion Air
PriceFrom $603
Free cancellation
Rating
4.0
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom $610
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6
Thai Airways
PriceFrom $639
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $663
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom $665
Free cancellation
Rating
6.5
Virgin Australia
PriceFrom $697
Free cancellation
Rating
8.5
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom $761
Free cancellation
Rating
8.1

Thai Airways flights from Australia to Mumbai

Our best Thai Airways deals on Australia to Mumbai flight tickets
Thai Airways
5 May
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 25m
1 stop
BOM22:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27 May
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17h 25m
2 stops
SYD13:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Thai Airways
2 May
SYD06:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
16h 25m
1 stop
BOM22:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
9 May
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17h 25m
2 stops
SYD13:00Sydney Kingsford Smith
Thai Airways
4 May
SYD07:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
38h 55m
2 stops
BOM22:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
18 May
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
17h 25m
2 stops
SYD13:00Sydney Kingsford Smith

Malaysia Airlines flights from Australia to Mumbai

Our best Malaysia Airlines deals on Australia to Mumbai flight tickets
Malaysia Airlines
11 Feb.
SYD08:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
14h 55m
1 stop
BOM23:05Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
1 Apr.
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15h 30m
1 stop
SYD11:05Sydney Kingsford Smith
Malaysia Airlines
13 May
MEL19:30Melbourne
27h 25m
1 stop
BOM22:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
20 May
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
27h 50m
1 stop
MEL23:25Melbourne
Malaysia Airlines
8 Apr.
MEL19:30Melbourne
27h 25m
1 stop
BOM22:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
24 Apr.
BOM19:35Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
15h 10m
1 stop
MEL10:45Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Australia to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl, such as Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, and Cathay Pacific may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for Australia to Mumbai

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time17h 45m
Cheapest price$936
Sydney to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time16h 25m
Cheapest price$970
Coolangatta to Pune Flights
Fastest flight time30h 35m
Cheapest price$1,420
Canberra to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time36h 30m
Cheapest price$1,263
Adelaide to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time28h 40m
Cheapest price$1,059
Brisbane to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time28h 20m
Cheapest price$1,242
Perth to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time30h 25m
Cheapest price$1,218
Darwin to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time54h 55m
Cheapest price$1,856
Brisbane to Pune Flights
Fastest flight time30h 20m
Cheapest price$4,114
Hobart to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time55h 15m
Cheapest price$1,226
Newcastle to Mumbai Flights
Fastest flight time58h 40m
Cheapest price$1,544
Melbourne to Pune Flights
Fastest flight time31h 40m
Cheapest price$1,456

Similar Australia to Mumbai flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Australia to Mumbai route