Cheap flights from Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport to Laos from $373

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Australia to Laos

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Laos

Fastest flight time

20h 35m

Direct flights

None
The fastest flight from Australia to Laos takes 20h 35m
There are no direct flights from Australia to Laos. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Coolangatta Gold Coast Airport - Luang Prabang Airport, Maroochydore Sunshine Coast Airport - Luang Prabang Airport and Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport - Vientiane Wattay Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Laos

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Laos from Australia?

Scoot

China Eastern, China Southern, and Scoot are the most popular carriers operating from Australia to Laos

What is the cheapest Australia to Laos flight route?

Coolangatta Gold Coast - Luang Prabang

Fly from Coolangatta Gold Coast to Luang Prabang for the best Australia - Laos flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Australia to Laos

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Australia to Laos by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
30 Jul.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 20m
2 stops
VTE18:45Vientiane Wattay
27 Aug.
VTE08:45Vientiane Wattay
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD12:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
27 Jun.
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
VTE10:55Vientiane Wattay
26 Jul.
VTE08:45Vientiane Wattay
19h 40m
1 stop
SYD04:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Vietnam Airlines
25 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
52h 10m
2 stops
VTE11:25Vientiane Wattay
17 Nov.
VTE06:30Vientiane Wattay
18h 20m
2 stops
SYD00:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
22 Jul.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 30m
1 stop
VTE10:55Vientiane Wattay
29 Jul.
VTE09:45Vientiane Wattay
41h 25m
2 stops
SYD03:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
30 Jul.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 20m
3 stops
VTE18:45Vientiane Wattay
27 Aug.
VTE08:45Vientiane Wattay
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD12:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
1 Jul.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 30m
1 stop
VTE10:55Vientiane Wattay
26 Jul.
VTE08:45Vientiane Wattay
19h 40m
1 stop
SYD04:25Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Australia to Laos

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Laos, view some of our deals below provided by Scoot and Singapore Airlines
Scoot
18 Jul.
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
VTE10:55Vientiane Wattay
Multiple Airlines
18 Jul.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
50h 00m
3 stops
VTE18:45Vientiane Wattay
Singapore Airlines
22 Aug.
ADL05:10Adelaide
29h 15m
1 stop
VTE10:25Vientiane Wattay

Best airlines flying from Australia to Laos

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Laos with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
ScootPriceFrom $412Free cancellationRating
2.8
Search Scoot flights
Thai AirwaysPriceFrom $572Free cancellationRating
7.6
Search Thai Airways flights
China EasternPriceFrom $582Free cancellationRating
7.5
Search China Eastern flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $823Free cancellationRating
8.2
Search Singapore Airlines flights
China SouthernPriceFrom $913Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search China Southern flights

Vietnam Airlines flights from Australia to Laos

Our best Vietnam Airlines deals on Australia to Laos flight tickets
Vietnam Airlines
25 Oct.
SYD07:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
52h 10m
2 stops
VTE11:25Vientiane Wattay
17 Nov.
VTE06:30Vientiane Wattay
18h 20m
2 stops
SYD00:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
Vietnam Airlines
19 Oct.
SYD11:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 10m
1 stop
VTE11:25Vientiane Wattay
27 Oct.
VTE08:10Vientiane Wattay
17h 05m
1 stop
SYD01:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
Vietnam Airlines
14 Jul.
SYD06:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
52h 10m
2 stops
VTE10:25Vientiane Wattay
23 Jul.
VTE08:10Vientiane Wattay
17h 05m
2 stops
SYD01:15Sydney Kingsford Smith

Scoot flights from Australia to Laos

Our best Scoot deals on Australia to Laos flight tickets
Scoot
27 Jun.
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
VTE10:55Vientiane Wattay
26 Jul.
VTE08:45Vientiane Wattay
19h 40m
1 stop
SYD04:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
1 Jul.
SYD08:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 30m
1 stop
VTE10:55Vientiane Wattay
26 Jul.
VTE08:45Vientiane Wattay
19h 40m
1 stop
SYD04:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Scoot
27 Jun.
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 10m
1 stop
VTE10:55Vientiane Wattay
23 Jul.
VTE08:45Vientiane Wattay
28h 00m
1 stop
SYD12:45Sydney Kingsford Smith

  • Are airlines flying from Australia to Laos offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Australia to Laos, such as Thai Airways, Singapore Airlines, and China Southern may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.



Alternative routes for Australia to Laos

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sydney to Vientiane Flights
Fastest flight time34h 00m
Cheapest price$933
Brisbane to Vientiane Flights
Fastest flight time40h 15m
Cheapest price$1,896
Coolangatta to Luang Prabang Flights
Fastest flight time34h 25m
Cheapest price$692
Brisbane to Luang Prabang Flights
Fastest flight time33h 10m
Cheapest price$2,006
Melbourne to Vientiane Flights
Fastest flight time47h 25m
Cheapest price$1,087
Cairns to Vientiane Flights
Fastest flight time20h 35m
Cheapest price$1,235
Adelaide to Vientiane Flights
Fastest flight time32h 25m
Cheapest price$1,375
Adelaide to Luang Prabang Flights
Fastest flight time43h 05m
Cheapest price$1,115
Perth to Luang Prabang Flights
Fastest flight time34h 35m
Cheapest price$1,543
Coolangatta to Vientiane Flights
Fastest flight time30h 05m
Cheapest price$724
Perth to Vientiane Flights
Fastest flight time35h 50m
Cheapest price$703
Melbourne to Luang Prabang Flights
Fastest flight time28h 45m
Cheapest price$1,887

Similar Australia to Laos flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Australia to Laos route

Flights to other cities in Laos

Lost the lust for Laos? Check out some flights to other cities in Laos

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Laos from Australia.

All flight searches from Australia to Laos on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Laos from Australia. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Yes. momondo can track prices for Australia to Laos flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.