Cheap flights from Queensland to Cape Town from $1,009

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Queensland to Cape Town

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:35 - 12:05BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
57h 30m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:15 - 05:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
52h 40m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,833Multiple Airlines
Sun, 7 Feb - Sun, 28 Feb
Virgin Australia Logo
15:10 - 10:30BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
12:35 - 22:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
26h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,851Virgin Australia
Wed, 27 Jan - Wed, 17 Feb
Virgin Australia Logo
15:10 - 10:30BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
19:25 - 22:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
43h 30m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,851Virgin Australia
Sun, 7 Feb - Sun, 28 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
08:30 - 12:05BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
59h 35m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
00:55 - 07:00CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
46h 05m2 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,853Turkish Airlines
Wed, 10 Feb - Tue, 23 Feb
Singapore Airlines Logo
14:35 - 09:25BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
26h 50m2 stops Singapore Changi Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines Logo
10:40 - 16:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
22h 15m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Singapore Changi
$1,880Singapore Airlines
Thu, 11 Feb - Thu, 25 Feb
Singapore Airlines Logo
18:10 - 09:25BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
23h 15m2 stops Singapore Changi Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines Logo
10:40 - 19:45CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
25h 05m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Singapore Changi
$1,897Singapore Airlines
Wed, 3 Feb - Tue, 16 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
15:10 - 10:30BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
19:25 - 22:00CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
42h 35m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
$1,925Qatar Airways
Sun, 7 Feb - Sun, 28 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
15:10 - 10:30BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:35 - 23:20CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
50h 45m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Perth
$1,932Qatar Airways
Wed, 3 Feb - Tue, 16 Feb
Emirates Logo
01:55 - 16:45BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
46h 50m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
13:40 - 22:40CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
25h 00m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,335Emirates
Sat, 21 Nov - Sun, 29 Nov
Emirates Logo
01:55 - 11:35BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
41h 40m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
18:30 - 22:40CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
44h 10m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,402Emirates
Sun, 22 Nov - Mon, 7 Dec

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Emirates flights from Queensland to Cape Town

Our best Emirates deals on Queensland to Cape Town flight tickets
Emirates
28 Nov
BNE01:55Brisbane
46h 50m
1 stop
CPT16:45Cape Town Intl
8 Dec
CPT18:30Cape Town Intl
27h 55m
1 stop
BNE06:25Brisbane
$2,301
Emirates
21 Nov
BNE01:55Brisbane
46h 50m
1 stop
CPT16:45Cape Town Intl
29 Nov
CPT13:40Cape Town Intl
25h 00m
1 stop
BNE22:40Brisbane
$2,335
Emirates
3 Nov
BNE10:35Brisbane
39h 25m
2 stops
CPT18:00Cape Town Intl
17 Nov
CPT13:40Cape Town Intl
32h 15m
2 stops
BNE05:55Brisbane
$2,359

Virgin Australia flights from Queensland to Cape Town

Our best Virgin Australia deals on Queensland to Cape Town flight tickets
Virgin Australia
21 Jan
BNE21:55Brisbane
27h 30m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
9 Feb
CPT12:35Cape Town Intl
44h 55m
1 stop
BNE17:30Brisbane
$1,885
Virgin Australia
3 Nov
BNE21:55Brisbane
27h 30m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
17 Nov
CPT12:35Cape Town Intl
44h 55m
1 stop
BNE17:30Brisbane
$2,058
Virgin Australia
3 Nov
BNE21:55Brisbane
27h 30m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
17 Nov
CPT12:35Cape Town Intl
44h 55m
1 stop
BNE17:30Brisbane
$2,059

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Queensland to Cape Town that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Sun 7/2

10:35-12:05

2 stops57h 30m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 28/2

17:15-05:55

2 stops52h 40m

$1,833

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 27/1

15:10-10:30

1 stop27h 20m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 17/2

12:35-22:55

1 stop26h 20m

$1,851

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Sun 7/2

15:10-10:30

1 stop27h 20m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 28/2

19:25-22:55

1 stop43h 30m

$1,851

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 10/2

08:30-12:05

2 stops59h 35m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 23/2

00:55-07:00

2 stops46h 05m

$1,853

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Thu 11/2

14:35-09:25

2 stops26h 50m

Cape Town Intl

Thu 25/2

10:40-16:55

2 stops22h 15m

$1,880
Fastest return journey

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 3/2

18:10-09:25

2 stops23h 15m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 16/2

10:40-19:45

2 stops25h 05m

$1,897

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Sun 7/2

15:10-10:30

1 stop27h 20m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 28/2

19:25-22:00

2 stops42h 35m

$1,925

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 3/2

15:10-10:30

1 stop27h 20m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 16/2

12:35-23:20

2 stops50h 45m

$1,932

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Sat 21/11

01:55-16:45

1 stop46h 50m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 29/11

13:40-22:40

1 stop25h 00m

$2,335

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Sun 22/11

01:55-11:35

1 stop41h 40m

Cape Town Intl

Mon 7/12

18:30-22:40

1 stop44h 10m

$2,402

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Cape Town from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Queensland to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Cape Town?

If you don’t want to visit Cape Town in February, then you should wait until March to fly from Queensland, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,857.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Queensland to Cape Town?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Cape Town from Queensland when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Cape Town for around $2,160 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Cape Town from Queensland for as low as $2,012 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Queensland to Cape Town flights?

You could potentially save up to 14% on your flight if you consider stops on a Queensland to Cape Town flight.

Cheap Queensland to Cape Town flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Queensland to Cape Town

Best price found

$1,009

Fastest flight time

27h 20m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Cape Town from Queensland in the past 72 hours is $1,009. The best return flight deal from Queensland to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,833.
The fastest flight from Queensland to Cape Town takes 27h 20m
There are no direct flights from Queensland to Cape Town. There are no popular flight routes from Queensland to Cape Town.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Queensland to Cape Town

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    Prices for flights from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your Cape Town Intl Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Cape Town Intl Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Queensland to Cape Town

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Queensland to Cape Town with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,027Free cancellationRating
7.6
482 reviews
Search Virgin Australia flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,470Free cancellationRating
8.2
1,627 reviews
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,568Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,708 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
South AfricanPriceFrom $1,709Free cancellationRating
7.7
66 reviews
Search South African flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,809Free cancellationRating
8.1
3,689 reviews
Search Emirates flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,937Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,118 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights

Travelling to a place near Cape Town?

Book flights to Cape Town if you plan to visit one of these locations
Stellenbosch
Gordon's Bay
Hermanus
Franschhoek

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Queensland to Cape Town?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Queensland to Cape Town for you.

Can I find flights from Queensland to Cape Town with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Cape Town from Queensland with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from Queensland to Cape Town?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Cape Town from Queensland.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Queensland to Cape Town right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Queensland to Cape Town flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your Cape Town trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Fri 27/11
Fri 4/12

Find better results for your trip to South Africa