Cheap flights from Queensland to Cape Town from $1,051

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Queensland to Cape Town

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:35 - 13:00BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
34h 25m2 stops Singapore Changi Addis Ababa Bole
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:10 - 07:00CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
31h 50m2 stops Addis Ababa Bole Singapore Changi
$1,798Multiple Airlines
Fri, 16 Apr - Wed, 12 May
Turkish Airlines Logo
08:30 - 12:05BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
59h 35m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
17:15 - 06:15CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
53h 00m2 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,816Turkish Airlines
Wed, 10 Feb - Wed, 17 Mar
Virgin Australia Logo
15:10 - 10:30BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
12:35 - 22:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
26h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,829Virgin Australia
Wed, 27 Jan - Wed, 17 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
15:10 - 10:30BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:35 - 22:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
26h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,869Qatar Airways
Wed, 10 Feb - Wed, 17 Mar
Virgin Australia Logo
22:10 - 17:20BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 10m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
13:15 - 22:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
25h 40m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,872Virgin Australia
Mon, 12 Apr - Wed, 12 May
Qatar Airways Logo
15:10 - 10:30BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
19:25 - 21:00CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
41h 35m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
$1,899Qatar Airways
Wed, 10 Feb - Wed, 17 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
14:35 - 09:25BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
26h 50m2 stops Singapore Changi Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines Logo
10:40 - 07:15CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
36h 35m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Singapore Changi
$1,905Singapore Airlines
Mon, 22 Feb - Sat, 6 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
18:10 - 09:25BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
23h 15m2 stops Singapore Changi Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines Logo
10:40 - 16:55CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
22h 15m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Singapore Changi
$2,080Singapore Airlines
Fri, 22 Jan - Sun, 31 Jan
Emirates Logo
20:55 - 18:00BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
29h 05m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
20:00 - 22:40CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
42h 40m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,303Emirates
Sun, 15 Nov - Sun, 22 Nov
Emirates Logo
20:55 - 18:00BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
29h 05m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
13:40 - 06:25CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
32h 45m1 stop Dubai Intl
$2,303Emirates
Thu, 12 Nov - Tue, 15 Dec

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Qatar Airways flights from Queensland to Cape Town

Our best Qatar Airways deals on Queensland to Cape Town flight tickets
Qatar Airways
10 Feb
BNE15:10Brisbane
27h 20m
1 stop
CPT10:30Cape Town Intl
17 Mar
CPT12:35Cape Town Intl
26h 20m
1 stop
BNE22:55Brisbane
$1,869
Qatar Airways
10 Feb
BNE15:10Brisbane
27h 20m
1 stop
CPT10:30Cape Town Intl
17 Mar
CPT19:25Cape Town Intl
41h 35m
2 stops
BNE21:00Brisbane
$1,899
Qatar Airways
27 Jan
BNE15:10Brisbane
27h 20m
1 stop
CPT10:30Cape Town Intl
17 Feb
CPT19:25Cape Town Intl
30h 55m
2 stops
BNE10:20Brisbane
$1,925

Turkish Airlines flights from Queensland to Cape Town

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Queensland to Cape Town flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
10 Feb
BNE08:30Brisbane
59h 35m
2 stops
CPT12:05Cape Town Intl
17 Mar
CPT17:15Cape Town Intl
53h 00m
2 stops
BNE06:15Brisbane
$1,816
Turkish Airlines
24 Feb
BNE08:30Brisbane
59h 35m
2 stops
CPT12:05Cape Town Intl
28 Feb
CPT17:15Cape Town Intl
53h 45m
2 stops
BNE07:00Brisbane
$1,861
Turkish Airlines
24 Feb
BNE08:30Brisbane
59h 35m
2 stops
CPT12:05Cape Town Intl
28 Feb
CPT17:15Cape Town Intl
53h 45m
2 stops
BNE07:00Brisbane
$1,863

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Queensland to Cape Town that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Fri 16/4

10:35-13:00

2 stops34h 25m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 12/5

15:10-07:00

2 stops31h 50m

$1,798

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 10/2

08:30-12:05

2 stops59h 35m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 17/3

17:15-06:15

2 stops53h 00m

$1,816

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 27/1

15:10-10:30

1 stop27h 20m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 17/2

12:35-22:55

1 stop26h 20m

$1,829

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 10/2

15:10-10:30

1 stop27h 20m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 17/3

12:35-22:55

1 stop26h 20m

$1,869

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Mon 12/4

22:10-17:20

1 stop27h 10m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 12/5

13:15-22:55

1 stop25h 40m

$1,872

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Wed 10/2

15:10-10:30

1 stop27h 20m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 17/3

19:25-21:00

2 stops41h 35m

$1,899

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Mon 22/2

14:35-09:25

2 stops26h 50m

Cape Town Intl

Sat 6/3

10:40-07:15

2 stops36h 35m

$1,905
Fastest return journey

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Fri 22/1

18:10-09:25

2 stops23h 15m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 31/1

10:40-16:55

2 stops22h 15m

$2,080

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Sun 15/11

20:55-18:00

1 stop29h 05m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 22/11

20:00-22:40

1 stop42h 40m

$2,303

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Thu 12/11

20:55-18:00

1 stop29h 05m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 15/12

13:40-06:25

1 stop32h 45m

$2,303

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Cape Town from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Queensland to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Cape Town?

If you don’t want to visit Cape Town in February, then you should wait until March to fly from Queensland, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,849.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Queensland to Cape Town?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Cape Town from Queensland when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Cape Town for around $2,158 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Cape Town from Queensland for as low as $1,953 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Queensland to Cape Town flights?

You could potentially save up to 1% on your flight if you consider stops on a Queensland to Cape Town flight.

Cheap Queensland to Cape Town flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Queensland to Cape Town

Best price found

$1,051

Fastest flight time

27h 20m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Cape Town from Queensland in the past 72 hours is $1,051. The best return flight deal from Queensland to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,798.
The fastest flight from Queensland to Cape Town takes 27h 20m
There are no direct flights from Queensland to Cape Town. There are no popular flight routes from Queensland to Cape Town.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Queensland to Cape Town

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    Prices for flights from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport were last updated today.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Queensland to Cape Town Intl Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your Cape Town Intl Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Cape Town Intl Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Queensland to Cape Town

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Queensland to Cape Town with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $1,027Free cancellationRating
7.6
480 reviews
Search Virgin Australia flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,471Free cancellationRating
8.2
1,627 reviews
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,569Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,709 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
South AfricanPriceFrom $1,710Free cancellationRating
7.7
65 reviews
Search South African flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,810Free cancellationRating
8.1
3,687 reviews
Search Emirates flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,938Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,115 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights

Travelling to a place near Cape Town?

Book flights to Cape Town if you plan to visit one of these locations
Stellenbosch
Gordon's Bay
Hermanus
Franschhoek

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Queensland to Cape Town?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Queensland to Cape Town for you.

Can I find flights from Queensland to Cape Town with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Cape Town from Queensland with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from Queensland to Cape Town?

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Cape Town from Queensland.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Queensland to Cape Town right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Queensland to Cape Town flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your Cape Town trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 21/11
Sat 28/11

Find better results for your trip to South Africa