Cheap flights from North America to Canberra from $697

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Fri 12/8
Fri 19/8

Flight information for North America to Canberra

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from North America to Canberra

Fastest flight time

13h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Canberra

1 airport
The fastest flight from North America to Canberra takes 13h 00m
There are no direct flights from North America to Canberra. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Airport - Canberra Airport, New York John F Kennedy Intl Airport - Canberra Airport and Los Angeles Airport - Canberra Airport.
There is 1 airport near Canberra: Canberra (CBR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from North America to Canberra

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest North America to Canberra flight route?

Honolulu - Canberra

Fly from Honolulu to Canberra for the best North America - Canberra flight prices


Easily compare return flights from North America to Canberra

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from North America to Canberra by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
5 Sep.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
23h 05m
2 stops
CBR19:00Canberra
12 Sep.
CBR15:10Canberra
34h 45m
2 stops
LAX01:55Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
7 Oct.
LAX06:20Los Angeles
33h 35m
1 stop
CBR15:55Canberra
17 Oct.
CBR08:30Canberra
24h 30m
1 stop
LAX09:00Los Angeles
Air Canada
24 Sep.
LAX16:50Los Angeles
44h 50m
2 stops
CBR13:40Canberra
4 Oct.
CBR03:20Canberra
25h 42m
2 stops
LAX05:02Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
17 Nov.
LAX15:40Los Angeles
23h 50m
2 stops
CBR15:30Canberra
23 Nov.
CBR15:40Canberra
33h 40m
2 stops
LAX01:20Los Angeles
Qatar Airways
9 Nov.
IAD13:55Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
38h 55m
2 stops
CBR04:50Canberra
14 Nov.
CBR08:30Canberra
42h 40m
2 stops
IAD03:10Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
22 Oct.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
21h 35m
2 stops
CBR17:30Canberra
5 Nov.
CBR15:10Canberra
35h 40m
2 stops
LAX01:50Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from North America to Canberra

If you're looking for one-way flights from North America to Canberra, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
13 Aug.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
41h 35m
2 stops
CBR13:30Canberra
Qantas Airways
5 Sep.
LAX18:55Los Angeles
19h 05m
1 stop
CBR14:00Canberra
Qatar Airways
24 Jan.
JFK19:35New York John F Kennedy Intl
33h 15m
1 stop
CBR04:50Canberra

Search last-minute flights to Canberra from North America

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from North America to Canberra
Multiple Airlines
15 Aug.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
41h 35m
2 stops
CBR13:30Canberra
22 Aug.
CBR15:10Canberra
42h 10m
2 stops
LAX09:20Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
15 Aug.
LAX15:24Los Angeles
42h 46m
3 stops
CBR10:10Canberra
22 Aug.
CBR05:35Canberra
20h 45m
2 stops
LAX02:20Los Angeles
Qantas Airways
15 Aug.
LAX06:20Los Angeles
18h 15m
1 stop
CBR00:35Canberra
22 Aug.
CBR13:20Canberra
16h 40m
1 stop
LAX06:00Los Angeles
Singapore Airlines
16 Aug.
JFK16:55New York John F Kennedy Intl
59h 05m
3 stops
CBR04:00Canberra
5 Sep.
CBR14:35Canberra
78h 35m
3 stops
JFK21:10New York John F Kennedy Intl
Multiple Airlines
14 Aug.
LAX21:15Los Angeles
36h 40m
2 stops
CBR09:55Canberra
22 Aug.
CBR15:10Canberra
42h 24m
2 stops
LAX09:34Los Angeles
LATAM Airlines
16 Aug.
JFK15:40New York John F Kennedy Intl
50h 45m
3 stops
CBR18:25Canberra
4 Sep.
CBR04:40Canberra
38h 50m
3 stops
JFK19:30New York John F Kennedy Intl

Air New Zealand flights from North America to Canberra

Our best Air New Zealand deals on North America to Canberra flight tickets
Air New Zealand
17 Nov.
LAX15:40Los Angeles
23h 50m
2 stops
CBR15:30Canberra
23 Nov.
CBR15:40Canberra
33h 40m
2 stops
LAX01:20Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
18 Nov.
LAX15:40Los Angeles
21h 50m
2 stops
CBR13:30Canberra
27 Nov.
CBR14:10Canberra
35h 10m
2 stops
LAX01:20Los Angeles
Air New Zealand
5 Sep.
LAX17:50Los Angeles
24h 40m
2 stops
CBR18:30Canberra
12 Sep.
CBR03:40Canberra
41h 40m
3 stops
LAX21:20Los Angeles

American Airlines flights from North America to Canberra

Our best American Airlines deals on North America to Canberra flight tickets
American Airlines
20 Sep.
DCA15:46Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
51h 34m
3 stops
CBR19:20Canberra
11 Oct.
CBR14:20Canberra
41h 40m
2 stops
DCA08:00Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
American Airlines
14 Aug.
ORD04:20Chicago O'Hare Intl
41h 20m
2 stops
CBR21:40Canberra
21 Aug.
CBR07:55Canberra
35h 47m
3 stops
ORD19:42Chicago O'Hare Intl

  • Are airlines flying from North America to Canberra offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from North America to Canberra, such as Virgin Australia may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.


Alternative routes for North America to Canberra

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Washington, D.C. to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time26h 34m
Cheapest price$2,278
New York to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time25h 40m
Cheapest price$1,795
Los Angeles to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time21h 35m
Cheapest price$1,620
San Francisco to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest price$1,940
Honolulu to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time13h 00m
Cheapest price$1,419
Denver to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time23h 33m
Cheapest price$1,992
Detroit to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time29h 44m
Cheapest price$2,440
Chicago to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time25h 20m
Cheapest price$1,964
Philadelphia to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time34h 30m
Cheapest price$3,068
Toronto to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time26h 40m
Cheapest price$3,374
Madison to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time25h 30m
Cheapest price$6,649
Miami to Canberra Flights
Fastest flight time33h 45m
Cheapest price$3,774

Similar North America to Canberra flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your North America to Canberra route

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from North America to Canberra . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Yes. All flights to Canberra from North America on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Canberra from North America.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Canberra from North America. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.