Look for other cheap flights to Minneapolis St Paul

$648 Cheap flights to Minneapolis

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Minneapolis

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 17:59SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
23h 49m2 stops Los Angeles Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
18:49 - 09:00MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
45h 11m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Los Angeles
$1,147American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 20:59SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
26h 49m2 stops Los Angeles Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
18:49 - 09:00MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
45h 11m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Los Angeles
$1,149American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
14:05 - 17:59SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
20h 54m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
14:41 - 09:00MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 19m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Los Angeles
$1,213Qantas Airways
Fri, 27 Nov - Wed, 2 Dec
Delta Logo
10:40 - 17:24BNE  Brisbane-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
22h 44m2 stops Los Angeles Seattle/Tacoma Intl
Delta Logo
07:00 - 08:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-BNE Brisbane
33h 30m1 stop Los Angeles
$1,406Delta
Sun, 17 Jan - Mon, 25 Jan
Delta Logo
10:40 - 13:47BNE  Brisbane-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
19h 07m1 stop Los Angeles
Delta Logo
07:00 - 08:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-BNE Brisbane
33h 30m1 stop Los Angeles
$1,406Delta
Fri, 22 Jan - Fri, 29 Jan
United Airlines Logo
11:20 - 08:49BNE  Brisbane-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
37h 29m2 stops San Francisco Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
18:45 - 07:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-BNE Brisbane
44h 45m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl San Francisco
$1,411United Airlines
Mon, 18 Jan - Sun, 24 Jan
United Airlines Logo
11:20 - 08:49BNE  Brisbane-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
37h 29m2 stops San Francisco Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
09:51 - 07:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-BNE Brisbane
29h 39m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl San Francisco
$1,411United Airlines
Mon, 18 Jan - Mon, 25 Jan
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:00 - 22:22SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
25h 22m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:47 - 06:55MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 08m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,926Multiple Airlines
Thu, 29 Apr - Thu, 13 May
Virgin Australia Logo
21:00 - 22:59MEL  Melbourne-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
42h 59m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Houston George Bush Intcntl
Virgin Australia Logo
18:10 - 10:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-MEL Melbourne
23h 20m1 stop San Francisco
$1,992Virgin Australia
Tue, 1 Dec - Thu, 31 Dec
Virgin Australia Logo
12:45 - 18:01MEL  Melbourne-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
22h 16m1 stop San Francisco
Virgin Australia Logo
06:32 - 10:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-MEL Melbourne
34h 58m1 stop San Francisco
$2,067Virgin Australia
Tue, 1 Dec - Thu, 31 Dec

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Minneapolis that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

SydneyMinneapolis

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

SYDMSP

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 19/11

11:10-17:59

2 stops23h 49m

Minneapolis St Paul

Mon 23/11

18:49-09:00

2 stops45h 11m

$1,146

SydneyMinneapolis

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

SYDMSP

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 19/11

11:10-20:59

2 stops26h 49m

Minneapolis St Paul

Mon 23/11

18:49-09:00

2 stops45h 11m

$1,149
Fastest return journey

SydneyMinneapolis

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

SYDMSP

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 27/11

14:05-17:59

1 stop20h 54m

Minneapolis St Paul

Wed 2/12

14:41-09:00

2 stops25h 19m

$1,213

BrisbaneMinneapolis

BNE Brisbane - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

BNEMSP

Brisbane

Sun 17/1

10:40-17:24

2 stops22h 44m

Minneapolis St Paul

Mon 25/1

07:00-08:30

1 stop33h 30m

$1,406

BrisbaneMinneapolis

BNE Brisbane - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

BNEMSP

Brisbane

Fri 22/1

10:40-13:47

1 stop19h 07m

Minneapolis St Paul

Fri 29/1

07:00-08:30

1 stop33h 30m

$1,406

BrisbaneMinneapolis

BNE Brisbane - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

BNEMSP

Brisbane

Mon 18/1

11:20-08:49

2 stops37h 29m

Minneapolis St Paul

Sun 24/1

18:45-07:30

2 stops44h 45m

$1,411

BrisbaneMinneapolis

BNE Brisbane - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

BNEMSP

Brisbane

Mon 18/1

11:20-08:49

2 stops37h 29m

Minneapolis St Paul

Mon 25/1

09:51-07:30

2 stops29h 39m

$1,411

SydneyMinneapolis

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

SYDMSP

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 29/4

12:00-22:22

1 stop25h 22m

Minneapolis St Paul

Thu 13/5

17:47-06:55

1 stop22h 08m

$1,926

MelbourneMinneapolis

MEL Melbourne - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

MELMSP

Melbourne

Tue 1/12

21:00-22:59

2 stops42h 59m

Minneapolis St Paul

Thu 31/12

18:10-10:30

1 stop23h 20m

$1,992

MelbourneMinneapolis

MEL Melbourne - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

MELMSP

Melbourne

Tue 1/12

12:45-18:01

1 stop22h 16m

Minneapolis St Paul

Thu 31/12

06:32-10:30

1 stop34h 58m

$2,067

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Minneapolis from

Minneapolis flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Minneapolis flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Minneapolis?

The cheapest month to fly to Minneapolis from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,317, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Minneapolis from Australia during July instead. Flights to Minneapolis in July, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $1,519.

Cheapest flights to Minneapolis St Paul

Find the cheapest flights to Minneapolis St Paul from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM SYDNEYMay26% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Minneapolis costs on average just $1,317 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM SYDNEYJune21% more expensiveIt costs about $2,137 for flights to Minneapolis from Sydney in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM SYDNEYApril1,200% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Minneapolis from Sydney in April than any other month

Cheap Minneapolis flight deals and tips

Summary info about Minneapolis flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$648

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,146

Fastest flight time

25h 40m

Popular in

July
The best one-way flight price to Minneapolis from Australia in the last 5 days is $648 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Minneapolis St Paul).
The best return flight price to Minneapolis from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,146 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Minneapolis St Paul).
The fastest flight to Minneapolis from Australia takes 25h 40m (Melbourne to Minneapolis St Paul).
July has the highest demand for flights to Minneapolis, with a 17% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Minneapolis

Is there an alternative airport near Minneapolis?

Saint Cloud Airport, Mankato Airport, Rochester Airport or Eau Claire Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Minneapolis.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

Prices for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Minneapolis St Paul Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Minneapolis St Paul Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Minneapolis?

Book flights to Minneapolis if you plan to visit one of these locations
Maple Grove
Saint Paul
Brooklyn Center

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Minneapolis?

It is quick and easy to find flights to Minneapolis on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Minneapolis that suits you.

Can I find flights to Minneapolis with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Minneapolis on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights to Minneapolis?

Once all potential Minneapolis flight options are in front of you momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times, amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Minneapolis right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track flight prices for Minneapolis and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Minneapolis St Paul trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 29/11
Sun 6/12

Find better results for your trip to Minneapolis