Look for other cheap flights to Minneapolis St Paul

$643 Cheap flights to Minneapolis

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Minneapolis

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 17:59SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
23h 49m2 stops Los Angeles Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
15:13 - 09:00MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
48h 47m2 stops Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl Los Angeles
$1,142American Airlines
Thu, 19 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
American Airlines Logo
11:10 - 23:59SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
29h 49m2 stops Los Angeles Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
American Airlines Logo
14:35 - 06:55MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 20m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,143American Airlines
Mon, 9 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
Qantas Airways Logo
11:10 - 17:59SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
23h 49m2 stops Los Angeles Dallas/Fort Worth
Qantas Airways Logo
10:28 - 09:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
30h 02m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Melbourne
$1,249Qantas Airways
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
United Airlines Logo
11:20 - 10:23BNE  Brisbane-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
39h 03m2 stops San Francisco Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
07:00 - 07:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-BNE Brisbane
32h 30m1 stop San Francisco
$1,410United Airlines
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
United Airlines Logo
11:20 - 05:26BNE  Brisbane-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
34h 06m1 stop San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
07:00 - 07:30MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-BNE Brisbane
32h 30m1 stop San Francisco
$1,410United Airlines
Sat, 21 Nov - Sat, 28 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:45 - 00:04BNE  Brisbane-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
29h 19m3 stops Vancouver Intl Los Angeles Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
07:15 - 08:45MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-BNE Brisbane
33h 30m2 stops Los Angeles Vancouver Intl
$1,639Multiple Airlines
Thu, 12 Nov - Thu, 19 Nov
Delta Logo
10:10 - 18:49MEL  Melbourne-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
25h 39m1 stop Los Angeles
Delta Logo
07:45 - 08:00MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-MEL Melbourne
31h 15m1 stop Los Angeles
$1,646Delta
Tue, 24 Nov - Tue, 1 Dec
Delta Logo
10:10 - 21:08MEL  Melbourne-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
27h 58m1 stop Los Angeles
Delta Logo
12:16 - 08:00MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-MEL Melbourne
26h 44m2 stops Salt Lake City Los Angeles
$1,646Delta
Mon, 9 Nov - Mon, 23 Nov
Virgin Australia Logo
12:45 - 18:01MEL  Melbourne-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
22h 16m1 stop San Francisco
Virgin Australia Logo
07:00 - 13:15MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-MEL Melbourne
37h 15m2 stops San Francisco Brisbane
$2,172Virgin Australia
Fri, 4 Dec - Fri, 11 Dec
Virgin Australia Logo
08:10 - 18:01MEL  Melbourne-MSP Minneapolis St Paul
26h 51m2 stops Brisbane San Francisco
Virgin Australia Logo
07:00 - 11:35MSP  Minneapolis St Paul-MEL Melbourne
35h 35m2 stops San Francisco Sydney Kingsford Smith
$2,216Virgin Australia
Fri, 4 Dec - Fri, 11 Dec

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Minneapolis that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

SydneyMinneapolis

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

SYDMSP

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 19/11

11:10-17:59

2 stops23h 49m

Minneapolis St Paul

Mon 23/11

15:13-09:00

2 stops48h 47m

$1,142
Fastest return journey

SydneyMinneapolis

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

SYDMSP

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 9/11

11:10-23:59

2 stops29h 49m

Minneapolis St Paul

Tue 24/11

14:35-06:55

1 stop23h 20m

$1,143

SydneyMinneapolis

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

SYDMSP

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 21/11

11:10-17:59

2 stops23h 49m

Minneapolis St Paul

Sat 28/11

10:28-09:30

2 stops30h 02m

$1,249

BrisbaneMinneapolis

BNE Brisbane - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

BNEMSP

Brisbane

Sat 21/11

11:20-10:23

2 stops39h 03m

Minneapolis St Paul

Sat 28/11

07:00-07:30

1 stop32h 30m

$1,410

BrisbaneMinneapolis

BNE Brisbane - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

BNEMSP

Brisbane

Sat 21/11

11:20-05:26

1 stop34h 06m

Minneapolis St Paul

Sat 28/11

07:00-07:30

1 stop32h 30m

$1,410

BrisbaneMinneapolis

BNE Brisbane - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

BNEMSP

Brisbane

Thu 12/11

10:45-00:04

3 stops29h 19m

Minneapolis St Paul

Thu 19/11

07:15-08:45

2 stops33h 30m

$1,639

MelbourneMinneapolis

MEL Melbourne - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

MELMSP

Melbourne

Tue 24/11

10:10-18:49

1 stop25h 39m

Minneapolis St Paul

Tue 1/12

07:45-08:00

1 stop31h 15m

$1,646

MelbourneMinneapolis

MEL Melbourne - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

MELMSP

Melbourne

Mon 9/11

10:10-21:08

1 stop27h 58m

Minneapolis St Paul

Mon 23/11

12:16-08:00

2 stops26h 44m

$1,646

MelbourneMinneapolis

MEL Melbourne - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

MELMSP

Melbourne

Fri 4/12

12:45-18:01

1 stop22h 16m

Minneapolis St Paul

Fri 11/12

07:00-13:15

2 stops37h 15m

$2,172

MelbourneMinneapolis

MEL Melbourne - MSP Minneapolis St Paul

MELMSP

Melbourne

Fri 4/12

08:10-18:01

2 stops26h 51m

Minneapolis St Paul

Fri 11/12

07:00-11:35

2 stops35h 35m

$2,216

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Minneapolis from

Minneapolis flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Minneapolis flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Minneapolis?

The cheapest month to fly to Minneapolis from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,317, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Minneapolis from Australia during July instead. Flights to Minneapolis in July, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around $1,518.

Cheapest flights to Minneapolis St Paul

Find the cheapest flights to Minneapolis St Paul from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM SYDNEYMay26% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Minneapolis costs on average just $1,317 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM SYDNEYJune21% more expensiveIt costs about $2,136 for flights to Minneapolis from Sydney in June
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MINNEAPOLIS FROM SYDNEYApril1,200% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Minneapolis from Sydney in April than any other month

Cheap Minneapolis flight deals and tips

Summary info about Minneapolis flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$643

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,142

Fastest flight time

40h 46m

Popular in

July
The best one-way flight price to Minneapolis from Australia in the last 5 days is $643 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Minneapolis St Paul).
The best return flight price to Minneapolis from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,142 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Minneapolis St Paul).
The fastest flight to Minneapolis from Australia takes 40h 46m (Melbourne to Minneapolis St Paul).
July has the highest demand for flights to Minneapolis, with a 17% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Minneapolis

Is there an alternative airport near Minneapolis?

Saint Cloud Airport, Mankato Airport, Rochester Airport or Eau Claire Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Minneapolis.

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

Prices for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport were last updated today.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Minneapolis St Paul Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Minneapolis St Paul Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Minneapolis St Paul Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Minneapolis?

Book flights to Minneapolis if you plan to visit one of these locations
Maple Grove
Saint Paul
Brooklyn Center

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Minneapolis?

It is quick and easy to find flights to Minneapolis on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Minneapolis that suits you.

Can I find flights to Minneapolis with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Minneapolis on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights to Minneapolis?

Once all potential Minneapolis flight options are in front of you momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times, amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Minneapolis right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track flight prices for Minneapolis and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Minneapolis St Paul trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Tue 24/11
Tue 1/12

Find better results for your trip to Minneapolis