Cheap flights from Los Angeles to New Orleans from $104

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Flight information for Los Angeles to New Orleans
(LAX to MSY)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to New Orleans
Best price found$598The best return flight deal from Los Angeles to New Orleans found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $598. The best one-way flight to New Orleans from Los Angeles in the past 72 hours is $104
Fastest flight time3h 35mThe fastest flight from Los Angeles to New Orleans takes 3h 35m
Direct flightsSatDirect flights go from Los Angeles to New Orleans on Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Aeromexico, Korean Air and Delta.
Airports in New Orleans1 airportThere is 1 airport near New Orleans: New Orleans Louis Armstrong (MSY)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to New Orleans

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to New Orleans?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to New Orleans from Los Angeles is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for New Orleans?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to New Orleans?

in the afternoon

Los Angeles to New Orleans flights are approximately 3% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to New Orleans from Los Angeles?

Spirit Airlines

American Airlines, Delta, and Spirit Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Los Angeles to New Orleans

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to New Orleans flight route?

Los Angeles - New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Fly from Los Angeles to New Orleans Louis Armstrong for the best Los Angeles - New Orleans flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to New Orleans flights?

17 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to New Orleans is approximately 17 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to New Orleans

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to New Orleans by changing tabs
Spirit Airlines
14 Jan.
LAX19:39Los Angeles
19h 36m
1 stop
MSY15:15New Orleans Louis Armstrong
19 Jan.
MSY11:50New Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 11m
LAX16:01Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
15 Jan.
LAX07:43Los Angeles
3h 36m
MSY11:19New Orleans Louis Armstrong
19 Jan.
MSY05:28New Orleans Louis Armstrong
14h 24m
2 stops
LAX19:52Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
21 Jan.
LAX19:39Los Angeles
20h 40m
2 stops
MSY16:19New Orleans Louis Armstrong
25 Jan.
MSY11:50New Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 11m
LAX16:01Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
14 Jan.
LAX19:39Los Angeles
19h 36m
1 stop
MSY15:15New Orleans Louis Armstrong
19 Jan.
MSY05:28New Orleans Louis Armstrong
14h 24m
2 stops
LAX19:52Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
7 Feb.
LAX19:39Los Angeles
16h 27m
2 stops
MSY12:06New Orleans Louis Armstrong
13 Feb.
MSY06:50New Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 09m
LAX10:59Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
6 Jan.
LAX19:55Los Angeles
10h 57m
1 stop
MSY06:52New Orleans Louis Armstrong
11 Jan.
MSY05:28New Orleans Louis Armstrong
23h 39m
2 stops
LAX05:07Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to New Orleans

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to New Orleans, view some of our deals below provided by Delta and Spirit Airlines
Spirit Airlines
9 Jan.
LAX06:15Los Angeles
3h 34m
MSY09:49New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Multiple Airlines
20 Dec.
LAX03:40Los Angeles
25h 51m
1 stop
MSY05:31New Orleans Louis Armstrong
Delta
1 Mar.
LAX00:45Los Angeles
10h 00m
1 stop
MSY10:45New Orleans Louis Armstrong

Search last-minute flights to New Orleans from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to New Orleans
Spirit Airlines
8 Dec.
LAX08:10Los Angeles
3h 29m
MSY11:39New Orleans Louis Armstrong
11 Dec.
MSY01:00New Orleans Louis Armstrong
12h 30m
1 stop
LAX13:30Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
7 Dec.
LAX15:25Los Angeles
23h 55m
2 stops
MSY15:20New Orleans Louis Armstrong
16 Dec.
MSY15:44New Orleans Louis Armstrong
18h 45m
1 stop
LAX10:29Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
8 Dec.
LAX08:10Los Angeles
3h 29m
MSY11:39New Orleans Louis Armstrong
11 Dec.
MSY04:50New Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 20m
LAX09:10Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
8 Dec.
LAX08:10Los Angeles
3h 29m
MSY11:39New Orleans Louis Armstrong
15 Dec.
MSY09:45New Orleans Louis Armstrong
7h 49m
1 stop
LAX17:34Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
8 Dec.
LAX08:10Los Angeles
3h 29m
MSY11:39New Orleans Louis Armstrong
15 Dec.
MSY04:50New Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 20m
LAX09:10Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
8 Dec.
LAX08:10Los Angeles
3h 29m
MSY11:39New Orleans Louis Armstrong
13 Dec.
MSY04:50New Orleans Louis Armstrong
4h 20m
LAX09:10Los Angeles

Best airlines flying from Los Angeles to New Orleans

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Los Angeles to New Orleans with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Delta
PriceFrom $141
Free cancellation
Rating
8.2
American Airlines
PriceFrom $153
Free cancellation
Rating
7.2
Spirit Airlines
PriceFrom $192
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to New Orleans Louis Armstrong offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to New Orleans Louis Armstrong, such as Spirit Airlines, American Airlines, and Delta may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to New Orleans Louis Armstrong by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to New Orleans Louis Armstrong is 2691.5 km. By plane, this route typically takes 3h 32m.