Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Calgary from $226

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Flight information for Los Angeles to Calgary
(LAX to YYC)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Calgary

Fastest flight time

3h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Calgary

1 airport
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Calgary takes 3h 00m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Calgary. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Calgary Airport.
There is 1 airport near Calgary: Calgary (YYC)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Calgary

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Calgary?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Calgary from Los Angeles is April. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Los Angeles for Calgary?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Los Angeles to Calgary?

in the morning

Los Angeles to Calgary flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the morning than in the morning

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Calgary flight route?

Los Angeles - Calgary

Fly from Los Angeles to Calgary for the best Los Angeles - Calgary flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Calgary flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Calgary is approximately 50 days to departure

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Calgary Airport (YYC)$394
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Los Angeles to Calgary, the most popular airport to fly into is Calgary Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Calgary Airport from Los Angeles are departing from Los Angeles Airport. The cheapest route from Los Angeles to Calgary is LAX — YYC with an average price of $394 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Calgary

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Calgary by changing tabs
WestJet
18 Aug.
LAX04:50Los Angeles
2h 57m
YYC07:47Calgary
18 Aug.
YYC11:30Calgary
8h 02m
1 stop
LAX19:32Los Angeles
United Airlines
27 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
3h 08m
YYC16:58Calgary
30 Jun.
YYC02:30Calgary
3h 28m
LAX05:58Los Angeles
Delta
23 Aug.
LAX04:50Los Angeles
2h 57m
YYC07:47Calgary
24 Aug.
YYC13:45Calgary
3h 17m
LAX17:02Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
14 Jun.
LAX09:30Los Angeles
9h 33m
2 stops
YYC19:03Calgary
22 Jun.
YYC03:00Calgary
9h 20m
2 stops
LAX12:20Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
17 Oct.
LAX10:00Los Angeles
8h 59m
2 stops
YYC18:59Calgary
24 Oct.
YYC12:15Calgary
7h 29m
1 stop
LAX19:44Los Angeles
WestJet
23 Aug.
LAX04:50Los Angeles
2h 57m
YYC07:47Calgary
1 Sep.
YYC13:50Calgary
3h 10m
LAX17:00Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Calgary

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Calgary, view some of our deals below provided by Alaska Airlines, Delta and WestJet
WestJet
12 Jun.
LAX07:30Los Angeles
6h 24m
1 stop
YYC13:54Calgary
Delta
16 Sep.
LAX08:50Los Angeles
3h 02m
YYC11:52Calgary
Alaska Airlines
4 Sep.
LAX04:05Los Angeles
15h 10m
2 stops
YYC19:15Calgary

Search last-minute flights to Calgary from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Calgary
Delta
1 Jun.
LAX20:59Los Angeles
10h 51m
1 stop
YYC07:50Calgary
14 Jun.
YYC11:29Calgary
10h 19m
1 stop
LAX21:48Los Angeles
United Airlines
4 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
3h 13m
YYC17:03Calgary
11 Jun.
YYC02:20Calgary
15h 10m
2 stops
LAX17:30Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
4 Jun.
LAX06:55Los Angeles
12h 08m
2 stops
YYC19:03Calgary
11 Jun.
YYC02:10Calgary
15h 00m
2 stops
LAX17:10Los Angeles
WestJet
4 Jun.
LAX04:50Los Angeles
3h 00m
YYC07:50Calgary
4 Jun.
YYC13:45Calgary
3h 13m
LAX16:58Los Angeles
Delta
1 Jun.
LAX20:59Los Angeles
10h 51m
1 stop
YYC07:50Calgary
14 Jun.
YYC05:50Calgary
3h 15m
LAX09:05Los Angeles
United Airlines
4 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
3h 13m
YYC17:03Calgary
11 Jun.
YYC02:30Calgary
3h 25m
LAX05:55Los Angeles

United Airlines flights from Los Angeles to Calgary

Our best United Airlines deals on Los Angeles to Calgary flight tickets
United Airlines
27 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
3h 08m
YYC16:58Calgary
30 Jun.
YYC02:30Calgary
3h 28m
LAX05:58Los Angeles
United Airlines
27 Jul.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
3h 08m
YYC16:58Calgary
9 Aug.
YYC02:30Calgary
3h 28m
LAX05:58Los Angeles
United Airlines
27 Jun.
LAX13:50Los Angeles
3h 08m
YYC16:58Calgary
3 Jul.
YYC02:30Calgary
3h 28m
LAX05:58Los Angeles

WestJet flights from Los Angeles to Calgary

Our best WestJet deals on Los Angeles to Calgary flight tickets
WestJet
18 Aug.
LAX04:50Los Angeles
2h 57m
YYC07:47Calgary
18 Aug.
YYC11:30Calgary
8h 02m
1 stop
LAX19:32Los Angeles
WestJet
23 Aug.
LAX04:50Los Angeles
2h 57m
YYC07:47Calgary
1 Sep.
YYC13:50Calgary
3h 10m
LAX17:00Los Angeles
WestJet
7 Sep.
LAX08:50Los Angeles
3h 02m
YYC11:52Calgary
29 Sep.
YYC13:50Calgary
3h 10m
LAX17:00Los Angeles

  • Are airlines flying from Los Angeles to Calgary offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Los Angeles to Calgary, such as United Airlines, Air Canada, and Alaska Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Los Angeles to Calgary by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Los Angeles to Calgary is 1919.2 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 57m.



Alternative routes for Los Angeles to Calgary

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Los Angeles to Edmonton Flights
Fastest flight time3h 11m
Cheapest price$378

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Los Angeles to Calgary. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Flights from Los Angeles to Calgary with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Los Angeles to Calgary.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Calgary from Los Angeles. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.