Cheap flights from Cairo to Melbourne from $911

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Cairo to Melbourne

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
China Eastern Logo
13:00 - 14:05CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
40h 05m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
China Eastern Logo
12:00 - 07:30MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
28h 30m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
$1,372China Eastern
Thu, 5 Nov - Thu, 14 Jan
China Eastern Logo
13:00 - 11:00CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
37h 00m3 stops Shanghai Pu Dong Xi'an Xianyang Nanjing Lukou Intl
China Eastern Logo
01:50 - 07:30MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
38h 40m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
$1,446China Eastern
Thu, 5 Nov - Wed, 13 Jan
Turkish Airlines Logo
02:20 - 20:45CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
33h 25m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
Turkish Airlines Logo
22:35 - 19:50MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
30h 15m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
$1,488Turkish Airlines
Wed, 2 Dec - Mon, 28 Dec
Turkish Airlines Logo
02:20 - 20:45CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
33h 25m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
Turkish Airlines Logo
22:35 - 14:35MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
25h 00m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
$1,519Turkish Airlines
Wed, 2 Dec - Mon, 28 Dec
Gulf Air Logo
04:20 - 17:00CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
27h 40m2 stops Manama Bahrain Intl Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Gulf Air Logo
18:20 - 14:40MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
29h 20m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Manama Bahrain Intl
$1,535Gulf Air
Mon, 16 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:50 - 07:30CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
35h 40m2 stops Riyadh King Khaled Intl Manila Ninoy Aquino Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
22:30 - 07:30MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
42h 00m1 stop Shanghai Pu Dong
$1,546Multiple Airlines
Sun, 21 Feb - Sat, 27 Feb
Etihad Airways Logo
13:50 - 16:45CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
17h 55m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
18:05 - 16:45MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
31h 40m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,654Etihad Airways
Tue, 17 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
Etihad Airways Logo
07:25 - 16:45CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
24h 20m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
18:05 - 12:30MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
27h 25m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,685Etihad Airways
Sat, 28 Nov - Sat, 23 Jan
Emirates Logo
00:50 - 10:15CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
24h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Singapore Changi
Emirates Logo
22:30 - 10:25MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
20h 55m1 stop Dubai Intl
$1,821Emirates
Mon, 16 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
Emirates Logo
00:50 - 10:15CAI  Cairo-MEL Melbourne
24h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Singapore Changi
Emirates Logo
06:15 - 06:25MEL  Melbourne-CAI Cairo
33h 10m1 stop Dubai Intl
$1,856Emirates
Fri, 4 Dec - Sat, 12 Dec

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

China Eastern flights from Cairo to Melbourne Airport

Our best China Eastern deals on Cairo to Melbourne Airport flight tickets
China Eastern
5 Nov
CAI13:00Cairo
40h 05m
1 stop
MEL14:05Melbourne
14 Jan
MEL12:00Melbourne
28h 30m
1 stop
CAI07:30Cairo
$1,372
China Eastern
5 Nov
CAI13:00Cairo
37h 00m
3 stops
MEL11:00Melbourne
13 Jan
MEL01:50Melbourne
38h 40m
1 stop
CAI07:30Cairo
$1,446
China Eastern
23 Dec
CAI13:00Cairo
36h 00m
1 stop
MEL10:00Melbourne
5 Jan
MEL01:50Melbourne
38h 40m
1 stop
CAI07:30Cairo
$1,472

Oman Air flights from Cairo to Melbourne Airport

Our best Oman Air deals on Cairo to Melbourne Airport flight tickets
Oman Air
21 Feb
CAI14:30Cairo
31h 50m
2 stops
MEL07:20Melbourne
27 Feb
MEL15:30Melbourne
58h 45m
2 stops
CAI17:15Cairo
$1,728
Oman Air
27 Oct
CAI02:15Cairo
23h 10m
2 stops
MEL09:25Melbourne
11 Nov
MEL00:30Melbourne
25h 45m
2 stops
CAI17:15Cairo
$1,970

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Cairo to Melbourne Airport that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Thu 5/11

13:00-14:05

1 stop40h 05m

Melbourne

Thu 14/1

12:00-07:30

1 stop28h 30m

$1,372

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Thu 5/11

13:00-11:00

3 stops37h 00m

Melbourne

Wed 13/1

01:50-07:30

1 stop38h 40m

$1,446

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Wed 2/12

02:20-20:45

2 stops33h 25m

Melbourne

Mon 28/12

22:35-19:50

2 stops30h 15m

$1,488

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Wed 2/12

02:20-20:45

2 stops33h 25m

Melbourne

Mon 28/12

22:35-14:35

2 stops25h 00m

$1,519

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Mon 16/11

04:20-17:00

2 stops27h 40m

Melbourne

Tue 24/11

18:20-14:40

2 stops29h 20m

$1,535

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Sun 21/2

10:50-07:30

2 stops35h 40m

Melbourne

Sat 27/2

22:30-07:30

1 stop42h 00m

$1,546

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Tue 17/11

13:50-16:45

1 stop17h 55m

Melbourne

Tue 24/11

18:05-16:45

1 stop31h 40m

$1,654

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Sat 28/11

07:25-16:45

1 stop24h 20m

Melbourne

Sat 23/1

18:05-12:30

1 stop27h 25m

$1,685
Fastest return journey

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Mon 16/11

00:50-10:15

2 stops24h 25m

Melbourne

Tue 24/11

22:30-10:25

1 stop20h 55m

$1,821

CairoMelbourne

CAI Cairo - MEL Melbourne

CAIMEL

Cairo

Fri 4/12

00:50-10:15

2 stops24h 25m

Melbourne

Sat 12/12

06:15-06:25

1 stop33h 10m

$1,856

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Melbourne from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cairo to Melbourne Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the typical price of a round-trip flight between Cairo and Melbourne Airport?

Prices are currently low for flights on this route.

Typical prices usually range from $1,677 to $1,945.
The lowest price recently found on this route was $1,372.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Melbourne Airport?

The month of December is another great option to travel to Melbourne Airport, with average flight prices from Cairo averaging around $1,601.

How have Cairo to Melbourne Airport flight prices changed over time?

As of October 2026, prices for Cairo to Melbourne Airport flights are approximately 18% more expensive when compared to flights at the same time last year.

When to book flights from Cairo to Melbourne Airport

Are you open to changing your travel dates? Check out the ideal times to fly from Cairo to Melbourne Airport according to our flight data. Find out which month and days have the cheapest flights.
Estimated return price

Cheap Cairo to Melbourne Airport (CAI to MEL) flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cairo to Melbourne Airport

Best price found

$911

Fastest flight time

17h 55m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Melbourne Airport from Cairo in the past 72 hours is $911. The best return flight deal from Cairo to Melbourne Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,372.
The fastest flight from Cairo to Melbourne Airport takes 17h 55m
There are no direct flights from Cairo to Melbourne Airport. There are no popular flight routes from Cairo to Melbourne Airport.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Cairo to Melbourne Airport

  • How far is Cairo to Melbourne by plane?

    Melbourne is 13942.2 km away from Cairo. Typically, this will take 17h 55m by plane in normal conditions.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Cairo Airport to Melbourne Airport?

    Prices for flights from Cairo Airport to Melbourne Airport are updated daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Cairo Airport to Melbourne Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Cairo Airport to Melbourne Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Cairo Airport to Melbourne Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Melbourne Airport?

    The travel and health documents required for your trip to Melbourne Airport can vary based on your itinerary and personal situation. As a rule, consider having multiple documents such as a national ID card or driver’s licence, and a passport valid for six-months after you plan to arrive at Melbourne Airport. We always recommend checking with your airline or a trusted third party such as IATA to get advice.

  • What is the most popular airline from Cairo to Melbourne Airport?

Best airlines flying from Cairo to Melbourne Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cairo to Melbourne Airport with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom $1,158Free cancellationRating
7.4
4,460 reviews
Search Turkish Airlines flights
China EasternPriceFrom $1,350Free cancellationRating
7.3
245 reviews
Search China Eastern flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom $1,491Free cancellationRating
7.3
1,551 reviews
Search Etihad Airways flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,599Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,709 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,800Free cancellationRating
8.1
3,687 reviews
Search Emirates flights

Travelling to a place near Melbourne?

Book flights to Melbourne if you plan to visit one of these locations
Geelong
Ballarat
Lorne
Dandenong
Torquay
Apollo Bay
St Kilda
Sorrento
Phillip Island
Tullamarine
Shepparton
Daylesford
Mornington
Doncaster
Brighton

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Cairo to Melbourne?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Cairo to Melbourne . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Can I find flights from Cairo to Melbourne with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Melbourne from Cairo with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from Cairo to Melbourne?

Once all potential Cairo to Melbourne flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Cairo to Melbourne right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight from Cairo to Melbourne now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Melbourne and let you know when they change.

An easier way to manage your Melbourne Airport trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 21/11
Sat 28/11

Find better results for your trip to Melbourne

Popular Cities in Australia