Cheap flights from Los Angeles to Milan from $830

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Flight information for Los Angeles to Milan
(LAX to MIL)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Los Angeles to Milan

Fastest flight time

15h 20m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Milan

2 airports
The fastest flight from Los Angeles to Milan takes 15h 20m
There are no direct flights from Los Angeles to Milan. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Los Angeles Airport - Milan Linate Airport.
There are 2 airports near Milan: Milan Linate (LIN), Milan Malpensa (MXP)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Los Angeles to Milan

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to Milan?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Milan from Los Angeles is October. The most expensive is June.

What is the cheapest Los Angeles to Milan flight route?

Los Angeles - Milan Linate

Fly from Los Angeles to Milan Linate for the best Los Angeles - Milan flight prices

How far in advance should you book Los Angeles to Milan flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Los Angeles to Milan is approximately 60 days to departure

Los Angeles Airport (LAX) to Milan Linate Airport (LIN)$1,382
Search Flight Deals

When travelling from Los Angeles to Milan, the most popular airport to fly into is Milan Malpensa Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Milan Malpensa Airport from Los Angeles are departing from Los Angeles Airport. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Los Angeles Airport, Los Angeles Airport is a great option and is located in Los Angeles. When travelling from Los Angeles, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Milan. The nearest airport to Milan Malpensa Airport is Milan Linate Airport which is located in Milan. The cheapest route from Los Angeles to Milan is LAX — LIN with an average price of $1,382 RT during the month of May.


Easily compare return flights from Los Angeles to Milan

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Los Angeles to Milan by changing tabs
Scandinavian Airlines
18 Nov.
LAX09:30Los Angeles
42h 45m
2 stops
LIN04:15Milan Linate
27 Nov.
LIN14:05Milan Linate
50h 30m
2 stops
LAX16:35Los Angeles
Aer Lingus
18 Sep.
LAX16:00Los Angeles
29h 35m
1 stop
LIN21:35Milan Linate
29 Sep.
LIN07:15Milan Linate
16h 00m
1 stop
LAX23:15Los Angeles
Iberia
20 Sep.
LAX13:55Los Angeles
16h 20m
1 stop
LIN06:15Milan Linate
4 Oct.
LIN03:50Milan Linate
17h 30m
1 stop
LAX21:20Los Angeles
ITA Airways
12 Sep.
LAX14:20Los Angeles
15h 05m
1 stop
LIN05:25Milan Linate
3 Oct.
LIN17:00Milan Linate
25h 15m
1 stop
LAX18:15Los Angeles
Lufthansa
5 Sep.
LAX13:10Los Angeles
15h 50m
1 stop
LIN05:00Milan Linate
15 Sep.
LIN06:05Milan Linate
14h 15m
1 stop
LAX20:20Los Angeles
Delta
14 Sep.
LAX09:15Los Angeles
16h 45m
2 stops
LIN02:00Milan Linate
5 Oct.
LIN03:00Milan Linate
15h 15m
1 stop
LAX18:15Los Angeles

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to Milan

If you're looking for one-way flights from Los Angeles to Milan, view some of our deals below provided by Delta, KLM and Lufthansa
Multiple Airlines
23 Oct.
LAX08:50Los Angeles
22h 30m
2 stops
LIN07:20Milan Linate
Delta
6 Nov.
LAX02:20Los Angeles
16h 35m
2 stops
LIN18:55Milan Linate
KLM
6 Nov.
LAX12:15Los Angeles
32h 15m
1 stop
LIN20:30Milan Linate

Search last-minute flights to Milan from Los Angeles

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Los Angeles to Milan
Scandinavian Airlines
30 May
LAX03:12Los Angeles
19h 53m
2 stops
LIN23:05Milan Linate
7 Jun.
LIN09:00Milan Linate
31h 45m
2 stops
LAX16:45Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
LAX08:15Los Angeles
20h 20m
2 stops
LIN04:35Milan Linate
7 Jun.
LIN06:45Milan Linate
20h 54m
2 stops
LAX03:39Los Angeles
Aer Lingus
30 May
LAX16:00Los Angeles
29h 35m
1 stop
LIN21:35Milan Linate
20 Jun.
LIN07:15Milan Linate
16h 00m
1 stop
LAX23:15Los Angeles
Lufthansa
1 Jun.
LAX13:01Los Angeles
15h 54m
1 stop
LIN04:55Milan Linate
8 Jun.
LIN05:55Milan Linate
14h 15m
1 stop
LAX20:10Los Angeles
ITA Airways
30 May
LAX02:08Los Angeles
19h 42m
2 stops
LIN21:50Milan Linate
20 Jun.
LIN16:00Milan Linate
26h 15m
1 stop
LAX18:15Los Angeles
Scandinavian Airlines
30 May
LAX04:15Los Angeles
18h 50m
2 stops
LIN23:05Milan Linate
6 Jun.
LIN09:00Milan Linate
31h 45m
2 stops
LAX16:45Los Angeles

Iberia flights from Los Angeles to Milan

Our best Iberia deals on Los Angeles to Milan flight tickets
Iberia
20 Sep.
LAX13:55Los Angeles
16h 20m
1 stop
LIN06:15Milan Linate
29 Sep.
LIN03:50Milan Linate
17h 30m
1 stop
LAX21:20Los Angeles
Iberia
13 Sep.
LAX13:55Los Angeles
16h 20m
1 stop
LIN06:15Milan Linate
26 Sep.
LIN16:15Milan Linate
29h 05m
1 stop
LAX21:20Los Angeles
Iberia
18 Sep.
LAX13:55Los Angeles
20h 05m
1 stop
LIN10:00Milan Linate
29 Sep.
LIN03:50Milan Linate
20h 20m
2 stops
LAX00:10Los Angeles

British Airways flights from Los Angeles to Milan

Our best British Airways deals on Los Angeles to Milan flight tickets
British Airways
14 Sep.
LAX13:05Los Angeles
16h 20m
1 stop
LIN05:25Milan Linate
21 Sep.
LIN10:15Milan Linate
15h 22m
1 stop
LAX01:37Los Angeles
British Airways
14 Sep.
LAX13:05Los Angeles
16h 20m
1 stop
LIN05:25Milan Linate
4 Oct.
LIN10:15Milan Linate
15h 22m
1 stop
LAX01:37Los Angeles

  • How far is Los Angeles to Milan by plane?

    The distance between Los Angeles and Milan is about 9711.5 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 13h 55m.



Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Los Angeles to Milan flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Milan that suits you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Los Angeles to Milan flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once you have performed a search for Los Angeles to Milan flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Milan, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Milan from Los Angeles and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.