Cheap flights from Brisbane to Penang

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Flight information for Brisbane to Penang
(BNE to PEN)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Brisbane to Penang
Fastest flight time22h 45mThe fastest flight from Brisbane to Penang takes 22h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Brisbane to Penang. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Brisbane Airport - Penang Intl Airport.
Airports in Penang1 airportThere is 1 airport near Penang: Penang Intl (PEN)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Brisbane to Penang

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Brisbane to Penang?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Penang from Brisbane is August. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Brisbane for Penang?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Brisbane to Penang?

in the afternoon

Brisbane to Penang flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Penang from Brisbane?

Malindo Air

Malaysia Airlines, Malindo Air, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Brisbane to Penang

What is the cheapest Brisbane to Penang flight route?

Brisbane - Penang Intl

Fly from Brisbane to Penang Intl for the best Brisbane - Penang flight prices

How far in advance should you book Brisbane to Penang flights?

43 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Brisbane to Penang is approximately 43 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Brisbane to Penang

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Brisbane to Penang by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
24 Mar.
BNE09:40Brisbane
22h 45m
2 stops
PEN08:25Penang Intl
3 May
PEN13:30Penang Intl
10h 35m
1 stop
BNE00:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
24 Mar.
BNE09:40Brisbane
22h 45m
2 stops
PEN08:25Penang Intl
3 May
PEN13:30Penang Intl
14h 35m
2 stops
BNE04:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
24 Mar.
BNE10:45Brisbane
21h 40m
1 stop
PEN08:25Penang Intl
3 May
PEN13:30Penang Intl
10h 35m
1 stop
BNE00:05Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
25 Dec.
BNE11:25Brisbane
29h 30m
2 stops
PEN16:55Penang Intl
8 Jan.
PEN12:50Penang Intl
16h 05m
2 stops
BNE04:55Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
25 Dec.
BNE09:45Brisbane
23h 50m
2 stops
PEN09:35Penang Intl
8 Jan.
PEN03:40Penang Intl
35h 55m
3 stops
BNE15:35Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
25 Dec.
BNE18:00Brisbane
13h 25m
1 stop
PEN07:25Penang Intl
8 Jan.
PEN06:05Penang Intl
21h 40m
1 stop
BNE03:45Brisbane

Best airlines flying from Brisbane to Penang

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Brisbane to Penang with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Malaysia Airlines
PriceFrom $540
Free cancellation
Rating
7.9
Malindo Air
PriceFrom $556
Free cancellation
Rating
2.0
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $592
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4
Qantas Airways
PriceFrom $654
Free cancellation
Rating
7.4

  • Are airlines flying from Brisbane to Penang Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Brisbane to Penang Intl, such as Singapore Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, and Qantas Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Brisbane to Penang Intl by plane?

    There are 6727.5 km between Brisbane and Penang Intl. Typically, this will take 13h 25m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Brisbane to Penang

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time22h 35m
Cheapest price$884
Brisbane to Kota Kinabalu Flights
Fastest flight time32h 20m
Cheapest price$1,224
Brisbane to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time17h 35m
Cheapest price$1,249
Coolangatta to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time18h 30m
Cheapest price$1,311
Cairns to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time45h 30m
Cheapest price$1,571
Maroochydore to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time23h 50m
Cheapest price$1,756
Coolangatta to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time30h 15m
Cheapest price$8,524

Similar Brisbane to Penang flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Brisbane to Penang route