Cheap flights from Australia to Cape Town from $864

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Cape Town

Recent return flight deals from Australia to Cape Town

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:30 - 12:05PER  Perth-CPT Cape Town Intl
55h 35m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
Multiple Airlines Logo
17:15 - 15:15CPT  Cape Town Intl-PER Perth
40h 00m2 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,644Multiple Airlines
Wed, 10 Feb - Thu, 25 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
02:30 - 23:00PER  Perth-CPT Cape Town Intl
50h 30m2 stops Kuala Lumpur Intl Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
17:15 - 01:30CPT  Cape Town Intl-PER Perth
50h 15m2 stops Istanbul Kuala Lumpur Intl
$1,720Turkish Airlines
Sat, 31 Oct - Wed, 11 Nov
South African Logo
23:50 - 10:25PER  Perth-CPT Cape Town Intl
16h 35m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
South African Logo
15:55 - 12:10CPT  Cape Town Intl-PER Perth
14h 15m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
$1,734South African
Mon, 2 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
South African Logo
23:50 - 10:25PER  Perth-CPT Cape Town Intl
16h 35m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
South African Logo
15:55 - 12:10CPT  Cape Town Intl-PER Perth
14h 15m1 stop Johannesburg OR Tambo
$1,745South African
Mon, 2 Nov - Sun, 15 Nov
Virgin Australia Logo
21:55 - 17:20SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-CPT Cape Town Intl
28h 25m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
13:15 - 06:25CPT  Cape Town Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 10m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,774Virgin Australia
Mon, 29 Mar - Tue, 13 Apr
Virgin Australia Logo
15:50 - 10:30SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 40m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
13:15 - 06:25CPT  Cape Town Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
33h 10m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,774Virgin Australia
Mon, 25 Jan - Tue, 13 Apr
Qatar Airways Logo
15:50 - 10:30SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-CPT Cape Town Intl
27h 40m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
19:25 - 06:50CPT  Cape Town Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 25m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,832Qatar Airways
Sun, 14 Feb - Sun, 28 Feb
Qatar Airways Logo
15:50 - 17:25SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-CPT Cape Town Intl
34h 35m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:35 - 18:20CPT  Cape Town Intl-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
44h 45m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,845Qatar Airways
Thu, 4 Feb - Sat, 13 Feb
Singapore Airlines Logo
07:00 - 09:25MEL  Melbourne-CPT Cape Town Intl
35h 25m2 stops Singapore Changi Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines Logo
10:40 - 05:45CPT  Cape Town Intl-MEL Melbourne
34h 05m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Singapore Changi
$1,886Singapore Airlines
Tue, 23 Feb - Tue, 16 Mar
Singapore Airlines Logo
14:35 - 09:25BNE  Brisbane-CPT Cape Town Intl
26h 50m2 stops Singapore Changi Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines Logo
10:40 - 07:15CPT  Cape Town Intl-BNE Brisbane
36h 35m2 stops Johannesburg OR Tambo Singapore Changi
$1,905Singapore Airlines
Mon, 22 Feb - Sat, 6 Mar

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Ethiopian Air flights from Australia to Cape Town

Our best Ethiopian Air deals on Australia to Cape Town flight tickets
Ethiopian Air
2 Apr
PER13:45Perth
29h 15m
2 stops
CPT13:00Cape Town Intl
16 Apr
CPT13:50Cape Town Intl
28h 05m
2 stops
PER23:55Perth
$1,872
Ethiopian Air
1 Apr
BNE14:45Brisbane
30h 15m
2 stops
CPT13:00Cape Town Intl
24 Apr
CPT15:10Cape Town Intl
31h 50m
2 stops
BNE07:00Brisbane
$2,047

Qantas Airways flights from Australia to Cape Town

Our best Qantas Airways deals on Australia to Cape Town flight tickets
Qantas Airways
23 Oct
PER15:00Perth
32h 20m
1 stop
CPT17:20Cape Town Intl
14 Nov
CPT14:00Cape Town Intl
24h 30m
2 stops
PER20:30Perth
$2,246
Qantas Airways
5 Nov
ADL06:00Adelaide
25h 20m
2 stops
CPT22:50Cape Town Intl
14 Nov
CPT14:00Cape Town Intl
19h 55m
2 stops
ADL18:25Adelaide
$2,406

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Australia to Cape Town that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

PerthCape Town

PER Perth - CPT Cape Town Intl

PERCPT

Perth

Wed 10/2

10:30-12:05

2 stops55h 35m

Cape Town Intl

Thu 25/2

17:15-15:15

2 stops40h 00m

$1,644

PerthCape Town

PER Perth - CPT Cape Town Intl

PERCPT

Perth

Sat 31/10

02:30-23:00

2 stops50h 30m

Cape Town Intl

Wed 11/11

17:15-01:30

2 stops50h 15m

$1,720
Fastest return journey

PerthCape Town

PER Perth - CPT Cape Town Intl

PERCPT

Perth

Mon 2/11

23:50-10:25

1 stop16h 35m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 15/11

15:55-12:10

1 stop14h 15m

$1,734

PerthCape Town

PER Perth - CPT Cape Town Intl

PERCPT

Perth

Mon 2/11

23:50-10:25

1 stop16h 35m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 15/11

15:55-12:10

1 stop14h 15m

$1,745

SydneyCape Town

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - CPT Cape Town Intl

SYDCPT

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 29/3

21:55-17:20

1 stop28h 25m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 13/4

13:15-06:25

1 stop33h 10m

$1,774

SydneyCape Town

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - CPT Cape Town Intl

SYDCPT

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 25/1

15:50-10:30

1 stop27h 40m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 13/4

13:15-06:25

1 stop33h 10m

$1,774

SydneyCape Town

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - CPT Cape Town Intl

SYDCPT

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sun 14/2

15:50-10:30

1 stop27h 40m

Cape Town Intl

Sun 28/2

19:25-06:50

1 stop26h 25m

$1,832

SydneyCape Town

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - CPT Cape Town Intl

SYDCPT

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 4/2

15:50-17:25

1 stop34h 35m

Cape Town Intl

Sat 13/2

12:35-18:20

1 stop44h 45m

$1,845

MelbourneCape Town

MEL Melbourne - CPT Cape Town Intl

MELCPT

Melbourne

Tue 23/2

07:00-09:25

2 stops35h 25m

Cape Town Intl

Tue 16/3

10:40-05:45

2 stops34h 05m

$1,886

BrisbaneCape Town

BNE Brisbane - CPT Cape Town Intl

BNECPT

Brisbane

Mon 22/2

14:35-09:25

2 stops26h 50m

Cape Town Intl

Sat 6/3

10:40-07:15

2 stops36h 35m

$1,905

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Cape Town from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Cape Town?

If you don’t want to visit Cape Town in February, then you should wait until March to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,909.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Cape Town?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Cape Town from Australia when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Cape Town for around $2,119 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Cape Town from Australia for as low as $1,805 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Australia to Cape Town flights?

You could potentially save up to 28% on your flight if you consider stops on a Australia to Cape Town flight.

Cheap Australia to Cape Town flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Cape Town

Best price found

$864

Fastest flight time

24h 25m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Cape Town from Australia in the past 72 hours is $864. The best return flight deal from Australia to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,644.
The fastest flight from Australia to Cape Town takes 24h 25m
There are no direct flights from Australia to Cape Town. There are no popular flight routes from Australia to Cape Town.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Australia to Cape Town

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Australia to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    Prices for flights from Australia to Cape Town Intl Airport are updated daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Australia to Cape Town Intl Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Australia to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their own age limitations. Flight duration, scheduling, and stopovers are among the considerations that may influence age limits. We recommend that you double-check with the airline you are booking with for travel from Australia to Cape Town Intl Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Cape Town Intl Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Cape Town Intl Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Cape Town Intl Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Australia to Cape Town

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Cape Town with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $949Free cancellationRating
7.6
480 reviews
Search Virgin Australia flights
EmiratesPriceFrom $1,134Free cancellationRating
8.1
3,686 reviews
Search Emirates flights
South AfricanPriceFrom $1,391Free cancellationRating
7.7
65 reviews
Search South African flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $1,404Free cancellationRating
7.5
1,115 reviews
Search Qantas Airways flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,421Free cancellationRating
8.2
1,627 reviews
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,550Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,708 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights
Ethiopian AirPriceFrom $1,746Free cancellationRating
7.1
1,044 reviews
Search Ethiopian Air flights

Travelling to a place near Cape Town?

Book flights to Cape Town if you plan to visit one of these locations
Stellenbosch
Gordon's Bay
Hermanus
Franschhoek

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Australia to Cape Town?

It is quick and easy to find Australia to Cape Town flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Cape Town that suits you.

Can I find flights from Australia to Cape Town with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Cape Town from Australia with this policy.

How can momondo help me find flights from Australia to Cape Town?

Once all potential Australia to Cape Town flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Australia to Cape Town right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Yes. momondo can track prices for Australia to Cape Town flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.

An easier way to manage your Cape Town trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sat 21/11
Sat 28/11

Find better results for your trip to South Africa