Latest deals
Insights
FAQs
Reviews
Price Alerts
Australia
AUD

Cheap flights from Australia to Ankara from $1,189

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Ankara

Recent return flight deals from Australia to Ankara

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:30 - 20:10SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-ESB Ankara Esenboga
30h 40m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Istanbul
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:40 - 06:30ESB  Ankara Esenboga-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
35h 50m2 stops Istanbul Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,594Multiple Airlines
Fri, 12 Mar - Tue, 23 Mar
Qatar Airways Logo
17:10 - 12:00MEL  Melbourne-ESB Ankara Esenboga
26h 50m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
13:00 - 17:50ESB  Ankara Esenboga-MEL Melbourne
20h 50m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,648Qatar Airways
Tue, 26 Jan - Sun, 7 Mar
Qatar Airways Logo
16:10 - 12:00MEL  Melbourne-ESB Ankara Esenboga
27h 50m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
13:00 - 17:50ESB  Ankara Esenboga-MEL Melbourne
20h 50m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,648Qatar Airways
Tue, 19 Jan - Sun, 28 Feb
Emirates Logo
06:00 - 02:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-ESB Ankara Esenboga
28h 15m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
02:30 - 07:00ESB  Ankara Esenboga-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
20h 30m1 stop Dubai Intl
$1,649Emirates
Sat, 24 Oct - Tue, 27 Oct
Emirates Logo
06:00 - 02:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-ESB Ankara Esenboga
28h 15m1 stop Dubai Intl
Emirates Logo
02:30 - 07:35ESB  Ankara Esenboga-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
45h 05m2 stops Dubai Intl Singapore Changi
$1,655Emirates
Sat, 24 Oct - Tue, 27 Oct
Qatar Airways Logo
17:10 - 12:00MEL  Melbourne-ESB Ankara Esenboga
26h 50m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
13:00 - 23:20ESB  Ankara Esenboga-MEL Melbourne
26h 20m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,655Qatar Airways
Tue, 26 Jan - Wed, 10 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
14:30 - 12:10MEL  Melbourne-ESB Ankara Esenboga
29h 40m2 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
10:40 - 21:35ESB  Ankara Esenboga-MEL Melbourne
26h 55m2 stops Istanbul Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,797Turkish Airlines
Tue, 26 Jan - Wed, 10 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
14:30 - 10:10MEL  Melbourne-ESB Ankara Esenboga
27h 40m2 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
08:55 - 21:35ESB  Ankara Esenboga-MEL Melbourne
28h 40m2 stops Istanbul Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,803Turkish Airlines
Tue, 26 Jan - Sun, 7 Mar
Virgin Australia Logo
18:20 - 12:00MEL  Melbourne-ESB Ankara Esenboga
25h 40m2 stops Adelaide Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
13:00 - 05:45ESB  Ankara Esenboga-MEL Melbourne
32h 45m1 stop Doha Hamad Intl
$1,908Virgin Australia
Tue, 24 Nov - Thu, 24 Dec
Virgin Australia Logo
19:00 - 12:00MEL  Melbourne-ESB Ankara Esenboga
25h 00m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Doha Hamad Intl
Virgin Australia Logo
13:00 - 21:40ESB  Ankara Esenboga-MEL Melbourne
24h 40m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Adelaide
$1,939Virgin Australia
Tue, 19 Jan - Sun, 28 Feb

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Turkish Airlines flights from Australia to Ankara

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Australia to Ankara flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
26 Jan
MEL14:30Melbourne
29h 40m
2 stops
ESB12:10Ankara Esenboga
10 Feb
ESB10:40Ankara Esenboga
26h 55m
2 stops
MEL21:35Melbourne
$1,797
Turkish Airlines
25 Oct
SYD21:50Sydney Kingsford Smith
24h 20m
2 stops
ESB14:10Ankara Esenboga
30 Nov
ESB11:55Ankara Esenboga
23h 30m
2 stops
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,834
Turkish Airlines
3 Nov
SYD21:35Sydney Kingsford Smith
25h 35m
2 stops
ESB15:10Ankara Esenboga
24 Nov
ESB21:40Ankara Esenboga
37h 45m
2 stops
SYD19:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,873

Qatar Airways flights from Australia to Ankara

Our best Qatar Airways deals on Australia to Ankara flight tickets
Qatar Airways
19 Jan
MEL16:10Melbourne
27h 50m
1 stop
ESB12:00Ankara Esenboga
28 Feb
ESB13:00Ankara Esenboga
20h 50m
1 stop
MEL17:50Melbourne
$1,648
Qatar Airways
26 Jan
MEL17:10Melbourne
26h 50m
1 stop
ESB12:00Ankara Esenboga
10 Feb
ESB13:00Ankara Esenboga
26h 20m
1 stop
MEL23:20Melbourne
$1,655
Qatar Airways
28 Jan
MEL16:10Melbourne
27h 50m
1 stop
ESB12:00Ankara Esenboga
11 Mar
ESB13:00Ankara Esenboga
26h 20m
1 stop
MEL23:20Melbourne
$1,658

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights from Australia to Ankara that are best for you.

Fly from

Fly to

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

SydneyAnkara

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - ESB Ankara Esenboga

SYDESB

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Fri 12/3

21:30-20:10

2 stops30h 40m

Ankara Esenboga

Tue 23/3

10:40-06:30

2 stops35h 50m

$1,594
Fastest return journey

MelbourneAnkara

MEL Melbourne - ESB Ankara Esenboga

MELESB

Melbourne

Tue 26/1

17:10-12:00

1 stop26h 50m

Ankara Esenboga

Sun 7/3

13:00-17:50

1 stop20h 50m

$1,648

MelbourneAnkara

MEL Melbourne - ESB Ankara Esenboga

MELESB

Melbourne

Tue 19/1

16:10-12:00

1 stop27h 50m

Ankara Esenboga

Sun 28/2

13:00-17:50

1 stop20h 50m

$1,648

SydneyAnkara

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - ESB Ankara Esenboga

SYDESB

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 24/10

06:00-02:15

1 stop28h 15m

Ankara Esenboga

Tue 27/10

02:30-07:00

1 stop20h 30m

$1,649

SydneyAnkara

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - ESB Ankara Esenboga

SYDESB

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 24/10

06:00-02:15

1 stop28h 15m

Ankara Esenboga

Tue 27/10

02:30-07:35

2 stops45h 05m

$1,655

MelbourneAnkara

MEL Melbourne - ESB Ankara Esenboga

MELESB

Melbourne

Tue 26/1

17:10-12:00

1 stop26h 50m

Ankara Esenboga

Wed 10/2

13:00-23:20

1 stop26h 20m

$1,655

MelbourneAnkara

MEL Melbourne - ESB Ankara Esenboga

MELESB

Melbourne

Tue 26/1

14:30-12:10

2 stops29h 40m

Ankara Esenboga

Wed 10/2

10:40-21:35

2 stops26h 55m

$1,797

MelbourneAnkara

MEL Melbourne - ESB Ankara Esenboga

MELESB

Melbourne

Tue 26/1

14:30-10:10

2 stops27h 40m

Ankara Esenboga

Sun 7/3

08:55-21:35

2 stops28h 40m

$1,803

MelbourneAnkara

MEL Melbourne - ESB Ankara Esenboga

MELESB

Melbourne

Tue 24/11

18:20-12:00

2 stops25h 40m

Ankara Esenboga

Thu 24/12

13:00-05:45

1 stop32h 45m

$1,908

MelbourneAnkara

MEL Melbourne - ESB Ankara Esenboga

MELESB

Melbourne

Tue 19/1

19:00-12:00

2 stops25h 00m

Ankara Esenboga

Sun 28/2

13:00-21:40

2 stops24h 40m

$1,939

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Ankara from

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Australia to Ankara

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly to Ankara?

If you aren’t able to travel during the month of April, then book flights to Ankara from Australia during March instead. Flights to Ankara in March, while not as cheap as those in April, still average around $1,768.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Ankara?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Ankara from Australia when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Ankara for around $2,034 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Ankara from Australia for as low as $1,481 on momondo.

Can stopping save me money on Australia to Ankara flights?

You could potentially save up to 35% on your flight if you consider stops on a Australia to Ankara flight.

Cheap Australia to Ankara flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Australia to Ankara

Best price found

$1,189

Fastest flight time

18h 15m

Direct flights

None
The best one-way flight to Ankara from Australia in the past 72 hours is $1,189. The best return flight deal from Australia to Ankara found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,594.
The fastest flight from Australia to Ankara takes 18h 15m
There are no direct flights from Australia to Ankara. There are no popular flight routes from Australia to Ankara.

Frequently asked questions about flying from Australia to Ankara

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Australia to Ankara Esenboga Airport?

    Prices for flights from Australia to Ankara Esenboga Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Australia to Ankara Esenboga Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Australia to Ankara Esenboga Airport?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Australia to Ankara Esenboga Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Ankara Esenboga Airport?

    The required travel and health documents for your Ankara Esenboga Airport trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Ankara Esenboga Airport. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.

Best airlines flying from Australia to Ankara

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Australia to Ankara with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free cancellation
Price
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $918Free cancellationRating
7.6
479 reviews
Search Virgin Australia flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom $1,415Free cancellationRating
7.4
4,457 reviews
Search Turkish Airlines flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom $1,655Free cancellationRating
7.3
3,724 reviews
Search Qatar Airways flights

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Australia to Ankara?

It is quick and easy to find Australia to Ankara flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Ankara that suits you.

Can I find flights from Australia to Ankara with flexible booking policies on momondo?

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Ankara from Australia which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

How can momondo help me find flights from Australia to Ankara?

momondo offers useful filters to help you find the right flight. Choose specific flight times, airports or even what payment method you prefer. We have numerous options to help you book your ideal flight from Australia to Ankara.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Australia to Ankara right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Australia to Ankara flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.

An easier way to manage your Ankara trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Sun 8/11
Sun 15/11

Find better results for your trip to Türkiye (Turkey)

Fly your favourite airline to Ankara