Cheap flights from Rome to Catania from $14

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 4/12
Sat 11/12

Flight information for Rome to Catania
(ROM to CTA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Rome to Catania
Fastest flight time1h 15mThe fastest flight from Rome to Catania takes 1h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Rome to Catania. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Rome Fiumicino Airport - Catania Fontanarossa Airport.
Airports in Catania1 airportThere is 1 airport near Catania: Catania Fontanarossa (CTA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Rome to Catania

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Rome to Catania?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Catania from Rome is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Rome for Catania?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Rome to Catania?

in the morning

Rome to Catania flights are approximately 40% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Catania from Rome?

Ryanair

ITA - Airways and Ryanair are the most popular carriers operating from Rome to Catania

What is the cheapest Rome to Catania flight route?

Rome Fiumicino - Catania Fontanarossa

Fly from Rome Fiumicino to Catania Fontanarossa for the best Rome - Catania flight prices

How far in advance should you book Rome to Catania flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Rome to Catania is approximately 50 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Rome to Catania

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Rome to Catania by changing tabs
Ryanair
12 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 25m
CTA02:55Catania Fontanarossa
13 Dec.
CTA16:35Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO18:00Rome Fiumicino
Ryanair
9 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 15m
CTA02:45Catania Fontanarossa
11 Dec.
CTA15:45Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO17:10Rome Fiumicino
Ryanair
11 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 15m
CTA02:45Catania Fontanarossa
17 Dec.
CTA15:10Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO16:35Rome Fiumicino
Ryanair
11 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 15m
CTA02:45Catania Fontanarossa
17 Dec.
CTA15:10Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO16:35Rome Fiumicino
Ryanair
12 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 25m
CTA02:55Catania Fontanarossa
12 Dec.
CTA06:30Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO07:55Rome Fiumicino
Ryanair
9 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 15m
CTA02:45Catania Fontanarossa
10 Dec.
CTA13:15Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO14:40Rome Fiumicino

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Rome to Catania

If you're looking for one-way flights from Rome to Catania, view some of our deals below provided by Ryanair
Ryanair
7 Jan.
FCO08:20Rome Fiumicino
1h 15m
CTA09:35Catania Fontanarossa
Ryanair
5 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 25m
CTA02:55Catania Fontanarossa
Ryanair
11 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 15m
CTA02:45Catania Fontanarossa

Search last-minute flights to Catania from Rome

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Rome to Catania
Ryanair
5 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 25m
CTA02:55Catania Fontanarossa
8 Dec.
CTA16:10Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO17:35Rome Fiumicino
Ryanair
9 Dec.
FCO01:30Rome Fiumicino
1h 15m
CTA02:45Catania Fontanarossa
10 Dec.
CTA13:15Catania Fontanarossa
1h 25m
FCO14:40Rome Fiumicino
KLM
9 Dec.
FCO01:10Rome Fiumicino
9h 15m
1 stop
CTA10:25Catania Fontanarossa
16 Dec.
CTA11:10Catania Fontanarossa
7h 00m
1 stop
FCO18:10Rome Fiumicino
KLM
9 Dec.
FCO01:10Rome Fiumicino
9h 15m
1 stop
CTA10:25Catania Fontanarossa
14 Dec.
CTA11:10Catania Fontanarossa
24h 15m
1 stop
FCO11:25Rome Fiumicino
KLM
9 Dec.
FCO01:10Rome Fiumicino
9h 15m
1 stop
CTA10:25Catania Fontanarossa
11 Dec.
CTA11:10Catania Fontanarossa
19h 45m
1 stop
FCO06:55Rome Fiumicino

Best airlines flying from Rome to Catania

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Rome to Catania with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ryanair
PriceFrom $67
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9
ITA - Airways
PriceFrom $97
Free cancellation
Rating
7.6

Choose the best way to get from Rome to Catania


  • Are airlines flying from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa, such as Ryanair and ITA - Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Rome to Catania Fontanarossa by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa is 537.2 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 15m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a bus from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa?

    21kg is the average footprint of a bus from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa. Flying between these cities would increase your carbon footprint to 131kg in comparison. This journey by train has a footprint of 33kg, on average.

  • What is the carbon footprint of a train from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa?

    33kg is the average carbon footprint of travelling from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa by train. A flight for this same journey would have a footprint of about 131kg. This journey by bus would lower emissions to around 21kg.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa?

    131kg is the expected carbon footprint of a flight from Rome to Catania Fontanarossa, though you can sort and filter momondo flight search results by CO2 to find the best option. Taking the train instead of flying would reduce your CO2 emissions by around 75%. By bus, this journey’s emissions can be cut to 21kg. This would result in a 84% smaller carbon footprint vs. flying.