Find cheap flights to Osaka

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Cheapest flights to Osaka airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Osaka airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Osaka Kansai Intl Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Osaka

Sydney (SYD) to Osaka Kansai Intl Airport (KIX)

Typically, flights to Osaka from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Osaka Kansai Intl, which has an average price of $830

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO OSAKA FROM SYDNEYAugust21% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Osaka costs on average just $660 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO OSAKA FROM SYDNEYDecember47% more expensiveIt costs about $1,229 for flights to Osaka from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO OSAKA FROM SYDNEYDecember433% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Osaka from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Osaka?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Osaka?

    In the past two weeks, users have booked deals to Osaka for $59/person, which is 94% cheaper than the average flight to Osaka. To find the cheapest price to Osaka from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Osaka?

    The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Osaka from Australia, with most prices found around $660. If you don’t want to visit Osaka in August, then you should wait until May to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $671.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Osaka?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Osaka is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average $835.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Osaka?

    Our data shows that Monday is the least expensive day to fly to Osaka. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $796. Be sure to avoid booking your departure on a Thursday as prices are generally higher than usual. According to our data, the average ticket price to Osaka on Thursday is $934.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Osaka?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Osaka is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $859. Try not to purchase tickets in the afternoon because they tend to be around $928. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • What is there to do in Osaka when it’s raining?

    If you are planning a flight to Osaka and are looking to avoid the rain, you should avoid traveling during the months of April, June, and July. These months will typically see 5.1 inches or more of rain, meaning that rain is likely. If you do run into rain while in Osaka, there are still things to do and ways to enjoy your trip. For those looking to get out of the rain and do a little shopping, check out Shinsaibashi Shopping Arcade.

  • Are there any amusement parks near Osaka?

    Universal Studios Japan is an amusement park near Osaka, and is a perfect place to go enjoy a beautiful day with the family. Those looking to fly to Osaka to visit these parks would likely find that the best time to do so is during August, when there is only a moderate chance of rain and the weather is typically above 70 degrees Fahrenheit (21°C).

  • Is there an alternative airport near Osaka?

    Those flying to Osaka could potentially find better pricing at Kobe Airport (25 km from Osaka city centre) or Osaka Kansai Intl Airport (36 km from Osaka city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Osaka?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Osaka is Osaka Itami Airport where the average price is $449pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Osaka flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Osaka found recently by users on momondo
Jetstar
25 Dec.
CNS08:00Cairns
7h 25m
KIX15:25Osaka Kansai Intl
8 Jan.
KIX16:00Osaka Kansai Intl
7h 10m
CNS23:10Cairns
Jetstar
25 Dec.
CNS08:00Cairns
7h 25m
KIX15:25Osaka Kansai Intl
8 Jan.
KIX16:00Osaka Kansai Intl
7h 10m
CNS23:10Cairns
Qantas Airways
4 Jan.
CNS08:00Cairns
7h 25m
KIX15:25Osaka Kansai Intl
6 Jan.
KIX16:00Osaka Kansai Intl
7h 10m
CNS23:10Cairns
Qantas Airways
4 Jan.
CNS08:00Cairns
7h 25m
KIX15:25Osaka Kansai Intl
6 Jan.
KIX16:00Osaka Kansai Intl
7h 10m
CNS23:10Cairns
Qantas Airways
4 Jan.
CNS08:00Cairns
7h 25m
KIX15:25Osaka Kansai Intl
6 Jan.
KIX16:00Osaka Kansai Intl
7h 10m
CNS23:10Cairns
EVA Air
6 Jan.
BNE17:35Brisbane
12h 20m
1 stop
KIX05:55Osaka Kansai Intl
20 Jan.
KIX12:45Osaka Kansai Intl
15h 35m
1 stop
BNE04:20Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Osaka

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Osaka, view some of our deals below provided by Singapore Airlines
Multiple Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL11:40Melbourne
23h 50m
2 stops
ITM11:30Osaka Itami
Singapore Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL19:35Melbourne
24h 00m
1 stop
KIX19:35Osaka Kansai Intl
Multiple Airlines
2 Aug.
MEL11:40Melbourne
25h 20m
2 stops
ITM13:00Osaka Itami

Which airlines fly to Osaka?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Osaka

Airports near Osaka

Below you will find all the airports in Osaka along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Osaka

Most frequently searched flights to Osaka along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Cairns to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time7h 25m
Cheapest price$795
Darwin to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time24h 25m
Cheapest price$979
Ballina to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time42h 05m
Cheapest price$1,374
Sydney to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time12h 30m
Cheapest price$1,435
Brisbane to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest price$1,591
Adelaide to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time26h 35m
Cheapest price$1,636
Coolangatta to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time15h 45m
Cheapest price$1,685
Perth to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time24h 05m
Cheapest price$1,704
Canberra to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time39h 05m
Cheapest price$2,032
Melbourne to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time32h 55m
Cheapest price$3,828
Melbourne to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time37h 15m
Cheapest price$5,138
Newcastle to Osaka Flights
Fastest flight time35h 30m
Cheapest price$7,696

Start planning your trip to Osaka