Find cheap flights to Manchester

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Manchester (MAN)
Sun. 16/5
Sun. 23/5
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Manchester airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Manchester airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Manchester

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Manchester

Sydney (SYD) to Manchester (MAN)

Typically, flights to Manchester from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Manchester, which has an average price of $1,324

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MANCHESTER FROM SYDNEYMarch19% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Manchester costs on average just $1,068 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MANCHESTER FROM SYDNEYDecember47% more expensiveIt costs about $1,950 for flights to Manchester from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MANCHESTER FROM SYDNEYDecember399% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Manchester from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Manchester?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Manchester?

The best price found on momondo to Manchester was $21/pp from Dublin, which is 97% cheaper than the average flight price to Manchester. To find the cheapest price to Manchester from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Manchester?

The month of March is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Manchester from Australia, with most prices found around $1,068. If you aren\u2019t able to travel to Manchester during the month of March, then flying in May is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of $1,119.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Manchester?

We recommend purchasing flights from Australia to Manchester 39 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Manchester for $1,324. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from Australia to Manchester for as low as $1,281.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Manchester?

Our data shows that Tuesday is the least expensive day to fly to Manchester. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $1,344. When flying out on a Friday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from Australia to Manchester for around $1,550.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Manchester?

The cheapest time of day to fly to Manchester is in the afternoon when flights can be purchased for as low as $1,357. Flights in the morning are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of $1,609.

Is there a good place to hike near Manchester?

Hikers looking for a more family-friendly day in the great outdoors would be best suited to plan their flight to Manchester for May, June, and July, when they can visit Hyde Park and enjoy all that the park has to offer.

Is there an alternative airport near Manchester?

Liverpool J. Lennon Airport, Leeds/Bradford Airport, Blackpool Airport, Doncaster Sheffield Airport or Birmingham Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Manchester.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Manchester?

With an average price of $146 per person, Liverpool J. Lennon Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Manchester. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Manchester flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Manchester found recently by users on momondo
Qatar Airways
1 Nov.
MEL18:20Melbourne
25h 05m
1 stop
MAN19:25Manchester
5 Nov.
MAN03:25Manchester
23h 50m
1 stop
MEL03:15Melbourne
British Airways
1 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
31h 05m
2 stops
MAN03:00Manchester
31 Oct.
MAN03:25Manchester
23h 50m
1 stop
MEL03:15Melbourne
British Airways
1 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
31h 05m
2 stops
MAN03:00Manchester
31 Oct.
MAN03:25Manchester
23h 50m
1 stop
MEL03:15Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul.
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 50m
2 stops
MAN14:05Manchester
30 Oct.
MAN11:55Manchester
29h 30m
2 stops
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
5 Jul.
SYD10:15Sydney Kingsford Smith
27h 50m
2 stops
MAN14:05Manchester
30 Oct.
MAN08:10Manchester
33h 15m
2 stops
SYD17:25Sydney Kingsford Smith
British Airways
1 Oct.
MEL19:55Melbourne
31h 05m
2 stops
MAN03:00Manchester
31 Oct.
MAN15:25Manchester
30h 10m
3 stops
MEL21:35Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Manchester

If you're looking for one-way flights to Manchester, view some of our deals below provided by Japan Airlines and SWISS
Emirates
8 Jul.
PER18:20Perth
20h 40m
1 stop
MAN15:00Manchester
Qatar Airways
21 Jun.
PER19:15Perth
21h 15m
1 stop
MAN16:30Manchester
Etihad Airways
25 Jun.
MEL17:25Melbourne
23h 20m
1 stop
MAN16:45Manchester

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First