Find cheap flights to Glasgow

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 27/7
Tue 3/8

Cheapest flights to Glasgow airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Glasgow airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Edinburgh

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Glasgow

Sydney (SYD) to Edinburgh (EDI)

Typically, flights to Glasgow from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Edinburgh Turnhouse, which has an average price of $1,459

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO GLASGOW FROM SYDNEYMay18% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Glasgow costs on average just $1,277 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO GLASGOW FROM SYDNEYDecember37% more expensiveIt costs about $2,135 for flights to Glasgow from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO GLASGOW FROM SYDNEYDecember423% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Glasgow from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Glasgow?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Glasgow?

    Users booking trips to Glasgow from Copenhagen found flights 97% cheaper than the average price of flights to Glasgow. To find the cheapest price to Glasgow from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Glasgow?

    The cheapest month to fly to Glasgow from Australia is in May. Flight prices, which tend to average around $1,277, are often lower during this time because this is during the off-season. If you don’t want to visit Glasgow in May, then you should wait until February to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,301.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Glasgow?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 60 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Glasgow. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $1,560.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Glasgow?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Glasgow from Australia is on a Tuesday. momondo users have found tickets for Tuesday departures for as low as $1,494. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. Flights from Australia to Glasgow on a Friday will generally be more expensive and average around $1,861. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Glasgow?

    Flying to Glasgow from Australia at midday is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as $1,481 when looking at flights departing at midday. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Glasgow is in the morning when prices are around $1,844.

  • Is there a good place to hike near Glasgow?

    During the warmer months, hikers around the Glasgow area find that parks like Cairngorms National Park are the best for taking long walks with their families and/or pets. Those looking for this type of experience are likely best suited to fly to Glasgow in May, June, or July.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Glasgow?

    Those flying to Glasgow could potentially find better pricing at Glasgow Prestwick Airport (45 km from Glasgow city centre), Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (56 km from Glasgow city centre), Dundee Airport (101 km from Glasgow city centre), Campbeltown Machrihanish Airport (101 km from Glasgow city centre) or Isle of Islay Glenegedale Airport (127 km from Glasgow city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Glasgow?

    Prices vary based on where travellers are departing from, but on average, the cheapest airport to fly to in Glasgow is Isle of Islay Glenegedale Airport where the average price is $242pp. Users typically find the best prices when using momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Glasgow flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Glasgow found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
17 Aug.
BNE10:45Brisbane
29h 55m
2 stops
GLA16:40Glasgow Intl
8 Sep.
GLA09:20Glasgow Intl
43h 50m
3 stops
BNE05:10Brisbane
KLM
9 Jan.
PER07:20Perth
29h 35m
2 stops
GLA12:55Glasgow Intl
23 Jan.
GLA12:25Glasgow Intl
23h 05m
2 stops
PER11:30Perth
Etihad Airways
1 Oct.
MEL17:25Melbourne
27h 45m
2 stops
GLA21:10Glasgow Intl
29 Oct.
GLA06:45Glasgow Intl
24h 10m
2 stops
MEL06:55Melbourne
British Airways
11 Dec.
ADL05:55Adelaide
35h 50m
3 stops
GLA17:45Glasgow Intl
25 Dec.
GLA13:40Glasgow Intl
36h 00m
3 stops
ADL01:40Adelaide
Qantas Airways
9 Jan.
PER17:20Perth
21h 10m
1 stop
GLA14:30Glasgow Intl
23 Jan.
GLA08:00Glasgow Intl
20h 20m
1 stop
PER04:20Perth
Qatar Airways
17 Aug.
BNE18:05Brisbane
44h 45m
2 stops
GLA14:50Glasgow Intl
8 Sep.
GLA08:25Glasgow Intl
43h 50m
2 stops
BNE04:15Brisbane

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Glasgow

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Glasgow, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways
Multiple Airlines
29 Jul.
PER19:55Perth
42h 30m
2 stops
GLA14:25Glasgow Intl
Qantas Airways
13 Aug.
BNE15:15Brisbane
50h 30m
2 stops
GLA17:45Glasgow Intl
Multiple Airlines
29 Jul.
PER19:55Perth
42h 30m
2 stops
GLA14:25Glasgow Intl

Airports near Glasgow

Below you will find all the airports in Glasgow along with their distance from the city centre

Popular routes to Glasgow

Most frequently searched flights to Glasgow along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time30h 35m
Cheapest price$1,900
Adelaide to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time35h 35m
Cheapest price$2,181
Perth to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time21h 25m
Cheapest price$2,903
Brisbane to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time29h 55m
Cheapest price$3,176
Melbourne to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time39h 45m
Cheapest price$5,394
Newcastle to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time39h 20m
Cheapest price$7,869
Melbourne to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time27h 45m
Cheapest price$8,540
Maroochydore to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time38h 35m
Cheapest price$14,061
Darwin to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time53h 25m
Cheapest price$14,334

Start planning your trip to Glasgow