Cheap flights from London to Edinburgh from $78

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 21/1
Fri 28/1

Flight information for London to Edinburgh
(LON to EDI)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Edinburgh
Best price found$78The best one-way flight to Edinburgh from London in the past 72 hours is $78. The best round-trip flight deal from London to Edinburgh found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $193.
Fastest flight time1h 15mThe fastest flight from London to Edinburgh takes 1h 15m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri and SatDirect flights go from London to Edinburgh on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. The only airline offering direct flights is American Airlines.
Airports in Edinburgh1 airportThere is 1 airport near Edinburgh: Edinburgh Turnhouse (EDI)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Edinburgh

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Edinburgh?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Edinburgh from London is January. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Edinburgh?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Edinburgh?

in the afternoon

London to Edinburgh flights are approximately 31% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Edinburgh from London?

Flybe

British Airways, Flybe, and easyJet are the most popular carriers operating from London to Edinburgh

What is the cheapest London to Edinburgh flight route?

London Heathrow - Edinburgh Turnhouse

Fly from London Heathrow to Edinburgh Turnhouse for the best London - Edinburgh flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Edinburgh flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Edinburgh is approximately 60 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from London to Edinburgh

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Edinburgh by changing tabs
British Airways
4 Jun.
LHR12:35London Heathrow
1h 30m
EDI14:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
13 Jun.
EDI12:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 25m
LHR13:50London Heathrow
British Airways
7 Apr.
LHR12:25London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI13:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
16 Apr.
EDI15:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 25m
LHR17:10London Heathrow
KLM
5 Mar.
LHR06:15London Heathrow
5h 00m
1 stop
EDI11:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
7 Mar.
EDI08:20Edinburgh Turnhouse
3h 40m
1 stop
LHR12:00London Heathrow
British Airways
6 Jul.
LHR18:05London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI19:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Jul.
EDI17:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 20m
LHR18:45London Heathrow
British Airways
11 Feb.
LHR01:20London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI02:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
13 Feb.
EDI02:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 40m
LHR03:55London Heathrow
British Airways
13 Jul.
LHR16:10London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI17:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
20 Jul.
EDI16:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 20m
LHR18:15London Heathrow

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Edinburgh

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Edinburgh, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways and Brussels Airlines
British Airways
16 Jun.
LHR03:00London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI04:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
British Airways
19 May
LHR03:00London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI04:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
Brussels Airlines
27 May
LHR13:50London Heathrow
20h 40m
1 stop
EDI10:30Edinburgh Turnhouse

Search last-minute flights to Edinburgh from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Edinburgh
British Airways
22 Jan.
LHR02:55London Heathrow
1h 20m
EDI04:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
22 Jan.
EDI14:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 25m
LHR15:25London Heathrow
British Airways
22 Jan.
LHR04:05London Heathrow
1h 30m
EDI05:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
22 Jan.
EDI08:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 30m
LHR10:25London Heathrow
KLM
24 Jan.
LHR01:30London Heathrow
3h 40m
1 stop
EDI05:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
27 Jan.
EDI12:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
3h 50m
1 stop
LHR15:50London Heathrow
British Airways
24 Jan.
LHR04:05London Heathrow
1h 30m
EDI05:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
31 Jan.
EDI02:55Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 40m
LHR04:35London Heathrow
British Airways
24 Jan.
LHR06:25London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI07:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
25 Jan.
EDI07:35Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 35m
LHR09:10London Heathrow
British Airways
21 Jan.
LHR01:20London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI02:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
23 Jan.
EDI06:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 30m
LHR08:15London Heathrow

Best airlines flying from London to Edinburgh

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Edinburgh with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Flybe
PriceFrom $55
Free cancellation
Rating
6.4
easyJet
PriceFrom $85
Free cancellation
Rating
7.0
British Airways
PriceFrom $131
Free cancellation
Rating
6.9

British Airways flights from London to Edinburgh

Our best British Airways deals on London to Edinburgh flight tickets
British Airways
4 Jun.
LHR12:35London Heathrow
1h 30m
EDI14:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
13 Jun.
EDI12:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 25m
LHR13:50London Heathrow
British Airways
7 Apr.
LHR12:25London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI13:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
16 Apr.
EDI15:45Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 25m
LHR17:10London Heathrow
British Airways
6 Jul.
LHR18:05London Heathrow
1h 25m
EDI19:30Edinburgh Turnhouse
8 Jul.
EDI17:25Edinburgh Turnhouse
1h 20m
LHR18:45London Heathrow

KLM flights from London to Edinburgh

Our best KLM deals on London to Edinburgh flight tickets
KLM
5 Mar.
LHR06:15London Heathrow
5h 00m
1 stop
EDI11:15Edinburgh Turnhouse
7 Mar.
EDI08:20Edinburgh Turnhouse
3h 40m
1 stop
LHR12:00London Heathrow
KLM
24 Jan.
LHR01:30London Heathrow
3h 40m
1 stop
EDI05:10Edinburgh Turnhouse
27 Jan.
EDI12:00Edinburgh Turnhouse
3h 50m
1 stop
LHR15:50London Heathrow
KLM
23 Jan.
LHR03:40London Heathrow
13h 25m
1 stop
EDI17:05Edinburgh Turnhouse
27 Jan.
EDI00:50Edinburgh Turnhouse
15h 00m
1 stop
LHR15:50London Heathrow

Choose the best way to get from London to Edinburgh


  • Are airlines flying from London to Edinburgh Turnhouse offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from London to Edinburgh Turnhouse are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways and Flybe.

  • Is flying the fastest way to get from London to Edinburgh?

    Based on just travel duration our users have found a flight from London to Edinburgh to be the fastest option to their destination at just 1h 25m. If travel time is less of a concern you may want to look into booking some alternative forms of transportation like a train from London to Edinburgh or a bus from London to Edinburgh.

  • Is flying the cheapest way to get from London to Edinburgh?

    The cheapest way is to get a bus from London to Edinburgh, which can be as cheap as $37. A flight from London to Edinburgh is more expensive than a bus, with prices starting at $129. A train from London to Edinburgh is also an option, with an average price of $263.

  • How far is London to Edinburgh Turnhouse by plane?

    London and Edinburgh Turnhouse are 534.3 km apart from one another. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 1h 25m.

  • What is the carbon footprint of flying from London to Edinburgh Turnhouse?

    The carbon footprint of a London to Edinburgh Turnhouse flight is around 201kg, which may vary slightly based on airline and stops. There is a CO2 sorter on our flight search results to help you select the lowest possible footprint. In comparison, the carbon footprint to travel by train for this trip is 33kg. Although it takes longer, opting for a bus over an airplane would reduce the carbon footprint of your trip to about 21kg.


Alternative routes for London to Edinburgh

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Glasgow Flights
Fastest flight time1h 25m
Cheapest price$112