Cheap flights from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Flight information for Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport
(HBA to AVV)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport
Fastest flight time5h 55mThe fastest flight from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport takes 5h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hobart Airport - Melbourne Avalon Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Hobart for Melbourne Avalon Airport?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Melbourne Avalon Airport from Hobart?

Jetstar

Jetstar is the most popular carrier operating from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport


Easily compare return flights from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
12 Feb.
HBA07:35Hobart
7h 45m
1 stop
AVV15:20Melbourne Avalon
26 Feb.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 25m
1 stop
HBA06:25Hobart
Multiple Airlines
30 Jan.
HBA12:10Hobart
5h 55m
1 stop
AVV18:05Melbourne Avalon
13 Feb.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 25m
1 stop
HBA06:25Hobart
Multiple Airlines
5 Dec.
HBA07:35Hobart
10h 30m
1 stop
AVV18:05Melbourne Avalon
19 Dec.
AVV01:00Melbourne Avalon
5h 25m
1 stop
HBA06:25Hobart

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport, view some of our deals below provided by Jetstar
Jetstar
25 Jan.
HBA04:45Hobart
13h 20m
1 stop
AVV18:05Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
28 Oct.
HBA07:05Hobart
8h 20m
2 stops
AVV15:25Melbourne Avalon
Jetstar
27 Oct.
HBA16:35Hobart
22h 50m
1 stop
AVV15:25Melbourne Avalon

Best airlines flying from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Jetstar
PriceFrom $177
Free cancellation
Rating
5.6

  • Are airlines flying from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Hobart to Melbourne Avalon are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: Jetstar.

  • How far is Hobart to Melbourne Avalon by plane?

    The distance between Hobart and Melbourne Avalon is about 589.7 km. Typically, this will take 5h 55m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Hobart to Melbourne Avalon Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Hobart to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$95
Launceston to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest price$110
Devonport to Melbourne Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest price$176
Launceston to Melbourne Avalon Airport Flights
Fastest flight time6h 15m
Cheapest price$523

Flights to other airports in Australia

Check out some flights to other airports in Australia