Cheap flights from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 3/8
Tue 10/8

Flight information for Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur
Best price found$2,350The best flight deal from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,350
Fastest flight time21h 40mThe fastest flight from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur takes 21h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Cairns Airport - Kuala Lumpur Intl Airport.
Airports in Kuala Lumpur2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Kuala Lumpur: Kuala Lumpur Intl (KUL), Kuala Lumpur Subang (SZB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kuala Lumpur from Cairns is July. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Cairns for Kuala Lumpur?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur?

in the afternoon

Cairns to Kuala Lumpur flights are approximately 5% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kuala Lumpur from Cairns?

Singapore Airlines

SilkAir and Singapore Airlines are the most popular carriers operating from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

What is the cheapest Cairns to Kuala Lumpur flight route?

Cairns - Kuala Lumpur Intl

Fly from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur Intl for the best Cairns - Kuala Lumpur flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur by changing tabs
Singapore Airlines
10 Jan.
CNS11:50Cairns
17h 20m
2 stops
KUL05:10Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jan.
KUL13:40Kuala Lumpur Intl
19h 20m
2 stops
CNS09:00Cairns
Singapore Airlines
10 Jan.
CNS11:50Cairns
16h 05m
2 stops
KUL03:55Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jan.
KUL16:45Kuala Lumpur Intl
21h 40m
2 stops
CNS14:25Cairns
Multiple Airlines
10 Jan.
CNS13:10Cairns
18h 10m
1 stop
KUL07:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jan.
KUL09:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
20h 35m
2 stops
CNS06:10Cairns
Singapore Airlines
10 Jan.
CNS13:10Cairns
21h 40m
1 stop
KUL10:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jan.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 00m
1 stop
CNS10:20Cairns
Singapore Airlines
10 Jan.
CNS13:10Cairns
21h 40m
1 stop
KUL10:50Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jan.
KUL16:20Kuala Lumpur Intl
18h 00m
1 stop
CNS10:20Cairns
Multiple Airlines
10 Jan.
CNS13:10Cairns
17h 20m
1 stop
KUL06:30Kuala Lumpur Intl
24 Jan.
KUL09:35Kuala Lumpur Intl
24h 50m
2 stops
CNS10:25Cairns

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur, view some of our deals below provided by SilkAir
SilkAir
CNSCairns
21h 40m
KULKuala Lumpur Intl

Best airlines flying from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom $638
Free cancellation
Rating
8.4
SilkAir
PriceFrom $740
Free cancellation
Rating
9.3

  • Are airlines flying from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Cairns to Kuala Lumpur are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Singapore Airlines and SilkAir. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Singapore Airlines that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Cairns to Kuala Lumpur by plane?

    There are 5324.3 km between Cairns and Kuala Lumpur. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 16h 05m.


Alternative routes for Cairns to Kuala Lumpur

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Brisbane to Malacca Flights
Fastest flight time54h 15m
Cheapest price$858
Coolangatta to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time13h 30m
Cheapest price$982
Brisbane to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time28h 25m
Cheapest price$1,275
Toowoomba to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time36h 25m
Cheapest price$1,588
Brisbane to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time40h 30m
Cheapest price$1,922
Maroochydore to Kuala Lumpur Flights
Fastest flight time28h 10m
Cheapest price$2,062
Coolangatta to Kuching Flights
Fastest flight time30h 15m
Cheapest price$8,683