Find cheap flights to Papeete

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

About Flights to Papeete

Summary info about Papeete flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$614

Best Return Price

$1,223

Fastest flight time

9h 20m

Operated By

3 airlines
The best one-way flight price to Papeete from Australia in the last 72 hours is $614 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Papeete Faaa).
The best return flight price to Papeete from Australia in the last 72 hours is $1,223 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Papeete Faaa).
The fastest flight to Papeete from Australia takes 9h 20m (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Papeete Faaa).
There are 3 airlines operating flights to Papeete, including Qantas Airways, Air New Zealand and Air Tahiti Nui.

Cheapest flights to Papeete airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Papeete airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Papeete

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Papeete

Sydney (SYD) to Papeete (PPT)

Typically, flights to Papeete from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Papeete Faaa, which has an average price of $1,341


When is the best time to fly to Papeete?

Flights to Papeete, French Polynesia, are frequent from Australia; however, it is much quicker to fly from the east coast of the country than the west coast. If you are leaving from Perth, you can expect a total journey time of about 16 and a half hours. The total journey time for those who are leaving from Sydney is approximately 9 hours and 45 minutes. Also on the east coast, Papeete flight deals from Brisbane will take around 9 hours and 5 minutes.

Unfortunately, there are no direct flights between Australia and Faa’a International Airport, Papeete, but there are plenty of indirect flights that can get you to your destination in a quick fashion. You can take off from Sydney Airport, Brisbane Airport or Melbourne Airport and expect to make one change on your journey, which is most commonly at Auckland Airport in New Zealand. For those who are leaving from Perth Airport or Adelaide Airport, there will be two transfers in the journey. These are most likely to be at Sydney Airport and then again in Auckland.

The month of August is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Papeete from Australia, with most prices found around $1,221. If you don’t want to visit Papeete in August, then you should wait until July to fly from Australia, when ticket prices are also cheap, with an average price of $1,228.

Most flyers found that booking tickets 13 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Papeete. During this timeframe, flight prices are around $1,341. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as $1,223.

Our data shows that Wednesday is the least expensive day to fly to Papeete. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as $1,394. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Sunday because tickets tend to average around $3,700. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Papeete.

Our most recent data shows that the best time of day to fly to Papeete is in the morning. Flights from Australia to Papeete during this time can be as low as $1,370. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Papeete is at midday when prices are around $2,931.

Those flying to Papeete could potentially find better pricing at Temae Airport (21 km from Papeete city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.



Papeete flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Papeete found recently by users on momondo
Air New Zealand
26 Sep.
SYD06:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
9h 45m
1 stop
PPT16:40Papeete Faaa
6 Oct.
PPT22:10Papeete Faaa
11h 30m
1 stop
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
5 Aug.
MEL08:10Melbourne
9h 30m
1 stop
PPT17:40Papeete Faaa
13 Aug.
PPT04:45Papeete Faaa
11h 10m
1 stop
MEL15:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
5 Aug.
MEL04:40Melbourne
13h 00m
1 stop
PPT17:40Papeete Faaa
13 Aug.
PPT04:45Papeete Faaa
16h 20m
2 stops
MEL21:05Melbourne
Air New Zealand
22 Oct.
MEL08:10Melbourne
29h 45m
1 stop
PPT13:55Papeete Faaa
27 Oct.
PPT22:10Papeete Faaa
11h 45m
1 stop
MEL09:55Melbourne
Air New Zealand
29 Jul.
SYD08:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
9h 10m
1 stop
PPT17:55Papeete Faaa
4 Aug.
PPT23:10Papeete Faaa
11h 30m
1 stop
SYD10:40Sydney Kingsford Smith
Air New Zealand
14 Oct.
SYD05:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 45m
1 stop
PPT17:40Papeete Faaa
20 Oct.
PPT22:10Papeete Faaa
11h 30m
1 stop
SYD09:40Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Papeete

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Papeete, view some of our deals below provided by Air New Zealand and Qantas Airways
Air New Zealand
4 Nov.
SYD07:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
9h 45m
1 stop
PPT17:40Papeete Faaa
Air New Zealand
5 Aug.
SYD05:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 45m
1 stop
PPT17:40Papeete Faaa
Air New Zealand
31 Oct.
SYD05:55Sydney Kingsford Smith
11h 45m
1 stop
PPT17:40Papeete Faaa

Which airlines fly to Papeete?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Papeete

Which airlines fly to Papeete?

Air New Zealand is the airline most momondo users in Australia opt for when booking flights to Papeete. Qantas Airways, United Airlines and Aircalin are also popular choices when flying to Papeete from Australia. Most major airlines flying from Australia to Papeete will offer flights on a regular basis, though your options may vary depending on what airport you fly from.

Air New Zealand Flights to Papeete

The most popular airline for flights to Papeete on momondo is Air New Zealand, which operates 4 flights in this direction every week. Most depart out of Los Angeles, with the best deal for Air New Zealand flights to Papeete being $1,173 (return, Brisbane to Papeete, momondo searches within the last 72 hours). In 17 Air New Zealand reviews, it is rated 8.4 by momondo users.

United Airlines Flights to Papeete

United Airlines (7.4/10, 696 reviews) is also a popular choice for flights to Papeete, with deals from as low as $2,365 from Sydney Kingsford Smith, return. With 5 United Airlines flights to Papeete on average each week, prices can vary significantly by origin and availability.


Airports near Papeete

Below you will find all the airports in Papeete along with their distance from the city centre

How do you get to the city centre from the Papeete airport?

Faa’a International Airport (also known as Tahiti International Airport) is very close to the centre of Papeete, so it doesn’t take long to complete the journey between the two locations. One of the most convenient ways to travel is to get a taxi upon arrival. These are very cheap and can be found outside the front of the terminal building. They take approximately five minutes to complete their journey. You can also get a bus which leaves every 30 minutes and is a very cheap option too. These take around 10 minutes to arrive at their destination.You do not have the option of ride-sharing journeys at this airport. However, you can hire a car upon arrival should you want more freedom around when you arrive at your next destination; the branches can be found in the arrivals hall.


Popular routes to Papeete

Most frequently searched flights to Papeete along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Sydney to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time9h 20m
Cheapest price$1,307
Melbourne to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time9h 30m
Cheapest price$1,244
Brisbane to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time23h 05m
Cheapest price$1,417
Adelaide to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time34h 50m
Cheapest price$1,661
Auckland to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time30h 45m
Cheapest price$7,088
Coolangatta to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time9h 45m
Cheapest price$1,263
Cairns to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time46h 25m
Cheapest price$3,461
Perth to Papeete Flights
Fastest flight time24h 05m
Cheapest price$3,347

Visa requirements for visiting Papeete

Australian citizens do not need a visa if their stay in French Polynesia is under 30 days. For longer trips, they will need to apply via the French Polynesian Embassy. Your passport must also have a validity of three months from the date of entry to the island for you to be allowed in.


Start planning your trip to Papeete


Best things to do and see in Papeete

With there being loads to do in Papeete, it’s always good to have an itinerary in place. Start your trip with a visit to the Municipal Market, where you can enjoy a range of local foods and handmade souvenirs. Next, head over to Paofai Gardens, which is a great place to go for a peaceful walk to get away from the hustle and bustle of the city. Then head over to Musee de la perle et Bijouterie, where you can see a collection of some of the world’s most precious gems. Finish off your trip by visiting Arahoho Blowhole, a park on the coast. Here you can enjoy a wonderful walk and the views out to sea whilst reminiscing about your visit to Papeete.


Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Papeete is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. These options can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Papeete quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Papeete with this policy.

Once you have performed a search for flights to Papeete, momondo helps you find the right flight by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are not ready to book a flight to Papeete now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert; this is where momondo will track prices on flights to Papeete and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.