Cheap flights from Melbourne to Surat from $579

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Surat

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Surat

Fastest flight time

16h 30m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Surat

1 airport
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Surat takes 16h 30m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Surat. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Melbourne Airport - Surat Airport.
There is 1 airport near Surat: Surat (STV)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Surat

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Surat?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Surat?

in the evening

Melbourne to Surat flights are approximately 14% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Surat from Melbourne?

Air India

Air India is the most popular carrier operating from Melbourne to Surat

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Surat flight route?

Melbourne - Surat

Fly from Melbourne to Surat for the best Melbourne - Surat flight prices

When you’re planning your trip from Melbourne to Surat, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Melbourne Airport to Surat Airport. When travelling from Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Surat. The nearest airport to Surat Airport is Vadodara Airport which is located in Vadodara. The cheapest route from Melbourne to Surat is MEL — BDQ with an average price of $1,140 RT during the month of June.

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Surat Airport (STV)$1,511
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Vadodara Airport (BDQ)$1,140
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Surat

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Surat by changing tabs
Air India
21 Oct.
MEL05:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV22:15Surat
3 Dec.
STV16:25Surat
28h 05m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct.
MEL07:00Melbourne
33h 10m
2 stops
STV16:10Surat
3 Dec.
STV03:25Surat
26h 00m
2 stops
MEL05:25Melbourne
Air India
18 Oct.
MEL05:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV22:15Surat
2 Dec.
STV02:45Surat
17h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
21 Oct.
MEL07:35Melbourne
38h 40m
2 stops
STV22:15Surat
3 Dec.
STV16:25Surat
28h 05m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Air India
18 Oct.
MEL05:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV22:15Surat
4 Dec.
STV02:45Surat
17h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
18 Oct.
MEL05:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV22:15Surat
3 Dec.
STV02:45Surat
50h 40m
2 stops
MEL05:25Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Surat

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Surat, view some of our deals below provided by Air India
Multiple Airlines
26 Sep.
MEL08:30Melbourne
24h 55m
2 stops
STV09:25Surat
Air India
23 Sep.
MEL04:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV21:15Surat
Multiple Airlines
21 Sep.
MEL09:05Melbourne
24h 20m
2 stops
STV09:25Surat

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Surat

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Surat with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air IndiaPriceFrom $1,186Free cancellationRating
5.9
Search Air India flights

Air India flights from Melbourne to Surat

Our best Air India deals on Melbourne to Surat flight tickets
Air India
21 Oct.
MEL05:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV22:15Surat
3 Dec.
STV16:25Surat
28h 05m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Air India
18 Oct.
MEL05:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV22:15Surat
2 Dec.
STV02:45Surat
17h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne
Air India
18 Oct.
MEL05:45Melbourne
16h 30m
1 stop
STV22:15Surat
4 Dec.
STV02:45Surat
17h 45m
1 stop
MEL20:30Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Surat offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Melbourne to Surat are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. One of the airlines that may be waiving their change fees is Air India. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air India that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Melbourne to Surat by plane?

    There are 9973.2 km between Melbourne and Surat. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 16h 30m.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Surat

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Ahmedabad Flights
Fastest flight time16h 25m
Cheapest price$1,057
Melbourne to Rajkot Flights
Fastest flight time64h 50m
Cheapest price$3,503
Melbourne to Vadodara Flights
Fastest flight time26h 15m
Cheapest price$1,140

Similar Melbourne to Surat flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Surat route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Melbourne to Surat for you.

Yes. momondo enables you to select and highlight flights to Surat from Melbourne with this policy.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Surat from Melbourne. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

If you are simply researching potential flights to Surat, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Surat from Melbourne and alert you when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.