Cheap flights from Melbourne to Da Nang from $377

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Da Nang

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Da Nang

Best price found

$377

Fastest flight time

12h 40m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Da Nang

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Da Nang from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $377. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Da Nang found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $1,076.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Da Nang takes 12h 40m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Da Nang. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Da Nang Airport and Melbourne Airport - Da Nang Airport.
There is 1 airport near Da Nang: Da Nang (DAD)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Da Nang

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Da Nang?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Da Nang from Melbourne is July. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Da Nang?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Da Nang?

at midday

Melbourne to Da Nang flights are approximately 20% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Da Nang from Melbourne?

Bamboo Airways

Bamboo Airways, Cathay Pacific, and Qantas Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Da Nang

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Da Nang flight route?

Melbourne - Da Nang

Fly from Melbourne to Da Nang for the best Melbourne - Da Nang flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Da Nang flights?

26 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Da Nang is approximately 26 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Da Nang Airport (DAD)$716
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Da Nang Airport (DAD)$1,632
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Hue Phu Bai Airport (HUI)$886
Search Flight Deals

When you’re planning your trip from Melbourne to Da Nang, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Melbourne Airport to Da Nang Airport. When booking your trip to Da Nang, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly out of. Good options for departure airports when travelling to Da Nang, you can try Melbourne Avalon Airport (in Melbourne) or Melbourne Airport (in Melbourne). If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Melbourne, you can try Da Nang Airport or Hue Phu Bai Airport which are located in Da Nang and Hue respectively. In May, $716 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Melbourne to Da Nang which you can find when you fly MEL — DAD.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Da Nang

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Da Nang by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
1 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
25h 00m
3 stops
DAD18:45Da Nang
15 Aug.
DAD21:20Da Nang
31h 25m
3 stops
MEL04:45Melbourne
Bamboo Airways
31 Jul.
MEL06:00Melbourne
24h 00m
2 stops
DAD06:00Da Nang
14 Aug.
DAD17:50Da Nang
54h 10m
2 stops
MEL00:00Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
27 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
16h 20m
1 stop
DAD10:05Da Nang
9 Sep.
DAD07:55Da Nang
20h 50m
1 stop
MEL04:45Melbourne
Vietnam Airlines
18 Oct.
MEL07:35Melbourne
12h 10m
1 stop
DAD19:45Da Nang
28 Oct.
DAD18:10Da Nang
31h 15m
2 stops
MEL01:25Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
31 Jul.
MEL17:45Melbourne
27h 05m
2 stops
DAD20:50Da Nang
16 Aug.
DAD09:15Da Nang
17h 15m
1 stop
MEL02:30Melbourne
Bamboo Airways
31 Jul.
MEL06:00Melbourne
14h 45m
1 stop
DAD20:45Da Nang
15 Aug.
DAD18:25Da Nang
29h 35m
1 stop
MEL00:00Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Da Nang

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Da Nang, view some of our deals below provided by Bamboo Airways
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul.
MEL08:20Melbourne
23h 00m
2 stops
DAD07:20Da Nang
Bamboo Airways
30 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
32h 45m
2 stops
DAD14:45Da Nang
Multiple Airlines
7 Jul.
MEL11:25Melbourne
12h 15m
1 stop
DAD23:40Da Nang

Search last-minute flights to Da Nang from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Da Nang
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
28h 10m
2 stops
DAD21:55Da Nang
8 Jun.
DAD04:10Da Nang
23h 50m
2 stops
MEL04:00Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
21h 00m
1 stop
DAD14:45Da Nang
8 Jun.
DAD07:55Da Nang
29h 40m
1 stop
MEL13:35Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
27h 40m
2 stops
DAD21:25Da Nang
10 Jun.
DAD19:00Da Nang
31h 50m
1 stop
MEL02:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
29h 30m
2 stops
DAD23:15Da Nang
10 Jun.
DAD15:50Da Nang
31h 55m
2 stops
MEL23:45Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
21h 00m
1 stop
DAD14:45Da Nang
10 Jun.
DAD07:55Da Nang
20h 50m
1 stop
MEL04:45Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
3 Jun.
MEL08:20Melbourne
38h 55m
2 stops
DAD23:15Da Nang
6 Jun.
DAD13:25Da Nang
13h 25m
1 stop
MEL02:50Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Da Nang

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Da Nang with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Bamboo AirwaysPriceFrom $460Free cancellationRating
0.0
Search Bamboo Airways flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom $699Free cancellationRating
8.1
Search Cathay Pacific flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $715Free cancellationRating
8.2
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Qantas AirwaysPriceFrom $788Free cancellationRating
7.2
Search Qantas Airways flights
Virgin AustraliaPriceFrom $792Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Virgin Australia flights
Vietnam AirlinesPriceFrom $881Free cancellationRating
5.4
Search Vietnam Airlines flights

Singapore Airlines flights from Melbourne to Da Nang

Our best Singapore Airlines deals on Melbourne to Da Nang flight tickets
Singapore Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
21h 00m
1 stop
DAD14:45Da Nang
8 Jun.
DAD07:55Da Nang
29h 40m
1 stop
MEL13:35Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
27 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
16h 20m
1 stop
DAD10:05Da Nang
9 Sep.
DAD07:55Da Nang
20h 50m
1 stop
MEL04:45Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL17:45Melbourne
21h 00m
1 stop
DAD14:45Da Nang
10 Jun.
DAD07:55Da Nang
20h 50m
1 stop
MEL04:45Melbourne

Bamboo Airways flights from Melbourne to Da Nang

Our best Bamboo Airways deals on Melbourne to Da Nang flight tickets
Bamboo Airways
31 Jul.
MEL06:00Melbourne
24h 00m
2 stops
DAD06:00Da Nang
14 Aug.
DAD17:50Da Nang
54h 10m
2 stops
MEL00:00Melbourne
Bamboo Airways
31 Jul.
MEL06:00Melbourne
14h 45m
1 stop
DAD20:45Da Nang
15 Aug.
DAD18:25Da Nang
29h 35m
1 stop
MEL00:00Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Da Nang offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Da Nang, such as Singapore Airlines, Cathay Pacific, and Vietnam Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Da Nang by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Melbourne to Da Nang is 7109.1 km. 12h 10m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Da Nang

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Ho Chi Minh City Flights
Fastest flight time8h 25m
Cheapest price$274
Melbourne to Hanoi Flights
Fastest flight time9h 45m
Cheapest price$577
Melbourne to Haiphong Flights
Fastest flight time29h 50m
Cheapest price$1,150
Melbourne to Dalat Flights
Fastest flight time27h 25m
Cheapest price$922
Melbourne to Nha Trang Flights
Fastest flight time18h 55m
Cheapest price$733
Melbourne to Phu Quoc Flights
Fastest flight time23h 30m
Cheapest price$752
Melbourne to Hue Flights
Fastest flight time26h 05m
Cheapest price$886

Similar Melbourne to Da Nang flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Da Nang route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Melbourne to Da Nang. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

momondo does allow users to show only those flights to Da Nang from Melbourne which offer a flexible booking policy as well as other useful filters and features.

Once you have performed a search for Melbourne to Da Nang flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Melbourne to Da Nang now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Da Nang and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.