Find cheap flights to Malé

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 10/8
Tue 17/8

Cheapest flights to Malé airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Malé airports from your nearest city or airport
Sydney
Malé

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Sydney TO Malé

Sydney (SYD) to Malé (MLE)

Typically, flights to Malé from Sydney are cheaper when flying from Sydney Kingsford Smith to Malé, which has an average price of $1,000

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MALÉ FROM SYDNEYAugust21% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Malé costs on average just $793 in August
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MALÉ FROM SYDNEYDecember43% more expensiveIt costs about $1,432 for flights to Malé from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MALÉ FROM SYDNEYDecember353% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Malé from Sydney in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Malé?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Malé?

    The best price found on momondo to Malé was $201/pp from Kortenberg, which is 87% cheaper than the average flight price to Malé. To find the cheapest price to Malé from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Malé?

    If you’re not able to fly to Malé in August, then May is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Malé during May average around $798.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Malé?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Malé is 60 days in advance, when prices tend to average $1,000.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Malé?

    According to our data, Tuesday is the cheapest day to fly to Malé from Australia. The lowest ticket price found for a Tuesday departure recently was $930. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. Flights from Australia to Malé on a Saturday will generally be more expensive and average around $1,091. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Malé?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to Malé is in the evening when flights can be purchased for as low as $912. Flights to Malé are more costly in the afternoon, with an average ticket price of $1,115. Departure times in the afternoon fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Malé?

    Those flying to Malé could potentially find better pricing at Maamigili Airport (108 km from Malé city centre) or Dharavandhoo Airport (117 km from Malé city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Malé?

    You can find deals at Maamigili Airport for $1,578pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Malé flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in Australia to Malé found recently by users on momondo
Singapore Airlines
3 Dec.
BNE09:45Brisbane
26h 05m
1 stop
MLE11:50Malé
10 Dec.
MLE18:40Malé
15h 05m
1 stop
BNE09:45Brisbane
Singapore Airlines
3 Dec.
BNE04:50Brisbane
17h 20m
2 stops
MLE22:10Malé
10 Dec.
MLE09:55Malé
23h 50m
1 stop
BNE09:45Brisbane
Emirates
14 Jan.
SYD16:45Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 10m
1 stop
MLE15:55Malé
4 Feb.
MLE13:20Malé
22h 10m
1 stop
SYD11:30Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
3 Dec.
BNE05:35Brisbane
26h 40m
2 stops
MLE08:15Malé
10 Dec.
MLE16:15Malé
21h 25m
2 stops
BNE13:40Brisbane
Multiple Airlines
1 Dec.
SYD11:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 05m
3 stops
MLE09:15Malé
1 Jan.
MLE16:25Malé
26h 45m
2 stops
SYD19:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines
1 Dec.
SYD11:10Sydney Kingsford Smith
22h 05m
3 stops
MLE09:15Malé
1 Jan.
MLE16:15Malé
27h 55m
3 stops
SYD20:10Sydney Kingsford Smith

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Malé

If you're looking for one-way flights from Australia to Malé, view some of our deals below provided by Cathay Pacific
Cathay Pacific
SYDSydney Kingsford Smith
19h 05m
MLEMalé
Cathay Pacific
MELMelbourne
21h 25m
MLEMalé
Cathay Pacific
PERPerth
22h 55m
MLEMalé

Popular routes to Malé

Most frequently searched flights to Malé along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Melbourne to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time21h 25m
Cheapest price$1,272
Sydney to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time19h 05m
Cheapest price$1,379
Perth to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time22h 55m
Cheapest price$1,465
Darwin to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time26h 15m
Cheapest price$1,937
Newcastle to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time26h 30m
Cheapest price$2,266
Coolangatta to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time47h 55m
Cheapest price$3,519
Adelaide to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time34h 15m
Cheapest price$5,706
Brisbane to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time49h 25m
Cheapest price$6,624
Maroochydore to Malé Flights
Fastest flight time44h 55m
Cheapest price$13,142

Start planning your trip to Malé