Cheap flights from Melbourne to Bangkok

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 17.5
Mon 24.5

Flight information for Melbourne to Bangkok

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Bangkok
Best price found$9,505The best flight deal from Melbourne to Bangkok found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $9,505
Fastest flight time14h 10mThe fastest flight from Melbourne to Bangkok takes 14h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Melbourne to Bangkok. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Avalon Airport - Bangkok Don Mueang Intl Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Airport.
Airports in Bangkok2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Bangkok: Bangkok Suvarnabhumi (BKK), Bangkok Don Mueang Intl (DMK)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Bangkok

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Bangkok?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Bangkok from Melbourne is July. The most expensive is January.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Bangkok?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Bangkok?

in the evening

Melbourne to Bangkok flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Bangkok flight route?

Melbourne Avalon - Bangkok Suvarnabhumi

Fly from Melbourne Avalon to Bangkok Suvarnabhumi for the best Melbourne - Bangkok flight prices


Melbourne to Bangkok flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Bangkok by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
3 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
14h 20m
1 stop
BKK16:20Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
22 Oct.
BKK15:20Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
13h 20m
1 stop
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
4 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
14h 20m
1 stop
BKK16:20Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
22 Oct.
BKK15:20Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
13h 20m
1 stop
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon
Qantas Airways
31 Oct.
AVV02:00Melbourne Avalon
14h 10m
1 stop
BKK16:10Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
5 Nov.
BKK14:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
15h 45m
1 stop
AVV05:45Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
6 Oct.
AVV16:30Melbourne Avalon
24h 55m
2 stops
BKK17:25Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
22 Oct.
BKK15:20Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
13h 20m
1 stop
AVV04:40Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
25 May
AVV16:55Melbourne Avalon
23h 30m
2 stops
BKK16:25Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
3 Jun.
BKK14:30Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
25h 20m
3 stops
AVV15:50Melbourne Avalon
Multiple Airlines
18 May
AVV05:15Melbourne Avalon
28h 15m
2 stops
BKK09:30Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
26 May
BKK13:40Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
22h 00m
2 stops
AVV11:40Melbourne Avalon

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Bangkok

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Bangkok, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
8 Jul.
AVV11:05Melbourne Avalon
21h 55m
2 stops
BKK09:00Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
Multiple Airlines
10 Jul.
AVV11:05Melbourne Avalon
22h 25m
3 stops
BKK09:30Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
Multiple Airlines
10 Jul.
AVV11:00Melbourne Avalon
22h 30m
2 stops
BKK09:30Bangkok Suvarnabhumi

Alternative routes for Melbourne to Bangkok

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Bangkok Flights
Fastest flight time9h 10m
Cheapest price$691
Melbourne to Buri Ram Flights
Fastest flight time17h 45m
Cheapest price$940
Melbourne to Ubon Ratchathani Flights
Fastest flight time21h 15m
Cheapest price$1,078
Melbourne to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time21h 20m
Cheapest price$1,149
Melbourne to Surat Thani Flights
Fastest flight time20h 55m
Cheapest price$1,154
Melbourne to Chiang Mai Flights
Fastest flight time50h 05m
Cheapest price$1,440
Melbourne to Chiang Rai Flights
Fastest flight time24h 40m
Cheapest price$1,595
Melbourne to Krabi Flights
Fastest flight time38h 00m
Cheapest price$1,632
Melbourne to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time22h 10m
Cheapest price$1,679
Melbourne to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time34h 05m
Cheapest price$1,912
Melbourne to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time31h 40m
Cheapest price$2,646
Melbourne to Koh Samui Flights
Fastest flight time25h 40m
Cheapest price$3,091