Look for other cheap flights to Václav Havel Prague

$694 Cheap flights to Prague

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Discover deals from 900+ travel sites with momondo.

Save money when you book flights with momondo

Big names, great deals

Big names, great deals

Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.

Filter for what you want

Filter for what you want

Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.

Trusted and free

Trusted and free

We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

Find the cheapest flights from Australia to Prague

Cheap return flights

Enter your travel dates to find the best prices.
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:30 - 06:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
42h 45m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:20 - 13:20PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
36h 00m3 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Beijing Daxing Intl Guangzhou Baiyun
$1,397Multiple Airlines
Tue, 17 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 06:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
42h 45m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
10:20 - 06:30PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
34h 10m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,473Etihad Airways
Sat, 14 Nov - Sat, 21 Nov
Etihad Airways Logo
21:30 - 06:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
42h 45m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Etihad Airways Logo
10:20 - 17:45PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
21h 25m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
$1,474Etihad Airways
Sat, 7 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Multiple Airlines Logo
21:30 - 06:15SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
42h 45m1 stop Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
15:20 - 10:00PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
32h 40m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Shanghai Pu Dong
$1,490Multiple Airlines
Tue, 17 Nov - Tue, 24 Nov
China Airlines Logo
21:50 - 06:45MEL  Melbourne-PRG Václav Havel Prague
40h 55m1 stop Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
China Airlines Logo
10:40 - 10:40PRG  Václav Havel Prague-MEL Melbourne
40h 00m1 stop Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl
$1,510China Airlines
Wed, 14 Apr - Fri, 16 Jul
Finnair Logo
14:35 - 10:55MEL  Melbourne-PRG Václav Havel Prague
30h 20m2 stops Bangkok Suvarnabhumi Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
19:35 - 07:20PRG  Václav Havel Prague-MEL Melbourne
25h 45m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Bangkok Suvarnabhumi
$1,536Finnair
Sat, 7 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:35 - 18:00SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
30h 25m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
09:30 - 19:25PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
23h 55m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,586Turkish Airlines
Thu, 4 Feb - Thu, 11 Feb
Turkish Airlines Logo
21:35 - 18:25SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
30h 50m2 stops Singapore Changi Istanbul
Turkish Airlines Logo
19:20 - 19:25PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
38h 05m2 stops Istanbul Singapore Changi
$1,846Turkish Airlines
Tue, 1 Dec - Thu, 31 Dec
Finnair Logo
11:40 - 18:50SYD  Sydney Kingsford Smith-PRG Václav Havel Prague
41h 10m2 stops Singapore Changi Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
19:35 - 07:35PRG  Václav Havel Prague-SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith
26h 00m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Singapore Changi
$1,977Finnair
Mon, 2 Nov - Mon, 16 Nov
British Airways Logo
10:10 - 12:50ADL  Adelaide-PRG Václav Havel Prague
36h 10m3 stops Melbourne Kuala Lumpur Intl London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
06:35 - 11:15PRG  Václav Havel Prague-ADL Adelaide
43h 10m3 stops London Heathrow Kuala Lumpur Intl Melbourne
$2,260British Airways
Tue, 2 Feb - Tue, 16 Feb

momondo Fare Finder

 
Use the filters below to find and compare flights to Prague that are best for you.

Fly from

Route

Depart

Return

Price

Cheapest return flight

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 17/11

21:30-06:15

1 stop42h 45m

Václav Havel Prague

Tue 24/11

15:20-13:20

3 stops36h 00m

$1,397

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 14/11

21:30-06:15

1 stop42h 45m

Václav Havel Prague

Sat 21/11

10:20-06:30

1 stop34h 10m

$1,473

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Sat 7/11

21:30-06:15

1 stop42h 45m

Václav Havel Prague

Mon 16/11

10:20-17:45

1 stop21h 25m

$1,474

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 17/11

21:30-06:15

1 stop42h 45m

Václav Havel Prague

Tue 24/11

15:20-10:00

2 stops32h 40m

$1,490

MelbournePrague

MEL Melbourne - PRG Václav Havel Prague

MELPRG

Melbourne

Wed 14/4

21:50-06:45

1 stop40h 55m

Václav Havel Prague

Fri 16/7

10:40-10:40

1 stop40h 00m

$1,510

MelbournePrague

MEL Melbourne - PRG Václav Havel Prague

MELPRG

Melbourne

Sat 7/11

14:35-10:55

2 stops30h 20m

Václav Havel Prague

Mon 16/11

19:35-07:20

2 stops25h 45m

$1,536
Fastest return journey

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Thu 4/2

21:35-18:00

2 stops30h 25m

Václav Havel Prague

Thu 11/2

09:30-19:25

2 stops23h 55m

$1,586

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Tue 1/12

21:35-18:25

2 stops30h 50m

Václav Havel Prague

Thu 31/12

19:20-19:25

2 stops38h 05m

$1,846

SydneyPrague

SYD Sydney Kingsford Smith - PRG Václav Havel Prague

SYDPRG

Sydney Kingsford Smith

Mon 2/11

11:40-18:50

2 stops41h 10m

Václav Havel Prague

Mon 16/11

19:35-07:35

2 stops26h 00m

$1,977

AdelaidePrague

ADL Adelaide - PRG Václav Havel Prague

ADLPRG

Adelaide

Tue 2/2

10:10-12:50

3 stops36h 10m

Václav Havel Prague

Tue 16/2

06:35-11:15

3 stops43h 10m

$2,260

Flights are sorted by cheapest return flights first.

Showing 1-10 of 20 resultsSorted by cheapest first
1
2

See travel insights to Prague from

Prague flights insights and trends

Explore insights for your Prague flight to craft the best travel plan

What is the cheapest month to fly to Prague?

The month of February is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Prague from Australia, with most prices found around $1,522. If you’re not able to fly to Prague in February, then March is your next best option. Flight prices from Australia to Prague during March average around $1,818.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Prague?

You are more likely to see cheaper flights to Prague from Australia when booking weeks ahead of your departure date. In general, you can expect to find flights to Prague for around $2,204 when searching weeks before you fly. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Prague from Australia for as low as $1,853 on momondo.

Cheapest flights to Václav Havel Prague

Find the cheapest flights to Václav Havel Prague from your nearest city or airport
CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PRAGUE FROM SYDNEYFebruary31% cheaperFlying from Sydney to Prague costs on average just $1,522 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PRAGUE FROM SYDNEYDecember33% more expensiveIt costs about $2,935 for flights to Prague from Sydney in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PRAGUE FROM SYDNEYMay672% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Prague from Sydney in May than any other month

Cheap Prague flight deals and tips

Summary info about Prague flight prices, duration and airlines

Best One-Way Price

$682

Best Round-Trip Price

$1,397

Fastest flight time

22h 10m

Popular in

December
The best one-way flight price to Prague from Australia in the last 5 days is $682 (Perth to Václav Havel Prague).
The best return flight price to Prague from Australia in the last 5 days is $1,397 (Sydney Kingsford Smith to Václav Havel Prague).
The fastest flight to Prague from Australia takes 22h 10m (Melbourne to Václav Havel Prague).
December has the highest demand for flights to Prague, with a 1% price increase on average.

Frequently asked questions about flying to Prague

How far in advance should I book a flight to Prague?

We recommend purchasing flights from Australia to Prague 62 days ahead of your departure date because this is when momondo users tend to see the best flight rates. On average, our users have found flights to Prague for $2,204. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Prague at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as $1,325 in the past 72 hours.

Is there an alternative airport near Prague?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Prague is possible. If you are planning a flight to Prague, consider booking flights to Pardubice Airport (95 km from Prague city centre) or Carlsbad Karlovy Vary Airport (108 km from Prague city centre).

When did momondo last update prices for flights to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

Prices for flights to Václav Havel Prague Airport are updated daily.

How many operators does momondo search for flights to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

How old do you have to be to fly to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

Although the minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UMNR) service may have their own age limits, which could be impacted by factors such as flight length, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel to Václav Havel Prague Airport.

What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Václav Havel Prague Airport?

The necessary travel and health documents for your Václav Havel Prague Airport trip may vary depending on your travel plans and individual circumstances. Generally, you should have various documents, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months beyond your scheduled arrival date. We recommend seeking advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.

Travelling to a place near Prague?

Book flights to Prague if you plan to visit one of these locations
Český Krumlov
Pilsen

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal to Prague?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Prague.

Can I find flights to Prague with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for flights to Prague to just show those with flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights to Prague?

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Prague. Filter by price, airline, airport, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

I’m not ready to book a flight to Prague right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

Price alerts on flights to Prague are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.

An easier way to manage your Václav Havel Prague trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
Thu 19/11
Thu 26/11

Find better results for your trip to Prague