Cheap flights from Melbourne to Warsaw from $673

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 30/5
Mon 6/6

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Melbourne to Warsaw

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Melbourne to Warsaw

Best price found

$673

Fastest flight time

29h 35m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Warsaw

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Warsaw from Melbourne in the past 72 hours is $673. The best return flight deal from Melbourne to Warsaw found on momondo in the last 72 hours is $2,229.
The fastest flight from Melbourne to Warsaw takes 29h 35m
There are no direct flights from Melbourne to Warsaw. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Melbourne Airport - Warsaw Modlin Airport, Melbourne Airport - Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport and Melbourne Avalon Airport - Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport.
There are 2 airports near Warsaw: Warsaw Modlin (WMI), Warsaw Frederic Chopin (WAW)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Melbourne to Warsaw

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Melbourne to Warsaw?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Warsaw from Melbourne is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Melbourne for Warsaw?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Melbourne to Warsaw?

in the afternoon

Melbourne to Warsaw flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Warsaw from Melbourne?

Air China

Air China, Air France, and China Southern are the most popular carriers operating from Melbourne to Warsaw

What is the cheapest Melbourne to Warsaw flight route?

Melbourne - Warsaw Frederic Chopin

Fly from Melbourne to Warsaw Frederic Chopin for the best Melbourne - Warsaw flight prices

How far in advance should you book Melbourne to Warsaw flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Melbourne to Warsaw is approximately 60 days to departure

Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport (WAW)$1,457
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Avalon Airport (AVV) to Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport (WAW)$12,932
Search Flight Deals
Melbourne Airport (MEL) to Warsaw Modlin Airport (WMI)$2,690
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Melbourne to Warsaw, you are most likely going to fly from Melbourne Airport to Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Warsaw, you can try Melbourne Avalon Airport or Melbourne Airport which are located in Melbourne and Melbourne respectively. When travelling from Melbourne, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Warsaw. Good options for arrival airports in Warsaw, you can try Warsaw Frederic Chopin Airport (in Warsaw) or Warsaw Modlin Airport (in Warsaw). In May, $1,457 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Melbourne to Warsaw which you can find when you fly MEL — WAW.


Easily compare return flights from Melbourne to Warsaw

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Melbourne to Warsaw by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
27 Jul.
MEL09:05Melbourne
38h 05m
3 stops
WAW23:10Warsaw Frederic Chopin
31 Aug.
WAW08:45Warsaw Frederic Chopin
47h 40m
3 stops
MEL08:25Melbourne
Finnair
24 Jul.
MEL08:10Melbourne
28h 05m
2 stops
WAW12:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
23 Aug.
WAW15:10Warsaw Frederic Chopin
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL18:45Melbourne
Lufthansa
27 Jul.
MEL19:35Melbourne
30h 00m
2 stops
WAW01:35Warsaw Frederic Chopin
30 Aug.
WAW13:00Warsaw Frederic Chopin
30h 25m
2 stops
MEL19:25Melbourne
Singapore Airlines
22 Aug.
MEL11:40Melbourne
25h 40m
2 stops
WAW13:20Warsaw Frederic Chopin
18 Oct.
WAW03:35Warsaw Frederic Chopin
25h 35m
2 stops
MEL05:10Melbourne
Japan Airlines
30 Aug.
MEL20:35Melbourne
49h 45m
2 stops
WAW22:20Warsaw Frederic Chopin
6 Oct.
WAW08:40Warsaw Frederic Chopin
49h 15m
2 stops
MEL09:55Melbourne
Emirates
21 Jul.
MEL01:15Melbourne
22h 45m
1 stop
WAW00:00Warsaw Frederic Chopin
21 Sep.
WAW11:00Warsaw Frederic Chopin
22h 50m
1 stop
MEL09:50Melbourne

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Melbourne to Warsaw

If you're looking for one-way flights from Melbourne to Warsaw, view some of our deals below provided by Qantas Airways and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
14 Aug.
MEL17:45Melbourne
51h 40m
2 stops
WAW21:25Warsaw Frederic Chopin
Multiple Airlines
4 Jul.
MEL08:30Melbourne
57h 15m
3 stops
WMI17:45Warsaw Modlin
Qatar Airways
14 Aug.
MEL18:20Melbourne
22h 55m
1 stop
WAW17:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin

Search last-minute flights to Warsaw from Melbourne

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Melbourne to Warsaw
Multiple Airlines
3 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
33h 25m
2 stops
WAW15:25Warsaw Frederic Chopin
4 Jul.
WAW13:45Warsaw Frederic Chopin
42h 40m
3 stops
MEL08:25Melbourne
Emirates
2 Jun.
MEL01:15Melbourne
22h 15m
1 stop
WAW23:30Warsaw Frederic Chopin
6 Jul.
WAW17:25Warsaw Frederic Chopin
24h 05m
1 stop
MEL17:30Melbourne
Finnair
31 May
MEL09:15Melbourne
27h 00m
2 stops
WAW12:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
22 Jul.
WAW15:10Warsaw Frederic Chopin
52h 45m
2 stops
MEL19:55Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
1 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
33h 30m
2 stops
WAW15:30Warsaw Frederic Chopin
5 Jul.
WAW02:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
30h 10m
3 stops
MEL08:25Melbourne
Emirates
3 Jun.
MEL01:15Melbourne
39h 00m
1 stop
WAW16:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
5 Jul.
WAW11:00Warsaw Frederic Chopin
22h 50m
1 stop
MEL09:50Melbourne
Multiple Airlines
2 Jun.
MEL06:00Melbourne
33h 25m
2 stops
WAW15:25Warsaw Frederic Chopin
5 Jul.
WAW02:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
30h 10m
3 stops
MEL08:25Melbourne

Best airlines flying from Melbourne to Warsaw

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Melbourne to Warsaw with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Air ChinaPriceFrom $780Free cancellationRating
7.0
Search Air China flights
Air FrancePriceFrom $1,099Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Air France flights
FinnairPriceFrom $1,168Free cancellationRating
7.7
Search Finnair flights
China SouthernPriceFrom $1,200Free cancellationRating
6.9
Search China Southern flights
SWISSPriceFrom $1,270Free cancellationRating
8.4
Search SWISS flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom $1,272Free cancellationRating
6.7
Search Etihad Airways flights
LufthansaPriceFrom $1,324Free cancellationRating
7.4
Search Lufthansa flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom $1,329Free cancellationRating
8.2
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Japan AirlinesPriceFrom $1,427Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search Japan Airlines flights
KLMPriceFrom $1,534Free cancellationRating
7.8
Search KLM flights

Finnair flights from Melbourne to Warsaw

Our best Finnair deals on Melbourne to Warsaw flight tickets
Finnair
24 Jul.
MEL08:10Melbourne
28h 05m
2 stops
WAW12:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
23 Aug.
WAW15:10Warsaw Frederic Chopin
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL18:45Melbourne
Finnair
21 Jul.
MEL08:10Melbourne
32h 05m
2 stops
WAW16:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
21 Sep.
WAW09:00Warsaw Frederic Chopin
33h 20m
2 stops
MEL18:20Melbourne
Finnair
24 Jul.
MEL08:10Melbourne
32h 05m
2 stops
WAW16:15Warsaw Frederic Chopin
20 Sep.
WAW15:10Warsaw Frederic Chopin
27h 35m
2 stops
MEL18:45Melbourne

Lufthansa flights from Melbourne to Warsaw

Our best Lufthansa deals on Melbourne to Warsaw flight tickets
Lufthansa
27 Jul.
MEL19:35Melbourne
30h 00m
2 stops
WAW01:35Warsaw Frederic Chopin
30 Aug.
WAW13:00Warsaw Frederic Chopin
30h 25m
2 stops
MEL19:25Melbourne
Lufthansa
17 Aug.
MEL11:40Melbourne
28h 30m
2 stops
WAW16:10Warsaw Frederic Chopin
17 Oct.
WAW13:00Warsaw Frederic Chopin
30h 25m
2 stops
MEL19:25Melbourne

  • Are airlines flying from Melbourne to Warsaw offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Melbourne to Warsaw, such as Emirates, Qantas Airways, and Finnair may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Melbourne to Warsaw by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Melbourne to Warsaw is 15447.0 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 22h 45m.



Alternative routes for Melbourne to Warsaw

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Melbourne to Gdansk Flights
Fastest flight time28h 35m
Cheapest price$2,037
Melbourne to Krakow Flights
Fastest flight time32h 15m
Cheapest price$1,441
Melbourne to Wroclaw Flights
Fastest flight time31h 40m
Cheapest price$1,637

Similar Melbourne to Warsaw flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Melbourne to Warsaw route

Flights to other cities in Poland

Lost the lust for Warsaw? Check out some flights to other cities in Poland

Why use momondo?

It is quick and easy to find Melbourne to Warsaw flights on momondo. We search and return numerous flight options from various airlines and agents. You can then use our filters to narrow your search until you have found the most convenient flight to Warsaw that suits you.

Yes. All flights to Warsaw from Melbourne on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once you have performed a search in the form on the page, momondo provides useful filters and insights. We can show you the cheapest days and times to fly as well as help filter your options to help you make an informed choice when booking flights to Warsaw from Melbourne.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Melbourne to Warsaw flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.